Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_680.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

Southern All Star Topless Bandits (9:1 Series)

1999

March 26, Green Valley Speedway, Glencoe, Ala. (Ronnie Johnson)

March 27, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Bo Shirley)

April 17, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (David Millians)

April 23, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Mike Head)

May 14, North Alabama Speedway, Tuscumbia, Ala. (Mickey Dunn)

May 28, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Mark Mears)

July 31, Duck River Speedway, Wheel, Tenn. (Jay Brinkley)

Aug. 20, Penton (Ala.) Raceway (Dana Eiland)

Aug. 21, Seven Flags Speedway, Douglasville, Ga. (Lamar Haygood)

Oct. 1-2, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Ricky Holland)

Oct. 15, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Jason Smith)

Point standings

1. John Llewellyn, Knoxville, Tenn. (886)

2. David Gentry, Wheel, Tenn. (822)

3. Derrick Rainey, Powder Springs, Ga. (698)

4. Rodney Dickson, Fayetteville, Ga. (676)

5. Freddie Lee, Munford, Ala. (632)

1998

March 21, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Patrick Duggan)

April 4, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Danny Peoples)

April 24, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Danny Peoples)

May 15, North Alabama Speedway, Tuscumbia, Ala. (Danny Peoples)

May 16, Winchester (Tenn.) Speedway (Patrick Duggan)

June 20, Seven Flags Speedway, Douglasville, Ga. (Ricky Williams)

June 27, Tennessee Motor Speedway, Baxter, Tenn. (Terry Shannon)

Aug. 1, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Patrick Duggan)

Aug. 8, Winchester (Tenn.) Speedway (Danny Peoples)

Aug. 21, Penton (Ala.) Raceway (Bo Shirley)

Oct. 9, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Bo Shirley)

Oct. 18, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Danny Peoples)

Oct. 24, North Georgia Speedway, Chatsworth, Ga. (David Gentry)

Point standings

1. Danny Peoples, Margaret, Ala. (1,190)

2. Patrick Duggan, Lenoir City, Tenn. (1,176)

3. Rodney Dickson, Fayetteville, Ga. (948)

4. Byron Michael, Florence, Ala. (808)

5. Bo Shirley, Gadsden, Ala. (558)

1997

March 22, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Danny Peoples)

April 12, Seven Flags Speedway, Douglasville, Ga. (Tim Day)

May 3, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Danny Peoples)

June 6, Penton (Ala.) Speedway (Ricky Williams)

June 7, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Rodney Dickson)

June 12, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Dewayne Wilson)

Aug. 16, Seven Flags Speedway, Douglasville, Ga. (Tim Day)

Sept. 6, Tennessee Motor Speedway, Baxter, Tenn. (Randy Weaver)

Sept. 20, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Jeff Stansberry)

Oct. 3-4, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (David Millians)

Champion: Rodney Dickson, Fayetteville, Ga.

1996

April 6, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Stan Massey)

April 13, Green Valley Speedway, Glencoe, Ala. (Jody Summerville)

April 26, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Stan Massey)

May 4, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Jake Lowry)

May 10, Penton (Ala.) Speedway (Greg Skinner)

May 11, Seven Flags Speedway, Douglasville, Ga. (Bo Shirley)

May 25, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (John Jones)

May 26, Duck River Speedway, Wheel, Tenn. (Bill Mahan)

Aug. 3, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Ross Martin)

Aug. 17, Green Valley (Ala.) Speedway (Jody Summerville)

Oct. 19, Moulton (Ala.) Speedway (Bo Shirley)

Oct. 29, North Georgia Speedway, Chatsworth, Ga. (John Jones)

Champion: Greg Skinner, Oxford, Ala.

1995

April 8, Green Valley Speedway, Glencoe, Ala. (Tom Maddox)

April 28, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Stan Massey)

May 6, Duck River Speedway, Wheel, Tenn. (Randy Dunn)

May 28, Atomic Speedway, Kingston, Tenn. (Mark Martin)

June 3, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Jamie Perry)

June 8, Green Valley Speedway, Glencoe, Ala. (Jody Summerville)

June 29, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Danny Peoples)

Aug. 19, Green Valley Speedway, Glencoe, Ala. (Byron Michael)

Sept. 29,30, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Danny Peoples)

Oct. 7, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Byron Michael)

Oct. 22, Duck River Speedway, Wheel, Tenn. (Jamie Perry)

Oct. 28, North Georgia Speedway, Chatsworth, Ga. (Lamar Scoggins)

Champion: Byron Michael, Florence, Ala.

1994

Sept. 17, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Rick Hixson)


Series Champs

Year: Driver, hometown

1995: Byron Michael, Florence, Ala.

1996: Greg Skinner, Oxford, Ala.

1997: Rodney Dickson, Fayetteville, Ga.

1998: Danny Peoples, Margaret, Ala.

1999: John Llewellyn, Knoxville, Tenn.


Series Winners

Danny Peoples, Margaret, Ala. (9)

Bo Shirley, Gadsden, Ala. (5)

Patrick Duggan, Lenoir City, Tenn. (3)

Stan Massey, Mableton, Ga. (3)

Jody Summerville, Rome, Ga. (3)

Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga. (2)

David Millians, Cleveland, Tenn. (2)

Jamie Perry, Ringgold, Ga. (2)

Byron Michael, Florence, Ala. (2)

Tim Day, Alpharetta, Ga. (2)

John Jones, Rock Springs, Ga. (2)

One victory: Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Terry Shannon, Pilot Mountain, Tenn.; David Gentry, Wheel, Tenn,; Rodney Dickson, Fayetteville, Ga.; Dewayne Wilson, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.; Jeff Stansberry, Cleveland, Tenn.; Jake Lowry, Georgetown, Tenn.; Greg Skinner, Oxford, Ala.; Bill Mahan, Lacey Springs, Ala.; Ross Martin, Talladega, Ala.; Tom Maddox, Centre, Ala.; Randy Dunn, Fayetteville, Tenn.; Mickey Dunn, Fayetteville, Tenn.; Mark Martin, Baxter, Tenn.; Lamar Scoggins, Cleveland, Ga.; Rick Hixson, Soddy Daisy, Tenn.; Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.; Mark Mears, Florence, Ala.; Jay Brinkley, Shelbyville, Tenn.; Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.; Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.; Lamar Haygood; Ricky Holland, Cleveland, Tenn.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_612.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg