Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_680.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

Northern Allstars Late Model Series

2012

April 20, Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (Brandon Sheppard)

(Shortened season; no points awarded)

2011

April 29, Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (Wes Steidinger)

April 30, Highland (Ill.) Speedway (Michael Kloos)

May 21, Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (Jason Feger)

May 27, Lincoln (Ill.) Speedway (Brandon Sheppard)

May 30, Macon Speedway, Macon, Ill. (Brandon Sheppard)

June 2, Highland (Ill.) Speedway (Billy Moyer)

June 3, Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (Brian Shirley)

June 4, I-55 Raceway, Pevely, Mo. (Brandon Sheppard)

July 22, Lincoln (Ill.) Speedway (Brian Shirley)

Aug. 19, Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (Eric Smith)

Sept. 1, Peoria Speedway, Peoria, Ill. (Jason Feger)

Point standings

1. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill. (725)

2. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill. (689)

3. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill. (661)

4. Donny Walden, Towanda, Ill. (565)

5. Michael Kloos, Trenton, Ill. (523)

2010

May 1, Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

June 4, Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (Will Vaught)

June 5, I-55 Raceway, Pevely, Mo. (Billy Moyer)

July 22, Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Jason Feger)

July 30, Kankakee County Speedway, Kankakee, Ill. (Jason Feger)

Aug. 15, Shepp's Speedway, Alexander, Ill. (Kevin Weaver)

Aug. 21, Highland (Ill.) Speedway (Rodney Melvin)

Oct. 1, Kankakee County Speedway, Kankakee, Ill. (Brian Shirley)

Oct. 2, Kankakee County Speedway, Kankakee, Ill. (Ryan Unzicker)

Point standings

1. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill. (638)

2. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill. (602)

3. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill. (556)

4. Dillan White, Crofton, Ky. (549)

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill. (457)

2009

April 11, Kamp Motor Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

May 2, Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (Jason Feger)

May 3, Shepp's Speedway, Alexander, Ill. (Kevin Weaver)

May 29, Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (Billy Moyer)

May 30, I-55 Raceway, Pevely, Mo. (Randy Korte)

May 31, Shepp’s Speedway, Alexander, Ill. (Kevin Weaver)

Aug. 1, La Salle (Ill.) Speedway (Ryan Unzicker)

Aug. 22, La Salle (Ill.) Speedway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Oct. 2, Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (Terry English)

Point standings

1. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill. (565)

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill. (550)

3. Frank Heckenast Jr., Orland Park, Ill. (508)

4. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill. (388)

5. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill. (333)

2008

April 26, Kamp Motor Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Jason Feger)

May 30, Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (Ken Schrader)

June 1, Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Aug. 2, I-55 Raceway, Pevely, Mo. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Aug. 15, Morgan County Speedway, Jacksonville, Ill. (Wes Steidinger)

Aug. 16, Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Kevin Weaver)

Aug. 19, Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Aug. 29, Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, Ill. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Sept. 12, Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (Jason Feger)

Sept. 26, La Salle (Ill.) Speedway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Sept. 27, Kamp Motor Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Oct. 10, Quad City Raceway, East Moline, Ill. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Oct. 11, Quad City Raceway, East Moline, Ill. (Jason Feger)

Point standings

1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill. (855)

2. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill. (742)

3. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill. (615)

4. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill. (588)

5. Jayme Zidar, Greenfield, Wis. (536)

2007

April 20, Kankakee (Ill.) Motor Speedway (Wes Steidinger)

April 21, Kamp Motor Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Mike Mataragas)

April 22, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Kevin Cole)

May 10, Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway (Mike Marlar)

May 11, Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway (Wes Steidinger)

May 12, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Mike Jewell)

May 18, Belle-Clair Speedway, Belleville, Ill. (Brent Kreke)

May 19, Highland (Ill.) Speedway (Randy Korte)

May 28, Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Wes Steidinger)

June 1, Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (Kevin Cole)

June 2, I-55 Raceway, Pevely, Mo. (Brian Shirley)

June 3, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

July 29, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Aug. 3, Morgan County Speedway, Jacksonville, Ill. (Steve Sheppard Jr.)

Aug. 31, Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, Ill. (Randy Korte)

Sept. 2, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Wes Steidinger)

Point standings

1. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill. (881)

2. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill. (718)

3. Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill. (688)

4. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill. (670)

5. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill. (553)

2006

April 7, Godfrey (Ill.) Speedway (Billy Faust)

April 8, Mount Vernon (Ill.) Raceway (Randy Korte)

April 9, Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, Ill. (Randy Korte)

April 22, Kamp Motor Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Randy Korte)

April 23, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

May 9, Thunder Valley Raceway, Salem, Ind. (Mike Marlar)

May 29, Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Kyle Logue)

July 21, Kankakee (Ill.) Motor Speedway (Randy Korte)

July 28, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Chris Combs)

July 29, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Rick Combs)

Aug. 2, Peoria (Ill.) Speedway (Rodney Melvin)

Aug. 3, Quincy (Ill.) Raceway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Aug. 4, Belle-Clair Speedway, Belleville, Ill. (Rodney Melvin)

Sept. 1, Paducah (Ky.) Int'l Raceway (Terry English)

Sept. 3, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Sept. 30, Kamp Motor Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Point standings
1. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill. (873)

2. Kerby Damery, Decatur, Ill. (817)

3. Frank Heckenast Jr., Orland Park, Ill. (784)

4. Ryan Dauber, Tonica, Ill. (572)

5. Russ Adams, Dublin, Ind. (554)

2005

March 4, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Scott James)

March 5, Clarksville (Tenn.) Speedway (Billy Moyer)

April 30, Clarksville (Tenn.) Speedway (Don O'Neal)

May 1, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Don O'Neal)

May 11, Twin Cities Raceway Park, North Vernon, Ind. (Don O'Neal)

May 20, Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Duane Chamberlain)

May 21, Highland (Ill.) Speedway (Randy Korte)

May 22, Fayette County Speedway, Brownstown, Ill. (Rodney Melvin)

July 29, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Steve Hillard)

July 30, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Rick Corbin)

Aug. 10, Quincy (Ill.) Raceway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Aug. 11, Spoon River Speedway, Banner, Ill. (Steve Hillard)

Aug. 12, Crown Point (Ind.) Speedway (Shannon Babb)

Aug. 26, Kankakee (Ill.) Motor Speedway (Steve Hillard)

Aug. 27, Kamp Motor Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Steve Barnett)

Sept. 3, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Don O'Neal)

Sept. 4, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Rodney Melvin)

Sept. 24, Crown Point (Ind.) Speedway (Shannon Babb)

Point standings

1. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind. (1,059)

2. Steve Hillard, Sadorus, Ill. (1,004)

3. Mike Mataragas, DeKalb, Ill. (775)

4. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind. (758)

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill. (699)

2004


April 18, Scott County Speedway, Scottsburg, Ind. (Mike Jewell)

April 25, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Don O'Neal)

May 2, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Don O'Neal)

May 5, Twin Cities Raceway Park, North Vernon, Ind. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

May 7, Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway (Randy Korte)

May 8, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

May 15, Kamp Motor Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

May 21, Kankakee (Ill.) Motor Speedway (Don O'Neal)

June 19, Clarksville (Tenn.) Speedway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

July 2, Union County Speedway, Liberty, Ind. (Shawn Negangard)

July 23, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

July 24, Kamp Motor Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Kevin Weaver)

Aug. 6, Clay County Speedway, Flora, Ill. (Randy Korte)

Aug. 11, Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, Ill. (Kevin Weaver)

Aug. 12, Spoon River Speedway, Canton, Ill. (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Aug. 13, Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (Brian Shirley)

Aug. 14, Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Aug. 15, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Brian Shirley)

Aug. 21, Kamp Motor Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Eric Smith)

Aug. 28, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Shannon Babb)

Sept. 3, Godfrey (Ill.) Speedway (Randy Korte)

Sept. 4, Mount Vernon (Ill.) Raceway (Randy Korte)

Sept. 5, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Rodney Melvin)

Sept. 24, Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Sept. 25, Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Point standings
1. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill. (7,400)

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill. (6,370)

3. Rohn Moon, Greenwood, Ind. (5,410)

4. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill. (4,560)

5. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind. (4,380)

2003


April 13, Scottsburg (Ind.) Fairgrounds (Don O'Neal)

April 19, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Steve Casebolt Jr.)

May 2, Crossville (Tenn.) Raceway (Randy Weaver)

May 3, Atomic Speedway, Knoxville, Tenn. (Jimmy Owens)

May 10, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Mike Marlar)

May 17, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Darrell Lanigan)

July 3, Union County Speedway, Liberty, Ind. (John Gill)

July 18, Union County Speedway, Liberty, Ind. (Jason Setser)

July 26, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Steve Hillard)

July 27, McCoy Motors Speedway, Glasgow, Ky. (John Gill)

Aug. 2, Lincoln Park Speedway, Putnamville, Ind. (John Gill)

Aug. 9, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Don O'Neal)

Sept. 11, Union County Speedway, Liberty, Ind. (Steve Barnett)

Sept. 12, Union County Speedway, Liberty, Ind. (Rohn Moon)

Sept. 13, Butler Motor Speedway, Quincy, Mich. (Rich Neiser)

Sept. 26, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Don O'Neal)

Sept. 27, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Don O'Neal)

Oct. 4, Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway (Jason Setser)

Point standings
1. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind. (4,830)

2. John Whitney, Blanchester, Ohio (4,380)

3. Shawn Negangard, Osgood, Ind. (3,540)

4. Doug Smith, Science Hill, Ky. (3,360)

5. Josh Allison, Martinsville, Ind. (3,250)

2002


March 30, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Don O'Neal)

May 4, Muskingum County Speedway, Zanesville, Ohio (Mike Balzano)

May 5, Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway (Mike Johnson)

May 24, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Darrell Lanigan)

May 25, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Darrell Lanigan)

June 22, Brushcreek Motor Sports, Peebles, Ohio (Bill Williams)

July 19, Farley (Iowa) Speedway (Brian Birkhofer)

July 27, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Brandon Hardgrove)

Aug. 3, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Bob Pierce)

Aug. 6, Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track (Don O'Neal)

Aug. 9, Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (Bob Pierce)

Aug. 10, Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (Don O'Neal)

Aug. 11, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Shannon Babb)

Aug. 22, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Jimmy Mars)

Sept. 21, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Darrell Lanigan)

Sept. 28, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Steve Barnett)

Sept. 29, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Jim Curry)

Nov. 2, 311 Speedway, Madison, N.C. (Dennis Franklin)

Point standings
1. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind. (4,350)

2. Shawn Negangard, Osgood, Ind. (4,045)

3. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind. (3,730)

4. Jammie Wilson, Hoopeston, Ill. (3,310)

5. Doug Smith, Science Hill., Ky. (2,795)

2001

April 7, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Don O'Neal)

April 8, Red Hill Raceway, Sumner, Ill. (Doug McCammon)

April 14, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Darrell Lanigan)

April 20, Kankakee (Ill.) Motor Speedway (Bob Pierce)

April 22, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Bob Pierce)

April 28, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Don O'Neal)

May 4, Scenic Raceway, Onieda, Tenn. (Patrick Duggan)

May 5, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Mike Hawley)

May 19, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Bob Pierce)

May 27, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Kevin Claycomb)

June 10, Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track (Bob Pierce)

June 16, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Scott James)

June 22, Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway (Bob Pierce)

June 23, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Mike Jewell)

July 8, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Darrell Lanigan)

July 14, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Darrell Lanigan)

July 18, Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track (Bob Pierce)

July 20, Kankakee (Ill.) Motor Speedway (Bob Pierce)

July 21, Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (Bob Pierce)

Aug. 3, Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (Bob Pierce)

Aug. 4, Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (Frank Reaber)

Aug. 5, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Bob Pierce)

Aug. 11, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Brian Birkhofer)

Aug. 23, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Darrell Lanigan)

Sept. 2, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Doug McCammon)

Sept. 15, Brushcreek Motorsports Complex, Peebles, Ohio (Audie McWilliams)

Sept. 22, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Darrell Lanigan)

Sept. 28, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Steve Barnett)

Sept. 29, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Don O'Neal)

Oct. 20, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Richie Hedrick)

Point standings

1. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind. (5,720)

2. Steve Hillard, Sadorus, Ill. ( 5,705)

3. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind. (4,710)

4. Bob Pierce, Oakwood, Ill. (4,215)

5. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill. (4,195)

2000


Feb. 11, Thunder Cross Motorsports Park, Okeechobee, Fla. (Steve Barnett)

Feb. 12, Thunder Cross Motorsports Park, Okeechobee, Fla. (Steve Barnett)

April 9, Red Hill Speedway, Sumner, Ill. (Kevin Claycomb)

April 15, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Don O'Neal)

April 22, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Dan Schlieper)

May 6, Charleston (Ill.) Speedway (Mike Jewell)

May 7, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Don O'Neal)

May 19, Kankakee (Ill.) Motor Speedway (Don O'Neal)

May 20, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Scott James)

June 3, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Steve Barnett)

June 14, North Vernon (Ind.) Speedway (Bob Pierce)

June 17, Butler Motor Speedway, Quincy, Mich. (Jim Curry)

June 25, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Mike Jewell)

July 8, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Jim Curry)

July 15, Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, Ill. (Doug McCammon)

July 16, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Bob Pierce)

July 17, Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track (Terry Phillips)

Aug. 3, Charleston (Ill.) Speedway (Roger Long)

Aug. 4, Farmer City (Ill.) Raceway (Roger Long)

Aug. 5, Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (Steve Hillard)

Aug. 18, Hartford (Mich.) Speedway (Tony Izzo Jr.)

Aug. 19, Butler Motor Speedway, Quincy, Mich. (Matt Miller)

Sept. 3, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Doug Ault)

Sept. 16, Charleston (Ill.) Speedway (Steve Barnett)

Sept. 23, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Kevin Claycomb)

Sept. 29, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Don O'Neal)

Sept. 30, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Don O'Neal)

Oct. 14, Kankakee (Ill.) Motor Speedway (Scott James)

Oct. 15, Red Hill Raceway, Sumner, Ill. (Don O'Neal)

Oct. 21, Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track (Steve Barnett)

Point standings

1. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind. (5,440)

2. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill. (5,310)

3. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind. (4,475)

4. Brad Barrow, Bloomington, Ind. (4,210)

5. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind. (4,150)

1999


Feb. 5, Thunder Cross Motorsports Park, Okeechobee, Fla. (Mike Head)

Feb. 6, Thunder Cross Motorsports Park, Okeechobee, Fla. (Greg Skinner)

Feb. 8, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla. (Ray Tucker)

Feb. 9, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla. (Chub Frank)

March 27, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Don O'Neal)

April 10, Red Hill Speedway, Sumner, Ill. (Doug McCammon)

April 24, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Don O'Neal)

May 1, Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway (Greg Johnson)

May 14, Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky. (Kris Patterson)

May 15, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Kevin Claycomb)

May 22, Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track (Terry English)

May 28, Kankakee (Ill.) Speedway (Doug McCammon)

May 31, Twin Cities Raceway Park, Vernon, Ind. (Kevin Weaver)

June 5, Benton County Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Ernie Barrow)

June 6, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (John Gill)

June 18, Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway (Don O'Neal)

June 30, Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track (Tony Stewart)

July 1, Charleston (Ill.) Speedway (Doug McCammon)

July 2, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Scott James)

July 3, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Scott James)

July 24, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Jesse Lay)

Aug. 7, Charleston (Ill.) Speedway (Steve Hillard)

Aug. 8, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Bob Pierce)

Aug. 14, Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway (Steve Casebolt Jr.)

Aug. 21, Butler Battlegrounds, Quincy, Mich (Kris Patterson)

Aug. 22, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Steve Hillard)

Sept. 4, Mount Vernon (Ill.) Raceway (Kevin Claycomb)

Sept. 5, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Scott James)

Sept. 18, Charleston (Ill.) Speedway (Jim Curry)

Sept. 24, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Darrell Lanigan)

Sept. 25, Lake Cumberland Speedway, Burnside, Ky. (Don O'Neal)

Oct. 2, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Bob Pierce)

Oct. 22, Butler Motor Speedway, Quincy, Mich. (Steve Barnett)

Oct. 31, Red Hill Raceway, Sumner, Ill. (Kevin Claycomb)

Point standings

1. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind. (5,900)

2. Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind. (5,635)

3. Scott James, Lawrenceburg, Ind. (5,325)

4. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind. (4,995)

5. Shawn Negangard, Osgood, Ind. (4,355)

1998


Feb. 6, Lake City (Fla.) Speedway (Leslie Essary)

Feb. 7, Lake City (Fla.) Speedway (Greg Skinner)

Feb. 8, Thunder Cross Motorsports Park, Okeechobee, Fla. (Ron Miller)

Feb. 9, Thunder Cross Motorsports Park, Okeechobee, Fla. (Jeff Wilson)

March 21, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Tony Izzo)

April 24, Red Hill Raceway, Sumner, Ill. (Doug McCammon)

May 10, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Bob Pierce)

May 16, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Terry English)

May 23, Benton County Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Jeff Wilson)

May 24, K&L Raceway, Mount Vernon, Ill. (Randy Korte)

May 29, Twin Cities Raceway Park, North Vernon, Ind. (Don O'Neal)

June 12, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Mike Jewell)

June 21, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Bob Pierce)

July 11, Gas City (Ind.) I-69 Speedway (Doug McCammon)

July 12, Flag City Motorsports Park, Findlay, Ohio (Tony Stewart)

Aug. 1, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Audie McWilliams)

Aug. 16, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Mark Anderson)

Aug. 29, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (John Gill)

Sept. 5, K&L Raceway, Mount Vernon, Ill. (Kevin Claycomb)

Sept. 6, Red Hill Raceway, Sumner, Ill. (Kevin Claycomb)

Sept. 7, Twin Cities Raceway Park, North Vernon, Ind. (Jim Curry)

Sept. 18, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Billy Moyer)

Sept. 19, Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (Kevin Weaver)

Oct. 3, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Kevin Weaver)

Oct. 4, Red Hill Raceway, Sumner, Ill. (Steve Barnett)

Point standings

1. Jeff Wilson, Butlerville, Ind. (4,100)

2. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill. (3,815)

3. Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind. (3,450)

4. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind. (3,410)

5. Tory Collins, North Vernon, Ind. (3,045)


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

1998: Jeff Wilson, Butlerville, Ind.

1999: Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

2000: Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

2001: Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

2002: Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

2003: Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

2004: Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

2005: Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

2006: Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

2007: Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

2008: Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

2009: Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

2010: Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

2011: Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.


Series Winners

Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind. (28)

Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, Ill. (26)

Bob Pierce, Oakwood, Ill. (17)

Randy Korte, Highland, Ill. (13)

Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky. (10)

Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind. (10)

Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill. (9)

Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind. (8)

Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill. (8)

Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill. (8)

Scott James, Lawrenceburg, Ind. (7)

Steve Hillard, Sadorus, Ill. (7)

Rodney Melvin, Logan, Ill. (6)

Wes Steidinger, Fairbury, Ill. (6)

Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill. (6)

Jim Curry, Norman, Ind. (5)

John Gill, Mitchell, Ind. (5)

Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind. (5)

Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark. (5)

Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill. (4)

Terry English, Benton, Ky. (4)

Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill. (4)

Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn. (3)

Greg Skinner, Oxford, Ala. (2)

Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich. (2)

Tony Stewart, Columbus, Ind. (2)

Jeff Wilson, Butlerville, Ind. (2)

Roger Long, Fithian, Ill. (2)

Tony Izzo Jr., Bridgeview, Ill. (2)

Audie McWilliams, Walton, Ky. (2)

Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa (2)

Steve Casebolt Jr., Richmond, Ind. (2)

Jason Setser, Columbus, Ind. (2)

Kevin Cole, Christopher, Ill. (2)

Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill. (2)

Eric Smith, Bloomington, Ill. (2)

One victory: Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.; Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.; Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.; Ray Tucker, Greensboro, N.C.; Chub Frank, Sugargrove, Pa.; Greg Johnson, Frankllin, Ind.; Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.; Jesse Lay, Union, Ky.; Leslie Essary, Crane, Mo.; Matt Miller, Whitehouse, Ohio; Mark Anderson, Lexington, Ill.; Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.; Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; Mike Hawley, Paint Lick, Ky.; Patrick Duggan, Lenoir City, Tenn.; Frank Reaber, Bensenville, Ill.; Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.; Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.; Mike Johnson, Imperial, Pa.; Bill Williams; Brandon Hardgrove, Somerset, Ky.; Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.; Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.; Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.; Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.; Rohn Moon, Indianapolis, Ind.; Rich Neiser, Muskegon, Mich.; Shawn Negangard, Osgood, Ind.; Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.; Rick Corbin, Independence, Ky.; Billy Faust, Lebanon, Ill.; Kyle Logue, Cisco, Ill.; Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.; Rick Combs, Mike Mataragas, Brent Kreke, Steve Sheppard Jr., Ken Schrader, Will Vaught, Michael Kloos.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_589.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg