Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1483563344.gif
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1490643109.gif

History

UFO Race Championship Series

2016

March 26, Port Royal (Pa.) Speedway (Gregg Satterlee)

June 11, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Alex Ferree)

Aug. 20, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (Rich Gardner)

Aug. 27, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Michael Norris)

Sept. 3, Port Royal (Pa.) Speedway (Gregg Satterlee)

Sept. 4, Dog Hollow Speedway, Strongstown, Pa. (Gregg Satterlee)

Sept. 9, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (Doug Eck)

Sept. 23, Dog Hollow Speedway, Strongstown, Pa. (Andy Fries)

Sept. 24, Dog Hollow Speedway, Strongstown, Pa. (Gregg Satterlee)

Champion: None.

2015

May 24, Hesston (Pa.) Speedway (Keith Jackson)

June 19, Dog Hollow Speedway, Strongstown, Pa. (Dylan Yoder)

July 2, Hesston (Pa.) Speedway (Mason Zeigler)

July 10, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Tim Dohm)

July 11, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Jared Hawkins)

July 18, Port Royal (Pa.) Speedway (Devin Friese)

July 19, Dog Hollow Speedway, Strongstown, Pa. (Jared Miley)

Aug. 7, Dog Hollow Speedway, Strongstown, Pa. (Jared Miley)

Sept. 5, Port Royal (Pa.) Speedway (Dylan Yoder)

Sept. 25, Dog Hollow Speedway, Strongstown, Pa. (Devin Friese)

Sept. 26, Dog Hollow Speedway, Strongstown, Pa. (Kyle Hardy)

Point standings

1. Devin Freise, Chambersburg, Pa. (925)

2. Dylan Yoder, Selinsgrove, Pa. (916)

3. Mike Altobelli Jr., Saxton, Pa. (899)

4. Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa. (765)

5. Waylon Wagner, Lewistown, Pa. (722)

2012

March 31, Mercer (Pa.) Raceway Park (Keith Barbara)

May 5, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Gregg Satterlee)

July 4, Bedford (Pa.) Speedway (Jack Pencil)

Aug. 18, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa., Jared Miley)

Aug. 31, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Shane Clanton)

Sept. 15, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Gregg Satterlee)

Point standings

No points

2011

April 9, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Jared Hawkins)

May 21, Thunder Valley Raceway, Central City, Pa. (Jared Hawkins)

May 29, Hesston (Pa.) Speedway (Jeremy Miller/Ron Delano)

June 4, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Zack Dohm)

June 11, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Davey Johnson/Michael Davis)

June 17, Elkins Raceway, Kerens, W.Va. (Butch McGill)

July 2, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Jared Miley)

July 3, Hesston (Pa.) Speedway (Jeff Rine)

July 9, Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Markleysburg, Pa. (Devin Friese)

July 17, Dog Hollow Speedway, Strongstown, Pa. (Devin Friese)

July 23, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Davey Johnson/Brandon Burgoon)

Aug. 20, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Davey Johnson)

Sept. 2, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Jared Hawkins)

Sept. 10, Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Markleysburg, Pa. (Jared Miley)

Sept. 16, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Gregg Satterlee)

Sept. 17, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Keith Barbara)

Sept. 30, Allegany County Speedway, Cumberland, Md. (Ricky Elliott)

Oct. 7, Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Markleysburg, Pa. (Jason Covert)

Oct. 8, Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Markleysburg, Pa. (Jared Hawkins)

Oct. 22, Hesston (Pa.) Speedway ($8,800, Jamie Lathroum)

Point standings

1. Devin Friese, Chambersburg, Pa. (1,558)

2. Keith Barbara, South Park, Pa. (1,448)

3. Chad McClellan, Stoystown, Pa. (1,371)

4. Quintin Wyandt, Hooversville, Pa. (1,348)

5. Danny Mitchell, Clarksburg, W.Va. (1,333)

2010

March 27, Mercer (Pa.) Raceway Park (Mike Knight)

April 17, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Paul Wilmoth Jr.)

May 15, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Mark Banal)

May 15, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (John Mollick)

June 12, Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Markleysburg, Pa. (Mel Minnick Jr.)

July 3, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Jared Hawkins)

July 11, Dog Hollow Speedway, Strongstown, Pa. (Jason Covert)

July 17, Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Markleysburg, Pa. (Jeremy Miller)

July 24, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (John Flinner)

Aug. 28, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Josh Richards)

Aug. 28, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Mike Johnson)

Sept. 3, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Brian Birkhofer)

Sept. 11, Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Markleysburg, Pa. (Jamie Lathroum)

Sept. 18, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Davey Johnson)

Oct. 1, Allegany County Speedway, Cumberland, Md. (Jared Miley)

Oct. 2, Allegany County Speedway, Cumberland, Md. (Boom Briggs)

Oct. 9, Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Markleysburg, Pa. (Jason Covert)

Point standings

1. Chad McClellan, Stoystown, Pa. (1,220)

2. Keith Barbara, South Park, Pa. (1,219)

3. John Mollick, Toronto, Ohio (1,172)

4. Danny Mitchell, Clarksburg, W.Va. (1,023)

5. Tommy Beck, Murrysville, Pa. (982)

2009

June 6, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (John Flinner)

July 18, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa., (Bart Hartman)

Aug. 1, Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Markleysburg, Pa. (John Mollick)

Aug. 2, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Zack Dohm)

Aug. 7, Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, Pa. (Alex Ferree)

Aug. 8, Elkins Speedway, Kerens, W.Va. (Gary Dalton)

Aug. 15, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Davey Johnson)

Aug. 15, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Jared Miley)

Sept. 12, Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Markleysburg, Pa. (D.J. Myers)

Sept. 18-19, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Bart Hartman)

Sept. 18-19, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Bart Hartman)

Point standings

1. Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, Pa. (867)

2. John Mollick, Toronto, Ohio (832)

3. Keith Barbara, South Park, Pa. (813)

4. Jared Miley, South Park, Pa. (785)

5. Mike Johnson, Imperial, Pa. (583)

2008

April 27, Challenger Raceway, Indiana, Pa. (Rob Blair)

May 25, Central Pennsylvania Speedway, Clearfield, Pa. (John Flinner)

June 1, Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Steve Baker)

June 1, Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Al Atallah)

July 3, Central Pennsylvania Speedway, Clearfield, Pa. (Keith Barbara)

July 13, Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Steve Baker)

Aug. 3, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Tim Dohm)

Sept. 6, Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Markleysburg, Pa. (Jeremy Miller)

Sept. 18-20, Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Steve Baker)

Oct. 9, Challenger Raceway, Indiana, Pa. (Billy Drake)

Oct. 10-11, Challenger Raceway, Indiana, Pa. (Jimmy Mars)

Point standings

1. Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, Pa. (878)

2. Jared Miley, South Park, Pa. (954)

3. Keith Barbara, South Park, Pa. (834)

4. Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa. (811)

5. Shawn McGarvey, Coalport, Pa. (765)


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

2016: No champion

2015: Devin Friese, Chambersburg, Pa.

2013-14: On hiatus

2012: No points

2011: Devin Friese, Chambersburg, Pa.

2010: Chad McClellan, Stoystown, Ohio

2009: Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, Pa.

2008: Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, Pa.


Series Winners

Jared Miley, South Park, Pa. (7)

Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa. (7)

Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va. (6)

Davey Johnson, Latrobe, Pa. (5)

Devin Friese, Chambersburg, Pa. (4)

Steve Baker, Fairmont, W.Va. (3)

Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio (3)

John Flinner, Zelienople, Pa. (3)

Jeremy Miller, Gettysburg, Pa. (3)

Jason Covert, York Haven, Pa. (3)

Keith Barbara, South Park, Pa. (3)

John Mollick, Toronto, Ohio (2)

Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va. (2)

Jamie Lathroum, Mechanicsville, Md. (2)

Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va. (2)

Dylan Yoder, Selinsgrove, Pa. (2)

Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, Pa. (2)

One victory: Rob Blair, Al Atallah, Billy Drake, Jimmy Mars, Gary Dalton, D.J. Myers, Mike Knight, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Mark Banal, Mel Minnick Jr., Mike Johnson, Josh Richards, Brian Birkhofer, Boom Briggs, Ron Delano Jr., Michael Davis, Butch McGill, Jeff Rine, Brandon Burgoon, Ricky Elliott, Jack Pencil, Shane Clanton, Keith Jackson, Mason Zeigler, Kyle Hardy, Rich Gardner, Michael Norris, Doug Eck, Andy Fries.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1490049247.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1489844047.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1484056570.jpg