Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_827.jpg
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

World Dirt Racing League

2009

April 4, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Chad Simpson)

May 10, Quad City Raceway, East Moline, Ill. (Al Purkey)

May 24, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb. (John Anderson)

June 17, North Central Speedway, Brainerd, Minn. (Chad Simpson)

June 18, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Jimmy Mars)

June 19, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Jimmy Mars)

June 20, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Jimmy Mars)

July 12, Boone County Raceway, Albion, Neb. (Al Purkey)

July 13, Mineral City Speedway, Fort Dodge, Iowa (Chad Simpson)

July 28, North Central Speedway, Brainerd, Minn. (Matt Miller)

July 29, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Matt Miller)

July 30, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Tim Fuller)

Sept. 5, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (Chad Simpson)

Point standings

1. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa (1,941)

2. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa (1,734)

3. Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan. (1,716)

4. Dave Eckrich, Oxford, Iowa (1,690)

5. Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis. (1,619)

2008

April 16, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Darren Miller)

April 20, Quad City Raceway, East Moline, Ill. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

June 13, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Jimmy Mars)

June 21, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Jimmy Mars)

July 2, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb. (Terry Phillips)

July 3, Eagle (Neb.) Raceway (John Kaanta)

July 4, Clay County Speedway, Spencer, Iowa (Chad Simpson)

July 20, Boone County Raceway, Albion, Neb. (John Kaanta)

July 30, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Jimmy Mars)

July 31, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (John Kaanta)

Aug. 1, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Brady Smith)

Aug. 30, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (Brady Smith)

Aug. 31, Quad City Raceway, East Moline, Ill. (John Kaanta)

Sept. 6, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Chad Simpson)

Sept. 6, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Chad Simpson)

Sept. 26, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. (Denny Woodworth)

Sept. 27, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. (Terry Phillips)

Oct. 3-4, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Jimmy Mars)

Point standings

1. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa (2,591)

2. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis. (2,589)

3. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis. (2,476)

4. Frank Heckenast Jr., Orland Park, Ill. (2,313)

5. Chris Simpson, Marion, Iowa (2,079)

2007

April 20, Farley (Iowa) Speedway (Denny Eckrich)

April 21, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Dave Eckrich)

April 27, Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway (Justin Fegers)

April 28, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (John Kaanta)

May 27, Dubuque (Iowa) Speedway (Chad Simpson)

May 28, Dubuque (Iowa) Speedway (Brian Birkhofer)

June 6, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Brian Birkhofer)

June 8, Eagle (Neb.) Raceway (Justin Fegers)

June 13, Red Cedar Speedway, Menomonie, Wis. (Jimmy Mars)

June 14, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Jimmy Mars)

June 16, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Jimmy Mars)

June 16, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Scott Bloomquist)

June 17, Eagle Valley Speedway, Jim Falls, Wis. (Jimmy Mars)

July 21, Echo Valley Speedway, West Union, Iowa (Brian Harris)

July 22, Boone County Speedway, Albion, Neb. (Steve Ihm)

Aug. 1, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Wendell Wallace)

Aug. 2, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Brian Birkhofer)

Aug. 8, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Eric Pember)

Sept. 1, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (Brady Smith)

Sept. 2, Quad City Raceway, East Moline, Ill. (Denny Eckrich)

Sept. 7, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Tommy Elston)

Sept. 8, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Darren Miller)

Sept. 28, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. (Terry Phillips)

Sept. 29, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. (John Anderson)

Oct. 5, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Darren Miller)

Oct. 6, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Darren Miller)

Point standings

1. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn. (3,514)

2. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis. (3,464)

3. Eric Pember, Pittsville, WIs. (3,434)

4. Dave Eckrich, Oxford, Iowa (3,257)

5. Chris Simpson, Marion, Iowa (3,199)

2006

April 8, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Brian Birkhofer)

May 12, Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway (Jimmy Mars)

May 28, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb. (Steve Kosiski)

May 29, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Brian Birkhofer)

June 14, Red Cedar Speedway, Menomonie, Wis. (Darren Miller)

June 15, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Justin Fegers)

June 17, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Earl Pearson Jr.)

July 1, Echo Valley Speedway, West Union, Iowa (Brady Smith)

July 2, Bureau County Speedway, Princeton, Ill (Darren Miller)

July 20, Adams County Speedway, Corning, Iowa (Dave Eckrich)

July 21, Mid-Nebraska Speedway, Doniphan, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

July 22, Mid-Nebraska Speedway, Doniphan, Neb. (Darren Miller)

July 23, Boone County Speedway, Albion, Neb. (Denny Eckrich)

Aug. 3, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Darren Miller)

Aug. 7, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Jimmy Mars)

Aug. 8, Viking Speedway, Alexandria, Minn. (Jimmy Mars)

Aug. 9, Fox Ridge Speedway, Arcadia, Wis. (Brian Harris)

Aug. 10, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Matt Furman)

Sept. 2, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (Lance Matthees)

Sept. 4, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Brian Birkhofer)

Sept. 22, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb. (Chad Simpson)

Sept. 29, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. (Terry Phillips)

Sept. 30, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. (Terry Phillips)

Oct. 6, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Brian Birkhofer)

Oct. 7, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Dave Eckrich)

Oct. 8, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb. (Chris Simpson)

Point standings

1. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa (3,682)

2. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa (3,645)

3. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa (3,516)

4. Chris Simpson, Marion, Iowa (3,411)

5. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb. (3,341)

2005

April 2, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb. (Kelly Boen)

April 8, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Brian Birkhofer)

April 9, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Brian Birkhofer)

April 16, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Darren Miller)

May 20, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Muskogee, Okla. (Terry Phillips)

May 21, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Muskogee, Okla. (Denny Eckrich)

May 28, Adams County Speedway, Corning, Iowa (Chris Spieker)

May 30, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Darren Miller)

June 14, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Steve Francis)

June 16, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Justin Fegers)

June 17, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Don O'Neal)

June 18, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Donnie Moran)

July 3, Bureau County Speedway, Princeton, Ill. (Brian Birkhofer)

July 19, I-35 Speedway, Mason City, Iowa (Denny Eckrich)

July 20, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa (Justin Fegers)

July 21, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb. (Darren Miller)

July 22, Mid-Nebraska Speedway, Doniphan, Neb. (Brian Birkhofer)

July 23, Mid-Nebraska Speedway, Doniphan, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

July 24, Belleville (Kan.) High Banks (Kelly Boen)

July 29, Buena Vista County Raceway, Alta, Iowa (Kyle Berck)

Aug. 8, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Brian Birkhofer)

Aug. 10, Echo Valley Speedway, West Union, Iowa (Dave Eckrich)

Sept. 3, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (Brady Smith)

Sept. 4, La Salle (Ill.) Speedway (Darren Miller)

Sept. 5, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Darren Miller)

Sept. 23, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Denny Eckrich)

Sept. 24, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Brian Birkhofer)

Oct. 7, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. (Denny Eckrich)

Oct. 8, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. (Kyle Berck)

Point standings

1. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa (4,212)

2. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb. (4,074)

3. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa (3,997A)

4. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn. (3,968)

5. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis. (3,438)

2004

April 2, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Darren Miller)

April 3, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Brian Birkhofer)

April 17, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Brady Smith)

May 30, Nebraska Raceway Park, Greenwood, Neb. (John Hampel)

May 31, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Brian Birkhofer)

June 4, Fox Ridge Speedway, Arcadia, Wis. (Brady Smith)

July 10, Park Jefferson (S.D.) Speedway (Kyle Berck)

July 16, Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

July 17, Mid-Nebraska Speedway, Doniphan, Neb. (Al Purkey)

July 19, Echo Valley Speedway, West Union, Iowa (Kyle Berck)

July 20, I-35 Speedway, Mason City, Iowa (Brian Birkhofer)

July 21, Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Brian Birkhofer)

Aug. 10, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn. (Denny Eckrich)

Aug. 11, Fairmont (Minn.) Raceway (Jimmy Mars)

Aug. 13, Black Hills Speedway, Rapid City, S.D. (Kyle Berck)

Aug. 17, Adams County Speedway, Corning, Iowa (John Hampel)

Aug. 17, Adams County Speedway, Corning, Iowa (Kyle Berck)

Aug. 19, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Darren Miller)

Sept. 1, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Brian Birkhofer)

Sept. 3, Kankakee (Ill.) Motor Speedway (Shannon Babb)

Sept. 4, Crown Point (Ind.) Speedway (Jimmy Mars)

Sept. 11, Adams County Speedway, Corning, Iowa

Sept. 24, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Darren Miller)

Sept. 25, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Denny Eckrich)

Oct. 2, Nebraska Raceway Park, Greenwood, Neb. (John Hampel)

Oct. 8, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. (Brady Smith)

Oct. 9, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. (Steve Kosiski)

Point standings

1. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis. (3,710)

2. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb. (3,589

3. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa (3,547)

4. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. (3,446)

5. Dave Eckrich, Coralville, Iowa (3,151)

2003

March 30, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Brian Birkhofer)

May 25, Nebraska Raceway Park, Greenwood, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

May 26, Adams County Speedway, Corning, Iowa (Alan Vaughn)

June 18, Monster Hall Raceway, Unity, Wis. (Jimmy Mars)

July 12, Park Jefferson (S.D.) Speedway (John Anderson)

July 19, Mid-Nebraska Speedway, Doniphan, Neb. (Terry Phillips)

July 31, Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, Iowa (Brian Birkhofer and Al Humphrey)

Aug. 4, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Jimmy Mars)

Aug. 5, Monster Hall Raceway, Unity, Wis. (Kyle Berck)

Aug. 6, Red Cedar Speedway, Menomonie, Wis. (Pat Doar)

Aug. 7, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Steve Francis)

Aug. 16, Adrian (Mo.) Speedway (Kyle Berck)

Aug. 19, Echo Valley Speedway, West Union, Iowa (Steve Francis)

Aug. 21, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Brian Birkhofer)

Aug. 29, Nebraska State Fairgrounds, Lincoln, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

Sept. 27, Nebraska Raceway Park, Greenwood, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

Oct. 3, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. (Kyle Berck)

Oct. 4, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan (Terry Phillips)

Oct. 12, State Fair Speedway, Sedalia, Mo. (Kyle Berck)

Point standings

1. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb. (2,806)

2. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. (2,568)

3. Skip Frey, Ely, Iowa (2,386)

4. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb. (2,330)

5. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. (2,194)

2002

March 30, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Joe Kosiski)

May 15, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan. (Terry Phillips)

May 26, Nebraska Raceway Park, Greenwood, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

July 2, Iowa State Fair Speedway, Des Moines, Iowa (Brian Birkhofer)

July 3, Crawford County Speedway, Denison, Iowa (Kyle Berck)

July 13, Park Jefferson Speedway, Jefferson, S.D. (Steve Kosiski)

July 19, Mid-Nebraska Speedway, Doniphan, Neb. (Kelly Boen)

Aug. 5, Superior (Wis.) Speedway (Pat Doar)

Aug. 7, Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa (Gary Webb)

Aug. 8, Pecatonica (Ill.) Motor Speedway (Dan Schlieper)

Oct. 4-5, Nebraska Raceway Park, Greenwood, Neb. (Darren Miller)

Oct. 11-12, Crawford County Speedway, Denison, Iowa (Denny Eckrich)

Point standings

1. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb. (1,594)

2. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. (1,502)

3. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. (1,312)

4. Donnie McClellan, Grant City, Mo. (1,296)

5. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa (1,046)


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

2002: Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

2003: Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

2004: Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

2005: Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

2006: Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

2007: Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

2008: Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

2009: Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa


Series Winners

Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa (22)

Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb. (18)

Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis. (18)

Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill. (17)

Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa (10)

Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo. (9)

Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa (9)

Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis. (8)

Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn. (5)

John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis. (5)

Dave Eckrich, Oxford, Iowa (4)

John Hampel, Nodaway, Iowa (3)

Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky. (3)

Kelly Boen, Henderson, Colo. (3)

Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. (3)

John Anderson, Omaha, Neb. (3)

Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan. (3)

Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis. (2)

Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa (2)

Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio (2)

One victory: Joe Kosiski, Gary Webb, Dan Schlieper, Alan Vaughn, Al Humphrey, Shannon Babb, Chris Spieker, Donnie Moran, Don O'Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Matt Furman, Lance Matthees, Chris Simpson, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Ihm, Wendell Wallace, Eric Pember, John Kaanta, Dennis Erb Jr., Denny Woodworth, Tim Fuller.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_572.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg