Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_840.jpg
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

AMSOIL Late Model Series

2008

May 23, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Steve Laursen)

June 29, Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (Darrell Nelson)

July 18, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Jeff Hinkemeyer)

July 25, ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (Pat Doar)

July 26, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Kyle Peterlin)

Point standings

1. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn. (230)

2. Jeff Broking, Grand Rapids, Minn. (224)

3. Don Copp, Brule, Wis. (223)

4. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn. (221)

5. Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn. (219)

2007

June 5, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway, $2,000 (Joel Cryderman)

July 27, ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (Harry Hanson)

Aug. 17, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Steve Laursen)

Sept. 2, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Harry Hanson)

Sept. 8, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Jake Redetzke)

Point standings

1. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn. (254)

2. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario (240)

3. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn. (239)

4. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis. (221)

5. Kyle Peterlin, Hibbing, Minn. (220)

2006

June 7, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Terry Casey)

July 29, ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (John Kaanta)

July 31, Proctor Speedway, Duluth, Minn. (Kelly Estey and Joey Jenson)

Aug. 23, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (John Kaanta)

Sept. 3, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Joel Cryderman)

Sept. 10, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Tom Nesbitt)

Point standings

1. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis. (310)

2. Terry Casey, New London, Wis. (288)

3. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario (284)

4. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis. (283)

5. Jeff Broking, Grand Rapids, Minn. (280)

2004

May 26, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Duane Mahder)

June 8, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Paul Brust)

June 22, Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (Brady Smith)

Aug. 24, ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (Brady Smith)

Sept. 4, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Darrell Nelson)

Sept. 11, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Darrell Nelson)

Point standings

1. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn. (310)

2. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis. (292)

3. Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn. (268)

4. Steve Vesel, Hibbing, Minn. (272)

5. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario (256)

2003

June 10, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Joel Cryderman)

June 24, Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (Brady Smith)

July 25, ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (Justin Fegers)

Aug. 15, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (John Kaanta)

Aug. 30, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Harry Hanson)

Sept. 6, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Pat Doar)

Point standings

1. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis. (299)

2. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis. (298)

3. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis. (282)

4. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis. (274)

5. Tom Waseleski, Hibbing, Minn. (274)

2002

May 24, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Pat Doar)

May 27, Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (Darin Meierotto)

June 11, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Jeff Provinzino)

July 26, ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (Rick Egersdorf)

Aug. 31, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Darrell Nelson)

Sept. 7, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Don Shaw)

Point standings

1. Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario (278)

2. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario (272)

3. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis. (258)

4. Don Copp, Brule, Wis. (255)

5. Rick Egersdorf, Mendota Heights, Minn. (235)

2001

June 26, Proctor Speedway, Duluth, Minn. (Rick Egersdorf)

July 19, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Pat Doar)

July 27, ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (Todd Gehl)

Aug. 3, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Pat Doar)

Sept. 1, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Brady Smith)

Sept. 8, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Tony Bahr)

Point standings

1. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis. (307)

2. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis. (266)

3. Todd Gehl, Solon Springs, Wis. (265)

4. Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn. (264)

5. Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn. (260)

2000

June 7, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Tom Waseleski)

July 18, Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (Tom Waseleski)

July 28, ABC Raceway, Ashland, Wis. (Jerry Redetzke)

Aug. 4, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Steve Laursen)

Sept. 3, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Pete Wohlers)

Sept. 9, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (John Kaanta)

Point standings

1. Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis

2. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis

3. Pete Wohlers, Kelly Lake, Minn

1999

June 15, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Steve Laursen)

July 7, Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (Joel Cryderman)

Sept. 2, Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (Rick Egersdorf)

Sept. 23, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Lance Matthees)

Champion: Steve Laursen


Series Champs

Year: Driver, champion

1999: Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

2000: Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

2001: Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

2002: Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario

2003: Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis.

2004: Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

2005: Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

2006: No competition

2007: Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn.

2008: Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn.


Series Winners

(Through 2008)

Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis. (5)

John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis. (4)

Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis. (4)

Joel Cryderman, Thunder Bay, Ontario (4)

Steve Laursen, Cumberland, Wis. (4)

Darrell Nelson, Hermantown, Minn. (4)

Rick Egersdorf, Lake Elmo, Minn. (3)

Harry Hanson, Eveleth, Minn. (3)

Tom Waseleski, Pengilly, Wis. (2)

One victory: Paul Brust, Joey Jensen, Kelly Estey, Justin Fegers, Darin Meierotto, Jeff Provinzino, Todd Gehl, Tony Bahr, Jerry Redetzke, Pete Wohlers, Lance Matthees, Terry Casey, Tom Nesbitt, Duane Mahder, Don Shaw, Jeff Hinkemeyer, Kyle Peterlin.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_834.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg