Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_833.jpg
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

Southern All Star East Series

2010

April 17, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Johnny Pursley)

June 4, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Ferguson)

June 8, Laurens County Speedway, Laurens, S.C. (Casey Roberts)

June 25, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Jonathan Davenport)

June 26, I-77 Speedway, Chester, S.C. (Casey Roberts)

July 3, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Casey Roberts)

Aug. 21, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Johnny Pursley)

Sept. 4, Harris (N.C.) Motor Speedway, Harris (Johnny Pursley)

Sept. 5, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Ferguson)

Oct. 30, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Casey Roberts)

Nov. 21, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Madden)

Point standings

1. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga. (980)

2. Johnny Pursley, Clover, S.C. (922)

3. Mike Gault, Gaffney, S.C. (846)

4. Zack Mitchell, Enoree, S.C. (840)

5. Ross Bailes, Blacksburg, S.C. (822)

2009

March 8, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Jonathan Davenport)

March 22, Travelers Rest (S.C.) Speedway (Dennis Franklin)

April 11, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Madden)

May 29, Union County Speedway, Buffalo, S.C. (Casey Roberts)

May 30, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Madden)

June 9, Laurens County Speedway, Laurens, S.C. (Chris Madden)

June 12, Cleveland County Speedway, Lawndale, N.C. (Jeff Smith)

July 3, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Casey Roberts)

July 4, Tri-County Racetrack (Brasstown, N.C. (Jeff Cooke)

Aug. 1, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Jonathan Davenport)

Sept. 6, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Madden)

Sept. 7, Travelers Rest Speedway, Travelers Rest, S.C. (Casey Roberts)

Oct. 24, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Madden)

Nov. 15, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Dale McDowell)

2008

Feb. 23, Travelers Rest (S.C.) Speedway (Ricky Weeks)

March 2, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Jimmy Owens)

May 24, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Madden)

June 10, Laurens County Speedway, Laurens, S.C. (Frank Coates)

July 3, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Madden)

Aug. 8, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Madden)

Aug. 17, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Madden)

Aug. 29, Lavonia (Ga.) Speedway (Casey Roberts)

Aug. 30, Hartwell (Ga.) Speedway (Chris Madden)

Sept. 1, Travelers Rest (S.C.) Speedway (Dennis Franklin)

Sept. 14, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Madden)

Sept. 26, Golden Isles Speedway, Brunswick, Ga. (Casey Roberts)

Oct. 18, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Madden)

Point standings

1. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

2. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

3. Monk Gulledge, Batesburg, S.C.

4. Johnny Pursley, Clover, S.C.

5. Petey Ivey, Union, S.C.

2007

Jan. 31, Golden Isles Speedway, Brunswick, Ga. (Donnie Moran

April 13, Mileback Speedway, Gray Court, S.C. (Casey Roberts)

April 13, Mileback Speedway, Gray Court, S.C. (Jeff Cooke)

May 27, Lavonia (Ga.) Speedway (Benji Cole)

May 27, Lavonia (Ga.) Speedway (Jeff Cooke)

June 16, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Jeremy Clements)

June 16, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Ricky Weeks)

July 3, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Jeremy Clements)

July 4, Swainsboro (Ga.) Raceway (Travis Pennington)

July 4, Swainsboro (Ga.) Raceway (Randle Chupp)

Aug. 18, Laurens County Speedway, Laurens, S.C. (Casey Roberts)

Sept. 2, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney,S.C. (Chris Madden)

Sept. 3, Travelers Rest (S.C.) Speedway (Casey Roberts)

Sept. 15, Screven Motor Speedway, Sylvania, Ga. (Dennis Franklin)

Oct. 12, Golden Isles Speedway, Brunswick, Ga. (Earl Pearson Jr.)

Oct. 12, Golden Isles Speedway, Brunswick, Ga. (Ivedent Lloyd Jr.)

Oct. 20, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Casey Roberts)

Point standings

1. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga. (624)

2. Jeff Cooke, Spartanburg, S.C. (534)

3. Monk Gulledge, Batesburg, S.C. (485)

4. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C. (457)

5. Jimmy Ivester, Toccoa, Ga. (404)

2006

May 6, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Jeremy Clements)

June 17, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Petey Ivey)

July 6, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Chris Madden)

July 7, Thunder Valley Speedway, Lawndale, N.C. (Chris Madden)

July 8, Toccoa (Ga.) Speedway (Dennis Franklin)

July 28, Mileback Speedway, Gray Court, S.C. (Dennis Franklin)

Sept. 2, Lancaster (S.C.) Motor Speedway (Ron Parker)

Sept. 3, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Petey Ivey)

Sept. 30, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Casey Roberts)

Oct. 15, Golden Isles Speedway, Brunswick, Ga. (Chris Madden)

Nov. 4-5, Thunder Valley Speedway, Lawndale, N.C. (Casey Roberts)

Point standings

1. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C. (890)

2. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga. (878)

3. Brent Dixon, Martin, Ga. (832)

4. Phillip Seifert, Spartanburg, S.C. (804)

5. Doug Sanders, Mooresville, N.C. (786)

2005

March 26, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Petey Ivey)

May 19, Lavonia (Ga.) Speedway, (Dennis Franklin)

May 28, Laurens County Speedway, Laurens, S.C. (Mike Measamer)

June 4, I-20 Speedway, Batesburg, S.C. (Skip Arp)

June 24, Thunder Valley Speedway, Lawndale, N.C. (Randle Chupp)

June 25, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Brandon Kinzer)

July 9, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Jeff Cooke)

Aug. 5, Thunder Valley Speedway, Lawndale, N.C. (Doug Sanders)

Aug. 12, Modoc (S.C.) Speedway (Chris Madden)

Aug. 20, Toccoa (Ga.) Speedway (Dennis Franklin)

Aug. 21, Hartwell (Ga.) Speedway (Benji Cole)

Sept. 4, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C., (Ricky Weeks)

Oct. 14, Golden Isles Speedway, Brunswick, Ga. (Chris Madden)

Oct. 23, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Dennis Franklin)

Champion: Dennis Franklin


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

2005: Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

2006: Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

2007: Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

2008: Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

2009: Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

2010: Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.


Series Winners

Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C. (19)

Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga. (15)

Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C. (8)

Jeff Cooke, Spartanburg, S.C. (4)

Petey Ivey, Union, S.C. (3)

Jeremy Clements, Spartanburg, S.C. (3)

Ricky Weeks, Rutherfordton, N.C. (3)

Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga. (3)

Johnny Pursley, Clover, S.C. (3)

Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C. (2)

Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C. (2)

One victory: Mike Measamer, Skip Arp, Brandon Kinzer, Doug Sanders, Benji Cole, Ron Parker, Benji Cole, Travis Pennington, Earl Pearson Jr., Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Jimmy Owens, Mike Duvall, Frank Coates, Jeff Smith, Dale McDowell.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_738.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg