Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_605.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series

2001

April 27, Penton (Ala.) Raceway (Anthony Rushing)

April 28, Queen City Speedway, Meridian, Miss. (James Dean)

May 12, Thunder Mountain Speedway, Fyffe, Ala., $2,500 (Mark Bangs)

May 18, Soggy Bottom Speedway, Morgantown, Ky., $2,500 (Terry English)

May 19, Soggy Bottom Speedway, Morgantown, Ky., $4,000 (Anthony Rushing)

July 14, Central Mississippi Speedway, Winona, Miss, $2,000 (Jeff White)

July 21, Moulton (Ala.) Speedway, $2,500 (Danny Peoples)

Aug. 11, Moulton (Ala.) Speedway, $5,000 (Bill Mahan)

Aug. 25, Queen City Speedway, Meridian, Miss., $2,500 (Robbie Harvey)

Sept. 15, Greenville (Miss.) Speedway, $2,000 (Dean Carpenter)

Oct. 20, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway, $2,500 (Mike Boland)

Point standings

1. Marty Hardy (2,477)

2. Anthony Burroughs (2,212)

3. Michael Aycock (2,172)

4. Dean Carpenter (2,170)

5. Cliff Williams, (2,031)

2000

March 24, Central Mississippi Speedway, Winona, Miss. (Rodney Wing)

March 25, Mississippi Motorsports Park, Pass Christian, Miss. (Scott Slay)

April 7, Green Valley Speedway, Gadsden, Ala. (Scott Slay)

April 8, Queen City Speedway, Meridian, Miss. (Mike Boland)

April 14-15, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Scott Slay)

April 21-22, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Anthony Rushing)

April 28-29, Central Mississippi Speedway, Winona, Miss. (Mike Boland)

May 6-7, Forest Hill (La.) Speedway (Mike Boland)

May 12, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Bubba Mullins)

May 13, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Scott Slay)

May 20, Woodland Speedway, Booneville, Miss. (Mike Boland)

June 10, Queen City Speedway, Meridian, Miss. (Bubba Mullins)

June 24, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (J.D. Henry)

July 1, Garner Town Speedway, Luray, Tenn. (Mike Boland)

July 8, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Scott Slay)

July 14, Penton (Ala.) Raceway (Eddie Rickman)

July 15, Moulton (Ala.) Speedway (Johnny Stokes)

July 21-22, Soggy Bottom Speedway, Morgantown, Ky. (Timmy Yeager)

July 29, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Duke Whiseant)

Aug. 26, Garner Town Speedway, Luray, Tenn. (Rick Rickman)

Sept. 2, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Mike Boland)

Sept. 15-16, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Mike Boland)

Point standings

1. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss. (3,866)

2. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala. (3,834)

3. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, Miss. (3,408)

4. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss. (3,231)

5. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss. (3,120)

1999

April 2-3, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Freddy Smith)

April 16-17, Boothill Speedway, Shreveport, La. (Steve Russell)

April 22, I-30 Speedway, Little Rock, Ark. (Wendell Wallace)

April 23, Batesville (Ark.) Speedway (Billy Moyer)

April 24, West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway (Terry Phillips)

May 7, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Terry English)

May 8, Garner Town Speedway, Luray, Tenn. (Jeff Taylor)

May 21-22, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Donnie Barnhart)

June 4, Thunderhill Raceway, Summertown, Tenn. (Steve Russell)

June 5, Duck River Speedway, Wheel, Tenn. (Mike Head)

July 9, Super Bee Speedway, Chatham, La. (Steve Russell)

July 10, Super Bee Speedway, Chatham, La. (Steve Russell)

Aug. 13, Garner Town Speedway, Luray, Tenn. (Johnny Stokes)

Aug. 14, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Donnie Barnhart)

Aug. 27-28, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Mark Mears)

Point standings

1. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss (2,125)

2. Ricky Ingalls, Longview, Texas (2,085)

3. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark. (1,972)

4. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, Miss. (1,736)

5. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss. (1,545)

1998

April 3-4, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Robbie Starnes)

April 11, Southern Raceway, Milton, Fla. (Eddie Rickman)

May 2, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Steve Russell)

May 9, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Billy Moyer)

May 16, Pine Ridge Speedway, Baldwyn, Miss. (Mike Head)

May 28, Memphis (Tenn.) Motorsports Park (Donnie Barnhart)

May 29, Dirt Trax of Atwood (Tenn.) (Mike Head)

July 18, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Mike Head)

July 25, Sun Coast Speedway, Long Beach, Miss. (Jason Smith)

Aug. 1, Woodland Speedway, Cairo, Miss. (Jason Smith)

Aug. 8, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Mike Boland)

Sept. 19, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Mike Boland)

Oct. 17, Central Mississippi Speedway, Winona, Miss. (Robbie Starnes)

Nov. 20-21, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Bill Frye)

Point standings

1. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala. (800)

2. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga. (730)

3. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss. (725)

4. Robbie Starnes, Starkville, Miss. (645)

5. James Dean, Chunky, Miss. (620)

1997

April 6, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Donnie Barnhart)

April 19, Garner Town Speedway, Luray, Tenn. (Randle Chupp)

May 16, Milan (Tenn.) Motor Sports (Robbie Starnes)

June 7, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Doug Ingalls)

June 27, Thunderhill Raceway, Summertown, Tenn. (Jason Smith)

June 28, Duck River Speedway, Wheel, Tenn. (Mike Head)

July 3, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Steve Russell)

Aug. 2, Garner Town Speedway, Luray, Tenn. (Jerry Inmon)

Aug. 3, Pine Ridge Speedway, Baldwyn, Miss. (Mike Head)

Aug. 15, Southern Raceway, Milton, Fla. (Mike Head)

Aug. 16, Southern Raceway, Milton, Fla. (Johnny Stokes)

Sept. 13, Central Mississippi Speedway, Winona, Miss. (Mike Head)

Champion: Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

1996

March 30, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Johnny Stokes)

April 6, Garner Town (Tenn.) Speedway, Luray, Tenn. (Johnny Stokes)

May 18, Greenville (Miss.) Speedway (Bill Frye)

June 21, Garner Town (Tenn.) Speedway, Luray, Tenn. (Steve Russell)

June 22, North Alabama Speedway, Tuscumbia, Ala. (Steve Russell)

July 20, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Mike Boland)

Aug. 17, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Stan Massey)

Oct. 5, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Steve Russell)

Oct. 6, Garner Town (Tenn.) Speedway, Luray, Tenn. (Mike Head)

Oct. 19, Chilton County Speedway, Clanton, Ala. (Ted Lackey)

Champion: No championship awarded


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

1996: No championship awarded

1997: Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

1998: Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

1999: Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

2000: Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

2001: Marty Hardy, Jackson, Miss.


Series Winners

Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala. (11)

Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga. (9)

Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss. (8)

Scott Slay, Jackson, Miss. (6)

Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss. (5)

Donnie Barnhart, Little Rock, Ark. (4)

Robbie Starnes, Starkville, Miss. (3)

Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss. (3)

Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss. (3)

Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark. (2)

Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark. (2)

Bubba Mullins, West Monroe, La. (2)

Eddie Rickman, Columbus, Miss. (2)

Terry English, Benton, Ky. (2)

One victory: Randle Chupp, Knoxville, Tenn.; Doug Ingalls, Longview, Texas; Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.; Ted Lackey, Munford, Ala.; Stan Massey, Mableton, Ga.; Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.; Jeff Taylor, Batesville, Ark.; Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.; Mark Mears, Decatur, Ala., Rodney Wing., J.D. Henry, Timmy Yeager, Harrodsburg, Ky.; Duke Whiseant, Texarkana, Ark.; Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss., James Dean, Chunky, Miss.; Jeff White, Koscuisko, Miss.; Danny Peoples, Margaret, Ala.; Bill Mahan, Lacey's Spring, Ala.; Robbie Harvey, Lake, Miss.; Dean Carpenter.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_611.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg