Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_680.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

National

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_743.gif

2012 Late Model series and track champions

November 1, 2012, 3:38 pm
From staff reports

Series champions

Region-by-region champions on Dirt Late Model series and racing organizations for 2012:

National

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series - Jimmy Owens

World of Outlaws Late Model Series - Darrell Lanigan

Midwest

Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series - Chad Simpson
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series - Jeff Aikey
IMCA Late Models (non-touring points) - Ray Guss Jr.
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association - John Anderson
MARS DIRTcar Series - Jesse Stovall
Michigan Dirt Cup - Brandon Thirlby
National Championship Racing Association (DIRTcar) - Tommy Weder Jr.
Northern LateModel Racing Association - Brad Seng
Sunoco American Late Model Series - Brian Ruhlman
Super Late Model Racing Series (Nebraska) - Travis Dickes
Wisconsin Dirt Late Model Association - Russ Scheffler
United Late Model Association - Jason Russell
UMP DIRTcar Summernationals - Brian Shirley
UMP DIRTcar (non-touring points) - Brian Shirley
WISSOTA Challenge Series - John Kaanta

WISSOTA Late Models - Chad Becker

North

American Motor Racing Association - Chris Garnes
Appalachian Mountain Speedweek - Tim McCreadie
BRP CanAm Late Model Series - Bruce Miller
Steel Block Bandits - Andy Fries
Kennedy Motorsports United Late Model Series - Boom Briggs

Three State Flyers - Gregg Satterlee

South

American Dirt Racing Association - Rod Conley
Battle of the Eastern All Stars Tour - Casey Roberts
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series - Luke Roffers
Comp Cams Super Dirt Series - Jon Mitchell
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series - TBA
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series - Scott Dedwylder
Schaeffer Oil Southern Nationals Series - Chris Madden
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series - Randy Weaver
Southern Regional Racing Series - Riley Hickman
Southern United Professional Racing - Rob Litton
Ultimate Super Late Model Series - Casey Roberts
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series - Mark Whitener

United Super Dirt Car Series - Jeremy Hines

West

Championship Late Model Association North (DIRTcar) - Jason Schierkolk
Championship Late Model Association South (DIRTcar) - Garrett Alberson
Southwest Dirt Racing Association - Lonnie Parker Jr.

West Coast Late Model Shootout - Clay Daly

Crate

DAA Extreme Dirt Car Series - Jason Wines
Fastrak Northeast - Max Blair
Fastrak Southeast/Mideast - David Smith
Go Nuclear Late Model Challenge Series - Dale Caswell
Indiana Late Model Series - Shannon Reed
NDRA Heintz Bros. Performance Road Show - Dennis Franklin
National Dirt Racing Association (non-touring) - Ron Parker
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series - TBA
NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Race Series (non-touring) - Chase Washington
Pro Crate Racers of America - Bobby Dauderman

UMP DIRTcar - Bobby Dauderman

Track champions

A state-by-state listing of 2012 Dirt Late Model track champions and sanction (If no designation, division is unsanctioned Super Late Models; complete 2012 weekly results):

Alabama
Deep South Speedway (Crate) - Monte Skinner
Down & Dirty Speedway (Crate) - Dalton Hood
East Alabama Motor Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Joey Thomas
Fort Payne Motor Speedway (Limited) - Unavailable
Green Valley Speedway - Joe Armistead Jr.
Green Valley Speedway (Limited) - Travis Kress
Green Valley Speedway (Crate) - Ryan King
Moulton Speedway - Brandon King
Moulton Speedway (Limited) - Brandon King
Penton Raceway (NeSmith Crate) - Chad Wallace
Shelby County Speedway (Crate) - Tim Peters
Talladega Short Track - Tim Roszell
Talladega Short Track (Limited) - Joe Noojin
Talladega Short Track (NeSmith Crate) - Logan Yates

Alaska
Twin City Raceway (Limited) - Joey Essex

Arkansas
Crowley's Ridge Raceway (Limited) - John Hill
Riverside International Speedway (Crate) - T.J. Hughes

California
Ocean Speedway (Crate) - Clay Daly
Petaluma Speedway - Jeff Decker
Placerville Speedway (Limited) - Matt Micheli
Santa Maria Speedway - Clay Daly
Silver Dollar Speedway (Limited) - Randy McDaniel

Colorado
I-76 Speedway (DIRTcar) - Jeff Meeker

Delaware
Delaware International Speedway - Donald Lingo Jr.
Delaware International Speedway (Crate) - Matt Hill

Florida
Bubba Raceway Park - Mark Whitener
Bubba Raceway Park (Limited) - J.O. Nobles
East Bay Raceway Park - Roger Crouse
East Bay Raceway Park (Limited) - Shane Koperda
North Florida Speedway (Limited) - Adam Bedenbaugh
Southern Raceway - Randy Polk

Georgia
441 Speedway (Limited) - Pearson Lee Williams
Albany Motor Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Kitt Sealy
Boyd's Speedway (Limited) - Tod Hernandez
Boyd's Speedway (Crate) - Jason Welshan
Cochran Motor Speedway (Limited) - Keith Edge
Dixie Speedway - Michael Page
Dixie Speedway (Limited) - Jake Herrell
Dixie Speedway (Crate) - Craig Reece
Gordon Park Speedway (Crate) - No champion
Hartwell Speedway (Limited) - Brandon Haley
Hartwell Speedway (Crate) - Frankie Beard
Needmore Speedway (Limited) - No points
North Georgia Speedway (Limited) - Spencer Singleton
Oglethorpe Speedway Park (Limited) - Eddie Morris
Senoia Raceway (Limited) - Jason Williams
Sugar Creek Raceway - George Mashburn
Sugar Creek Raceway (Limited) - Davin Dilbeck
Sugar Creek Raceway (Crate) - Jason Deal
Swainsboro Raceway (Crate) - Austin Scarboro
Toccoa Speedway (Limited) - David McCoy
Toccoa Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Hot Rod Lamance
Waycross Motor Speedway (Limited) - Scott Johnson
West Georgia Speedway (Crate) - Roger Cassel

Illinois
Belle-Clair Speedway (UMP) - Michael Kloos
Clay County Speedway (UMP Crate) - Daniel Heck
Fairbury American Legion Speedway (UMP) - Scott Bull
Farmer City Raceway - Scott Bull
Fayette County Speedway (UMP Crate) - Matt Koch
Highland Speedway (UMP) - Chad Zobrist
Kankakee County Speedway (UMP) - Kevin Weaver
Kankakee County Speedway (UMP Crate) - Tim Provenzano
La Salle Speedway (UMP) - Scott Schmitt
Lincoln Speedway (UMP Crate) - Nick Bauman
Macon Speedway (UMP) - Matt Taylor
Peoria Speedway (UMP) - Billy Drake
Quad City Speedway (IMCA) - Ray Guss Jr.
Quincy Raceway (UMP) - Jason Perry
Spoon River Speedway (UMP Crate) - Evan Fink
Sycamore Speedway - Reno Markham
Sycamore Speedway (Limited) - Tim Ludke
Tri-City Speedway (UMP) - Randy Korte
Tri-City Speedway (UMP Crate) - Derek Fetter

Indiana
Brownstown Speedway - Jeremy Hines

Iowa
34 Raceway (IMCA) - Nate Beuseling
Adams County Speedway (NASCAR) - J.C. Wyman
Crawford County Speedway (Limited) - Jason Hahne
Davenport Speedway (IMCA) - Mike Murphy Jr.
Dubuque Speedway (IMCA) - Dan Shelliam
Farley Speedway (IMCA) - Tyler Bruening
Hamilton County Speedway (IMCA) - Ryan Griffith
Independence Motor Speedway (IMCA) - Tyler Bruening
Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway (IMCA) - Todd Cooney
Jackson County Speedway (IMCA) - Joe Zrostlik
Shelby County Speedway (IMCA) - Todd Cooney
Stuart Speedway (IMCA) - Todd Cooney
West Liberty Raceway (IMCA) - Andy Eckrich

Kansas
81 Speedway - Gary Gorby
Caney Valley Speedway (DIRTcar) - Jacob Magee

Kentucky
191 Speedway - Jamie Ferguson
Florence Speedway - Robby Hensley
Lake Cumberland Speedway - Johnny Wheeler
Lucky 7 Speedway - Oscar McCown
Paducah International Raceway (UMP) - Tim Brown
Paducah International Raceway (UMP Crate) - Cameron Brown
Ponderosa Speedway - Dustin Linville
Richmond Raceway - Aaron Hatton

Louisiana
Baton Route Raceway (Crate) - Robert Nevels

Maryland
Allegany County Speedway (Limited) - D.J. Troutman
Hagerstown Speedway - Nick Dickson
Hagerstown Speedway (Limited) - Wayne Walls Jr.
Potomac Speedway - Kenny Moreland
Potomac Speedway (Limited) - Ben Bowie

Michigan
Cherry Raceway (UMP) - Brandon Thirlby
Crystal Motor Speedway - Matt Pickard
Hartford Motor Speedway (UMP) - J.R. Hotovy
I-96 Speedway (UMP) - Brandon Thirlby
Merritt Raceway (UMP) - Eric Spangler
Mount Pleasant Speedway (UMP) - Mark Andersen
Owendale Speedway - Wade Witherspoon
Tri-City Motor Speedway - Roger Wing
Winston Speedway (UMP) - Tom Sprague Jr.

Minnesota
Deer Creek Speedway (WISSOTA) - Mike Prochnow
Fiesta City Speedway (WISSOTA) - Corey Nelson
Grand Rapids Speedway (WISSOTA) - Harry Hanson
Hibbing Raceway (WISSOTA) - Jay Kintner
I-94 Speedway (WISSOTA) - Eric Breeschoten
Proctor Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kyle Peterlin
Viking Speedway (WISSOTA) - Jeff Wildung

Mississippi
Columbus Speedway - Mark Dodson
Columbus Speedway (Limited) - Hunter Carroll
Corinth Speedway (Limited) - Howard Means
Greenville Speedway - Doug Showah
Greenville Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Duke Palasini
Hattiesburg Motorports Park (NeSmith Crate) - Shannon Lee
Jackson Motor Speedway - George Paul
Jackson Motor Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Shannon Lee
Magnolia Motor Speedway - Tony Shelton
Magnolia Motor Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Jeremy Shaw
Pike County Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Mickey Trosclair
Whynot Motorsports Park (NeSmith Crate) - Jim McDuffie

Missouri
Callaway Raceway (ULMA) - Jason Russell
Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 (UMP) - Randy Korte
Lucas Oil Speedway (ULMA) - Jeremy Kelley
Malden Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Rob Moore
Monett Speedway (DIRTcar) - Justin Wells
Montgomery Motor Sports Park (UMP) - Jim Moon
West Plains Motor Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Roger Witt

Montana
Electric City Speedway (WISSOTA) - Chris Dunn
Gallatin Speedway (WISSOTA) - Jeremy Keller

Nebraska
Boone County Speedway (Limited) - Tad Pospisil
I-80 Speedway (NASCAR) - Kyle Berck
Junction Motor Speedway (NASCAR) - Jase Kaser
Mid-Nebraska Speedway (Limited) - Josh Leonard
Riviera Raceway (Limited) - Jim Johnson

New Jersey
New Egypt Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Rob Ormsbee

New Mexico
Southern New Mexico Speedway (DIRTcar) - Jimmy Ray

New York
Black Rock Speedway (Limited) - John Waters
Can-Am Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Dale Caswell
Fulton Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Larry Wight
Little Valley Speedway - Jason Dupont
Little Valley Speedway (Limited) - John Waters
Stateline Speedway - Dutch Davies
Stateline Speedway (Limited) - Andy Kania
Stateline Speedway (Crate) - Damian Bidwell
Woodhull Raceway (Limited) - John Waters

North Carolina
311 Motor Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Mitchell Coble
Carolina Speedway (Limited) - Kenny Rominger
Carolina Speedway (NDRA Crate) - Matt Stover
Cleveland County Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Jason Pack
County Line Raceway (Limited) - Cy Nelms Sr.
Dixieland Speedway (Limited) - Tom Wilson
Fayetteville Motor Speedway (Limited) - Cody Shaw
Friendship Motor Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Jimmy Watson
Tri-County Racetrack - Johnny Chastain
Tri-County Racetrack (Limited/Crate) - Bobby Panter

North Dakota
Red River Valley Speedway (WISSOTA) - Matt Aukland
River Cities Speedway (WISSOTA) - Joey Pederson

Ohio
Attica Raceway Park (UMP) - Ryan Missler
Brushcreek Motorsports Complex - Jeff Arnold
Eldora Speedway - Jeep Van Wormer
Hilltop Speedway - J.R. Gentry
Jackson County Speedway (AMRA) - Greggie Oliver
Jackson County Speedway (Limited) - K.C. Burdette
Midway Speedway - Weston Hutchinson
Moler Raceway Park - Barry Doss
Muskingum County Speedway - Steve Prince
NAPA Wayne County Speedway - Shane McLoughlin
Oakshade Raceway (UMP) - Rusty Schlenk
Portsmouth Raceway Park - R.J. Conley
Portsmouth Raceway Park (Limited) - Robbie Lewis
Sharon Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Will Thomas
Skyline Speedway (AMRA) - Chris Garnes
Southern Ohio Speedway - Eddie Carrier Jr.

Oklahoma
Salina Highbanks Speedway (Limited) - Brian Parker
Southern Oklahoma Speedway (Limited) - Charlie Wilson
Thunderbird Speedway (Limited) - Kyle Slader

Oregon
Coos Bay Speedway (Limited) - Dave Foote
Cottage Grove Speedway (DIRTcar) - Rob Mayea
Sunset Speedway Park (Crate) - Sonny Modaff
Willamette Speedway (DIRTcar) - Trevor Glaser
Willamette Speedway (Limited) - Danny Altom

Pennsylvania
Bedford Speedway - Jack Pencil
Bedford Speedway (Limited) - Mike Altobelli Jr.
Bradford Speedway (Crate) - Garrett Mott
Clinton County Raceway - Waylon Wagner
Dog Hollow Speedway - Mike Blose
Dog Hollow Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Andrew Satterlee
Eriez Speedway - Mike Knight
Eriez Speedway (Limited) - Steve Kania
Eriez Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Max Blair
Grandview Speedway (NASCAR) - Chuck Schutz
Hesston Speedway - Nick Dickson
Hesston Speedway (Limited) - Tim Smith Jr.
Hummingbird Speedway (Limited) - Chris Farrell
Lernerville Speedway (DIRTcar) - Jared Miley
Marion Center Speedway - Rod Phillips
Marion Center Speedway (Limited) - Scott Stein
Path Valley Speedway (Limited) - Wesley Bonebrake
Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway (DIRTcar) - Michael Norris
Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Colton Flinner
Port Royal Speedway - Tim Wilson
Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex - Billy Holbert
Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex (Fastrak Crate) - Nolan Dalton
Selinsgrove Speedway - Jeff Rine
Susquehanna Speedway Park (Limited) - Carl Billet
Thunder Valley Raceway - Chuck Clise
Thunder Valley Raceway (Limited) - Jim Sayler
Williams Grove Speedway (Limited) - Gene Knaub

South Carolina
Carolina Speedway (Limited) - Chris Miller
Cherokee Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Adam Yarbrough
I-77 Speedway (NDRA Crate) - Brett Hamm
Lancaster Motor Speedway (NDRA Crate) - Brandy Baker
Laurens County Speedway - Billy Rushton
Laurens County Speedway (Limited) - David Todd
Westminster Speedway (Crate) - Hot Rod Lamance

South Dakota
Black Hills Speedway (WISSOTA) - John Bey
Brown County Speedway (WISSOTA) - Bryan Berger
Casino Speedway (WISSOTA) - Chad Becker
Dakota State Fair Speedway (WISSOTA) - Chad Becker
Wagner Speedway (Limited) - Gale Vogt

Tennessee
411 Motor Speedway (Limited) - Josh Collins
411 Motor Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Ryan King
Camden Speedway (Crate) - Stephen Austin
Clarksville Speedway (UMP) - Carnell Parker III
Clarksville Speedway (UMP Crate) - Michael Zimmerman
Clayhill Motorsports Park (NeSmith Crate) - Kyle Berry
Cleveland Speedway (Limited/Crate) - Jason Welshan
Crossville Speedway (Limited) - Joe Cline
Duck River Raceway Park - Daniel Miller
Duck River Raceway Park (Limited) - Matt Odeneal
Spring City Raceway (Limited) - Freddy Simpson
Tazewell Speedway (Limited) - Jason Trammell
Thunderhill Raceway - Eric Hickerson
Thunderhill Raceway (Limited/Crate) - Cody Springer
Volunteer Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Dale Ball
Wartburg Speedway (Limited) - Dustin Diden
Winchester Speedway - Jerry Ashley
Winchester Speedway (Limited) - Randy Gifford

Texas
Devil's Bowl Speedway - Patrik Daniel
El Paso Speedway Park (DIRTcar) - Jimmy Ray
I-37 Speedway (Limited) - Trey Votion
Shady Oaks Speedway (Limited) - Ricky Begnaud
South Texas Speedway (Limited) - Jensen Pray

Virginia
Eastside Speedway (Limited) - Daniel Brown Jr.
Natural Bridge Speedway (Limited) - Chris Barger
Virginia Motor Speedway (Limited) - Scott Adams
Winchester Speedway - Kenny Pettyjohn
Winchester Speedway (Limited) - Brad Ritter
Wythe Raceway (Fastrak Crate) - Kenny Peeples Jr.

West Virginia
Beckley Motorsports Park (AMRA) - Rick Williams
Beckley Motorsports Park (Fastrak Crate) - Mike Faykus
Elkins Raceway - Tim Senic
Elkins Raceway (Crate) - Kyle Thomas
I-77 Raceway Park (AMRA) - Chris Garnes
I-77 Raceway Park (Limited) - Nelson Freshour
Ohio Valley Speedway (AMRA) - Ed Shuman
Thunder Mountain Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Aaron Barley
Tyler County Speedway - Butch McGill
Tyler County Speedway (Crate) - Daniel Hill

Wisconsin
Amsoil Speedway (WISSOTA) - Tim McMann
Cedar Lake Speedway (NASCAR) - Brent Larson
Lafayette County Speedway (Limited) - Jeff Larson
Manitowoc County Expo Speedway (WDLMA) - Russ Scheffler
Plymouth Dirt Track (WDLMA) - Craig Schueffner
Red Cedar Speedway (WISSOTA) - Scott Gilberts
Shawano Speedway (WISSOTA) - Nick Anvelink
Shawano Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Joel Bennett

Wyoming
Casper Speedway - Jason Schierkolk
Gillette Thunder Speedway (WISSOTA) - Eddie Kirchoff
Gillette Thunder Speedway (Limited) - Marty Erivez

Alberta
Castrol Raceway (WISSOTA) - Dave Smith

Ontario
Brighton Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Corey Earl
Humberstone Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Jordan Peters
South Buxton Raceway (UMP) - Gregg Haskell

 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg