Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_807.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.jpg

History

Yankee Dirt Track Classic

Race held annually at Farley (Iowa) Speedway:

2013

1. Joel Callahan

2. Chris Simpson

3. Ryan Dolan

4. Denny Eckrich

5. Jeff Aikey

6. Andy Eckrich

7. Rob Toland

8. Justin Kay

9. Brian Harris

10. Jay Johnson

11. Jon Merfeld

12. Tom Goble

13. Ron Klein

14. Ray Guss Jr.

15. Cory Goldbeck

16. Spencer Diercks

17. Dan Shelliam

18. Rob Moss

19. Mike Murphy Jr.

20. Jason Rauen

21. Nick Marolf

22. Matt Ryan

23. Nate Beuseling

24. Kyle Hinrichs

25. Tommy Elston

2012

1. Tyler Bruening

2. Denny Eckrich

3. Mike Murphy Jr.

4. Justin Kay

5. Mark Burgtorf

6. Matt Strassheim

7. Nick Marolf

8. Jeff Aikey

9. Andy Eckrich

10. Ray Guss Jr.

11. Darrel DeFrance

12. Ryan Griffith

13. Curt Martin

14. Jay Johnson

15. Dean Wagner,

16. Jeff Mitrisin

17. Brian Beaudry

18. Joe Zrostlik

19. Larry Harris

20. Colby Springsteen

21. Dan Shelliam

22. Randy Foote

23. Joel Callahan

24. Kurt Kile

25. Luke Goedert

26. Mike Garland

2011

1. Chad Simpson

2. Dave Eckrich

3. Justin Mitchell

4. Curt Martin

5. Joel Callahan

6. Denny Eckrich

7. Skip Frey

8. Charlie McKenna

9. Dan Shelliam

10. Andrew McKay

11. Scott Reichers

12. Jeremiah Hurst

13. Matt Furman

14. Chris Simpson

15. Rick Wendling

16. Mike Fryer

17. Jay Johnson

18. Kurt Kile

19. Brian Harris

20. Justin Kay

21. Steve Ihm

22. Jason Rauen

23. Andy Eckrich

24. Rob Moss

1. Chad Simpson

2. Brian Birkhofer

3. Will Vaught

4. Dennis Erb Jr.

5. Brian Harris

6. Chris Simpson

7. John Anderson

8. Jason Rauen

9. Curt Martin

10. Keith Foss

11. Mike Fryer

12. Steve Ihm

13. Jake Meier

14. Ron Klein

15. Rick Wendling

16. Kurt Kile

17. Justin Mitchell

18. Dan Shelliam

19. Jeremiah Hurst

20. Skip Frey

21. Kerry Hansen

22. Denny Eckrich

23. Jeff Larson

24. Rob Moss

2009

1. Chad Simpson

2. Denny Eckrich

3. Andy Eckrich

4. Steve Ihm

5. Jeff Larson

6. Curt Martin

7. Dan Schlieper

8. Pete Parker

9. Dave Eckrich

10. Mike Fryer

11. Joel Callahan

12. Jill George

13. Rob Moss

14. Ron Klein

15. Jake Meier

16. Jeremiah Hurst

17. Mike Murphy Jr.

18. Darren Miller

19. Kerry Hansen

20. Becky Roth

21. Justin Mitchell

22. Sam Harroun

23. Jason Rauen

24. Skip Frey

25. Kurt Kile

2008

1. Jeremiah Hurst

2. Curt Martin

3. Jeff Larson

4. Chris Simpson

5. Jeff Aikey

6. Dan Shelliam

7. Brady Smith

8. Dave Eckrich

9. Jason Rauen

10. Jill George

11. Darin Duffy

12. Matt Furman

13. Chad Simpson

14. Ed Sanger

15. Denny Eckrich

16. Steve Ihm

17. Darren Mish

18. Gary Webb

19. Brian Harris

20. Levi Benn

21. Pete Parker

22. Jason Utter

23. Jeremy Grady

24. Justin Mitchell

25. Eric Gustaf

26. Joel Callahan

27. Andy Eckrich

2007

1. Denny Eckrich

2. John Anderson

3. Justin Fegers

4. Dave Eckrich

5. Chris SImpson

6. Eric Pember

7. Chad Simpson

8. Jeremiah Hurst

9. Joel Callahan

10. Steve Ihm

11. Dan Shelliam

12. Darren Mish

13. John Kaanta

14. Mike Fryer

15. Jason Rauen

16. Jeff Aikey

17. Levi Benn

18. Andy Eckrich

19. Larry McCall

20. Jill George

21. Tommy Elston

22. Brian Harris

23. Steve Lance

24. Scott Lemke

25. Pete Parker

26. Curt Martin

2006

1. Denny Eckrich

2. Brian Harris

3. Dan Schlieper

4. Chris Simpson

5. Steve Boley

6. Brady Smith

7. Dan Shelliam

8. Nick Anvelink

9. Johnny Spaw

10. Steve Johnson

11. Tim Lance

12. Craig Jacobs

13. Denny Woodworth

14. Matt Furman

15. Curt Martin

16. Jeff Tharp

17. Andy Eckrich

18. Nick Marolf

19. Trent Follmer

20. Jeremiah Hurst

21. Darren Mish

22. Rick Wendling

23. Chad Simpson

24. Ron Barker

25. Scott Lemke

26. Dave Eckrich

Heat race winners: Hurst, Wendling, Mish, Shelliam, Denny Eckrich

Dash winner: Eckrich

Consolation winners: Dave Eckrich, Chris Simpson

2005

1. Chad Simpson

2. Kyle Berck

3. Andy Eckrich

4. Johnny Spaw

5. Mark Curwen

6. Dan Shelliam

7. Dave Eckrich

8. Steve Johnson

9. Pete Parker

10. Craig Jacobs

11. Jeremiah Hurst

12. Gary Webb

13. Rob Moss

14. Jeff Tharp

15. Matt Furman

16. Steve Ihm

17. Chris Simpson

18. Mel Abels

19. Caley Emerson

20. Billy Drake

21. Denny Eckrich

22. Nick Anvelink

23. Mike Miller

24. Curt Martin

25. Jon Rogers

26. Steve Boley

27. Ron Barker

28. Dean Wagner

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Shelliam, 19.41 seconds

Heat race winners: Curwen, Webb, Chris Simpson, Andy Eckrich

Dash winner: Shelliam

Consolation winners: Parker, Barker

Non-qualifiers' winner: Wagner

2004

1. Denny Eckrich

2. Dan Schlieper

3. Curt Martin

4. Ron Barker

5. Brian Harris

6. Dennis Erb Jr.

7. Steve "Ace" Ihm

8. Layne Meyer

9. Mike Miller

10. Steve Boley

11. John Anderson

12. Ray Guss Jr.

13. Matt Furman

14. Rusty Zook

15. Dave Eckrich

16. Chris Carlson

17. Dan Shelliam

18. Jeff Aikey

19. Jeff Bair

20. Jeff Tharp

21. Steve Francis

22. Keith Foss

23. Chad Simpson

24. Nick Marolf

25. Kerry Hansen

26. Jeff Laue

27. Skip Frey

28. Tommy Elston

Fast qualifier: Denny Eckrich, 19.88 seconds

Dash winner: Dave Eckrich

Heat race winners: Guss, Erb, Martin, Foss, Boley

Consolation winners: Zook, Schlieper

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Craig Jacobs

2003

1. Jeff Aikey

2. Dennis Erb Jr.

3. Gary Webb

4. Darrell DeFrance

5. Darren Miller

6. Luke Merfeld

7. Brian Harris

8. Jeff Bair

9. Jeff Laue

10. Darren Mish

11. Kerry Hansen

12. Jeff Tharpe

13. Mike Miller

14. Rusty Zook

15. Jeremiah Hurst

16. Darrell Lanigan

17. Denny Eckrich

18. Andy Eckrich

19. Ray Guss Jr.

20. Dan Shelliam

21. Dave Eckrich

22. Josh McGowan

23. Curt Martin

24. Bobby Hansen

25. Steve Ihm

26. Johnny Johnson

27. Sonny Findling

28. Chad Simpson

29. Mitch Johnson

30. Steve Boley

Heat race winners: Miller, Denny Eckrich, Joe Kosiski, Guss, Boley, Bair

Consolation winners: M. Johnson, Erb, Lanigan

Dash winner: Shelliam

2002

1. Brian Birkhofer

2. Todd Davis

3. Denny Eckrich

4. Jeff Aikey

5. Mark Burgtorf

6. Terry Neal

7. Monte Ohrt

8. Darren Miller

9. Gary Webb

10. Bobby Hansen

11. Troy Bruder

12. Darren Mish

13. Ed Sanger

14. Ray Guss Jr.

15. Josh McGowan

16. Curt Martin

17. Duane Coulson

18. Dan Galant

19. Rusty Zook

20. Steve Boley

21. Greg Kastli

22. Rob Toland

23. John Anderson

24. Scott Heeren

25. Steve “Ace” Ihm

26. Dan Schlieper

27. Steve Johnson

28. Johnny Johnson

29. Joe Kosiski

Heat race winners: Birkhofer, Webb, Toland, Neal, Eckrich, Zook, Guss

Dash winner: Birkhofer

Consolation winners: Schlieper, Davis, Aikey

Last-chance winner: Jeff Laue

2001

1. Denny Eckrich

2. Darren Miller

3. Jeff Aikey

4. Kyle Berck

5. Dennis Erb Jr.

6. Todd Davis

7. Rick Wendling

8. Matt Furman

9. Darren Mish

10. Steve Ihm

11. Joe Kosiski

12. Brian Harris

13. Max Corporon

14. John Kresser Jr.

15. Jason Friesen

16. Chris Smyser

17. Rollie Frink

18. Josh McGowan

19. Tom Cannon

20. Troy Bruder

21. Steve Boley

22. Brian Birkhofer

23. Johnny Johnson

24. Ray Guss Jr.

25. Terry Neal

26. Dave Eckrich

27. Duke Whiseant

28. Terry Ryan

29. Luke Merfeld

Heat race winners: Ryan, Kresser, Miller, Birkhofer, Merfeld, Whiseant, Denny Eckrich, Chris Simpson.

Consolation winners: Erb, Aikey, Boley

Auto Acres 25 winner: Duane Coulson

2000

1. Steve Boley

2. Jeff Aikey

3. Joe Kosiski

4. Bob Dominacki

5. Ryan Dolan

6. Mark Merfeld

7. Gary Webb

8. Dave Eckrich

9. Steve Johnson

10. Denny Osborn

11. Darren Miller

12. Ed Kosiski

13. Josh McGowan

14. Wayne Brau

15. Steve Kosiski

16. Steve Ihm

17. Skip Frey

18. Scott Koskovich

19. Bill Martin

20. Rick Wendling

21. Denny Eckrich

22. Cory Best

23. Rusty Zook

24. Matt Furman

25. Darren Mish

26. Monte Ohrt

27. Lee Seydel

28. Ray Guss Jr.

29. Terry Neal

30. Tom Cannon

Heat race winners (among 67 cars): Orht, Steve Kosiski, Steve Johnson, Aikey, Dominacki, Joe Kosiski

Consolation winners: Osborn, Frey

Semi-feature winner: Tom Hearst

1997

1. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

2. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

3. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

4. Tom Hearst, Tipton, Iowa

5. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

6. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

7. Steve Johnson, Comanche, Iowa

8. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

9. Curt Hansen, Dike, Iowa

10. Layne Meyer, West Union, Iowa

11. Bill Martin, Council Bluffs, Iowa

12. Mike Cothron, Moline, Ill.

13. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

14. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

15. Craig Jacobs, Freeport, Ill.

16. Bob Dominacki, Bettendorf, Iowa

17. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

18. Denny Osborn, Janesville, Iowa

19. Denny Eckrich, Oxford, Iowa

20. Sonny Findling, Kirksville, Mo.

21. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

22. Todd Davis, Iowa City, Iowa

23. Terry Schlipman, Menton, Ill.

24. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

25. Tom Cannon, Iowa City, Iowa

26. Dave Eckrich, North Liberty, Iowa

Fast qualifier (among 57 cars): Wendling, 21.320 seconds

Heat race winners: Denny Eckrich, S. Kosiski, Guss

Consolation winners: Helm, Davis

Semi-feature winner: Frey

1996

1. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

2. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

3. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

4. Tom Hearst, Tipton, Iowa

5. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

6. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

7. Mike Smith, Jewell, Iowa

8. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

9. John Hampel, Nodaway, Iowa

10. Donnie McClellan, Grant City, Mo.

11. Denny Osborn, Janesville, Iowa

12. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

13. Tom Cannon, Iowa City, Iowa

14. Skip Frey, Ely, Iowa

15. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

16. Greg Kastli, Waterloo, Iowa

17. Darin Walker, Carryville, Mo.

18. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

19. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

20. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

21. Dave Eckrich, North Liberty, Iowa

22. Steve Hennies, Donnellson, Iowa

23. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

24. Denny Eckrich, North Liberty, Iowa

25. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

26. Steve Johnson, Comanche, Iowa

27. Mark Chalupa, Blue Grass, Iowa

28. Terry Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

Fast qualifier: Johnny Johnson, 21.352 seconds

Heat race winners: Webb, Osborn, J. Kosiski

Consolation winners: Kastli, Wendling

Semi-feature winner: Dominacki


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2013: Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

2012: Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

2011: Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

2010: Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

2009: Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

2008: Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa

2007: Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

2006: Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

2005: Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

2004: Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

2003: Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

2002: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2001: Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

2000: Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

1999: Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

1998: Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

1997: Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

1996: Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

1995: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1994: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1993: Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

1992: Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

1991: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1990: Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

1989: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1988: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1987: Dale Fischlein, Davenport, Iowa

1986: Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

1985: Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

1984: Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

1983: Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

1982: Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

1981: Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa

1980: Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

1979: Fred Horn, Marion, Iowa

1978: Verlin Eaker, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_858.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg