Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1490049232.jpg
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1490643109.gif

History

Zimmer's United Late Model Series

2016

April 16, Tyler County Speedway, Middlebourne, W.Va. (Tim Dohm)

June 18, Mercer (Pa.) Raceway Park (Russ King)

June 19, Eriez Speedway, Hammett, Pa. (Max Blair)

June 30, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Max Blair)

July 1, Thunder Mountain Speedway, Knox Dale, Pa. (John Volpe)

July 14, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Dave Hess Jr.)

July 15, Freedom Motorsports Park, Delevan, N.Y. (Max Blair)

Aug. 7, Bradford Speedway, Rew, Pa. (Greg Oakes)

Sept. 23, Eriez Speedway, Hammett, Pa. (Dave Hess Jr.)

Sept. 24, Eriez Speedway, Hammett, Pa. (Jared Miley)

Oct. 14-15, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Max Blair)

Point standings

1. Dave Hess, Waterford, Pa. (321)

2. John Volpe, Lakewood, N.Y. (286)

3. Greg Oakes, Franklinville, N.Y. (284)

4. Max Blair, Centerville, Pa. (227)

5. Charles Powell Jr., Brookville, Pa. (214)

2015

May 9, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (John Lobb)

May 30, Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio (Max Blair)

July 25, Marion Center (Pa.) Speedway (Max Blair)

Aug. 15, Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Keith Barbara)

Aug. 16, Tri-City Raceway Park, Franklin, Pa. (Jared Miley)

Aug. 30, Thunder Mountain Speedway, Knox Dale, Pa. (Jared Miley)

Sept. 26, Eriez Speedway, Hammett, Pa. (Shane Clanton)

Oct. 10, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Max Blair)

Point standings

1. Jared Miley, South Park, Pa. (164

2. Max Blair, Centerville, Pa. (100)

3. Jason Dupont, Cyclone, Pa. (75)

4. Keith Barbara, South Park, Pa. (67)

5. Bill Davis, Dubois, Pa. (65)

2014

Sept. 7, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Rob Blair)

Sept. 20, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (Dick Barton)

Oct. 10, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Dylan Yoder)

Oct. 11, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Rob Blair)

Point standings

1. Jason Dupont, Cyclone, Pa. (112)

2. Rob Blair, Centerville, Pa. (111)

3. Chris Hackett, Jamestown, N.Y. (99)

4. Dick Barton, Ashville, N.Y. (94)

5. Greg Oakes, Franklinville, N.Y. (90)

2013

April 6, Mercer (Pa.) Raceway Park (Rob Blair)

April 20, Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio (Davey Johnson)

April 27, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Ron Davies)

May 25, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (Rob Blair)

May 31, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Tim McCreadie)

June 12, Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio (Mike Knight)

June 14, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Mike Knight)

June 15, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Rob Blair)

July 3, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Rob Blair)

July 4, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway (Ron Davies)

July 13, Pittsburgh Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Alex Ferree)

July 19, Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, Pa. (Alex Ferree)

July 20, Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio (Boom Briggs)

July 26, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Rob Blair)

Aug. 1, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Dutch Davies)

Aug. 17, Pittsburgh Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Gregg Satterlee)

Aug. 23, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (David Scott)

Sept. 6, Eriez Speedway, Hammett, Pa. (Dan Stone)

Sept. 8, Eriez Speedway, Hammett, Pa. (Dan Stone)

Sept. 20, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Boom Briggs)

Sept. 22, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Boom Briggs)

Sept. 28, America's Motorsports Park, Clearfield, Pa. (Mike Blose)

Oct. 11, Pittsburgh Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Jason Feger)

Oct. 12, Pittsburgh Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Scott Bloomquist)

Oct. 25-26, Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, Pa. (Alex Ferree)

Point standings

1. Mike Knight, Ripley, N.Y. (591)

2. Boom Briggs, Sugar Grove, Pa. (536)

3. Rob Blair, Titusville, Pa. (443)

4. Matt Urban, North East, Pa. (378)

5. Jason Dupont, Cyclone, Pa. (350)

2012

May 5, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Gregg Satterlee)

May 12, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (Robbie Blair)

May 24, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Mike Knight)

June 8, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway (Mike Knight)

June 9, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (Dutch Davies)

July 22, Dog Hollow Speedway, Strongstown, Pa. (Sammy Stile)

Aug. 1, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Dave Hess Jr.)

Aug. 11, Woodhull (N.Y.) Raceway (Mike Knight)

Aug. 18, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Jared Miley)

Aug. 26, Eriez Speedway, Hammett, Pa. (Chris Hackett)

Sept. 9, Bradford Speedway, Rew, Pa. (Greg Oakes)

Sept. 20, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Russ King)

Sept. 23, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Rich Gardner)

Oct. 6, Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio (Keith Barbara)

Oct. 12, Hesston (Pa.) Speedway (Rick Eckert)

Oct. 13, Hesston (Pa.) Speedway (Tim Fuller)

Point standings

1. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa. (349)

2. Matt Lux, Franklin, Pa. (263)

3. Jason Dupont, Cyclone, Pa. (257)

4. Mike Knight, Ripley, N.Y. (249)

5. Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa. (207)

2011

May 6, Tri-City Speedway, Franklin, Pa. (Mike Knight)

June 4, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (Dave Hess Jr.)

June 11, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Davey Johnson/Michael Davis)

June 12, Eriez Speedway, Hammett, Pa. (Dave Hess Jr.)

June 30, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Chad Valone)

July 1, Tri-City Speedway, Franklin, Pa. (Dan Stone)

July 2, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway, Dan Stone)

July 14, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Robbie Blair)

July 16, Stateline Speedway, Busti, NY), Dave Hess Jr.)

July 23, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Davey Johnson/Brandon Burgoon)

Aug. 4, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. ($3,500, Robbie Blair)

Aug. 13, Woodhull (N.Y.) Raceway, Dan Stone)

Aug. 20, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Davey Johnson)

Sept. 16, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Gregg Satterlee)

Sept. 17, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Keith Barbara)

Sept. 24, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Chub Frank)

Point standings

1. Mike Knight, Ripley, N.Y. (350)

2. Dennis Lunger, Corry, Pa. (283)

3. Dave Hess Jr., Waterford, Pa. (229)

4. Dick Barton, Ashville, N.Y. (224)

5. Bump Hedman, Sugar Creek, Pa. (221)

2010

May 1, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (David Scott)

May 6, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Matt Lux)

May 15, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Mark Banal)

May 15, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (John Mollick)

May 27, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (David Scott)

July 1, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Matt Lux)

July 3, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway (Chad Valone)

July 10, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (Mike Knight)

July 24, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (John Flinner()

Aug. 5, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (David Scott)

Aug. 7, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (Robbie Blair)

Aug. 14, Woodhull (N.Y.) Raceway (Scott LeBarron)

Aug. 27, Raceway 7, Conneaut, Ohio (Dick Barton)

Aug. 28, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Josh Richards)

Aug. 28, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Mike Johnson)

Sept. 10, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (Robbie Blair)

Sept. 11, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (Mike Knight)

Sept. 18, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Davey Johnson)

Sept. 24, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Dick Barton)

Sept. 25, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Brady Smith)

Oct. 3, Central Pennsylvania Speedway, Clearfield, Pa. (Boom Briggs)

Point standings

1. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa. (420)

2. Bump Hedman, Sugar Grove, Pa. (390)

3. David Scott, Garland, Pa. (291)

4. Dennis Lunger, Albion, Pa. (285)

5. Mike Knight, Ripley, N.Y. (282)

2009

April 25, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Gregg Satterlee)

May 3, Tri-City Speedway, Franklin, Pa. (Robbie Blair)

May 9, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Bob Close)

May 15, Arcade International Raceway, Delevan, N.Y. (Jason Dupont)

May 31, Tri-City Speedway, Franklin, Pa. (Boom Briggs)

June 12, Raceway 7, Conneaut, Ohio (David Scott)

July 16, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Gregg Satterlee)

Aug. 1, Woodhull (N.Y.) Raceway (Bob Close)

Aug. 6, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Mike Knight)

Aug. 15, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Davey Johnson)

Aug. 15, Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Jared Miley)

Sept. 25, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Boom Briggs)

Oct. 3, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Russ King)

Point standings

1. Bob Close, Eldred, Pa. (321)

2. Brent Rhebergen, Clymer, N.Y. (306)

3. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa. (264)

4. Jason Dupont, Cyclone, Pa. (231)

5. Dave Hess Jr., Waterford, Pa. (219)

2008

July 12, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway (Ron Davies)

July 12, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway (Bump Hedman)

July 31, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Todd Andrews)

Aug. 2, Woodhull (N.Y.) Raceway (Todd Andrews)

Sept. 26, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Boom Briggs)

Sept. 27, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Boom Briggs)

Point standings

1. Todd Andrews, Eldred, Pa. (246)

2. Brent Rhebergen, Clymer, N.Y. (198)

3. Bob Close, Eldred, Pa. (196)

4. Jason Dupont, Cyclone, Pa. (178)

5. Bump Hedman, Sugar Grove, Pa. (175)

2007

March 31, Mercer (Pa.) Raceway Park (David Scott)

June 7, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (David Scott)

July 15, Hill Raceway, Bradford, Pa. (John Lobb)

Aug. 2, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Todd Andrews)

Aug. 5, Humberstone Speedway, Port Colborne, Ontario (Rob Ledingham)

Aug. 11, Woodhull (N.Y.) Raceway (Bob Close)

Sept. 28, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Chub Frank)

Sept. 29, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Rob Blair)

Point standings

1. David Scott, Garland, Pa. (154)

2. Bob Close, Eldred, Pa. (148)

3. John Lobb, Frewsburg, N.Y. (131)

4. Greg Oakes, Franklinville, N.Y. (125)

5. Chris Farrell, Clearfield, Pa. (118)

2006

April 29, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Todd Andrews)

June 2, Oshweken (Ontario) Speedway (Darren Kish)

June 29, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Bob Close)

July 7, Oshweken (Ontario) Speedway (Darren Kish)

July 15, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Dan Stone)

Aug. 3, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Rob Blair)

Aug. 6, Humberstone Speedway, Port Colborne, Ontario (Darren Kish)

Aug. 12, Woodhull (N.Y.) Raceway (Bob Close)

Aug. 18, Oshweken (Ontario) Speedway (Doug Ricotta)

Oct. 7, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport,Pa. (Chub Frank)

Point standings

1. Bob Close, Eldred, Pa. (195)

2. Todd Andrews, Eldred, Pa. (137)

3. Boom Briggs, Sugar Grove, Pa. (129)

4. Doug Ricotta, Perry, N.Y. (121)

5. David Scott, Garland, Pa. (114)

2005

All races rained out.

2004

March 27, Mercer (Pa.) Raceway Park (David Scott)

June 6, Gamblers Raceway Park, Clearfield, Pa. (Bob Close)

June 20, Freedom (N.Y.) Raceway (Chad Ruhlman)

Aug. 8, Central Pennyslvania Speedway, Clearfield, Pa. (Waylon Wagner)

Point standings

1. Rick Isadore, Cyclone, Pa. (840)

2. David Scott, Garland, Pa. (830)

3. Al Brewer, Bellfast, N.Y. (730)

4. Bob Close, Eldred, Pa. (660)

5. Brady Wonderling, Scio, N.Y. (640)

2003

May 3, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Dick Barton)

May 24, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Ron Davies)

May 25, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway (Ron Davies)

June 15, Freedom Raceway, Delevan, N.Y. (Ron Davies)

July 2, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway (Ron Davies)

July 25, Raceway 7, Conneaut, Ohio (Dutch Davies)

Aug. 14, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Bob Close)

Aug. 15, Raceway 7, Conneaut, Ohio (Rob Blair)

Aug. 16, Stateline Speedway, Busti, N.Y. (David Scott)

Aug. 17, Eriez Speedway, Erie, Pa. (Scott Gurdak)

Sept. 6, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway (Ed Carley)

Sept. 20, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway (David Scott)

Point standings

1. Dick Barton, Ashville, N.Y. (339)

2. David Scott, Garland, Pa. (304)

3. Ron Davies, Warren, Pa. (278)

4. Scott Johnson, hometown unavailable (236)

5. Ed Carley, Freedom, N.Y. (229)

2002

May 4, McKean County Raceway, East Smethport, Pa. (Chub Frank)

2001

July 3, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway (Mike Wonderling)

July 15, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway (Ron Davies)

Sept. 8, Little Valley (N.Y.) Speedway (Dick Barton)

Point standings

1. Dick Barton, Ashville, N.Y. (960)

2. Bob Close, Eldred, Pa. (920)

3. Tony Lombardi, Niles, Ohio (840)

4. Mike Wonderling, Scio, N.Y. (760)

5. Jeff Hoffman, Clarendon, Pa. (730)

2000

Aug. 17, Utica-Rome (N.Y.) Speedway (Bob Close)


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

2016: Dave Hess Jr., Waterford, Pa.

2015: Jared Miley, South Park, Pa.

2014: Jason Dupont, Cyclone, Pa.

2013: Mike Knight, Ripley, N.Y.

2012: Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

2011: Mike Knight, Ripley, N.Y.

2010: Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

2009: Bob Close, Eldred, Pa.

2008: Todd Andrews, Eldred, Pa.

2007: David Scott, Garland, Pa.

2006: Bob Close, Eldred, Pa.

2005: No champion

2004: Rick Isadore, Cyclone, Pa.

2003: Dick Barton, Ashville, N.Y.

2002: No champion

2001: Dick Barton, Ashville, N.Y.

2000: No champion


Series Winners

(Through 2016)

Rob Blair, Titusville, Pa. (16)

David Scott, Garland, Pa. (10)

Mike Knight, Ripley, N.Y. (9)

Bob Close, Eldred, Pa. (8)

Ron Davies, Warren, Pa. (8)

Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa. (8)

Max Blair, Centerville, Pa., (7)

Davey Johnson, Latrobe, Pa. (6)

Dan Stone, Thompson, Pa. (6)

Dave Hess Jr., Waterford, Pa. (6)

Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, Pa. (5)

Jared Miley, South Park, Pa. (5)

Dick Barton, Ashville, N.Y. (5)

Todd Andrews, Eldred, Pa. (4)

Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa. (4)

Darren Kish, Port Colborne, Ontario (3)

Dutch Davies, Warren, Pa. (3)

Alex Ferree, Saxonburg, Pa. (3)

Keith Barbara, South Park, Pa. (3)

Russ King, Bristolville, Ohio (3)

Matt Lux, Franklin, Pa. (2)

Chad Valone, Warren, Pa. (2)

Greg Oakes, Franklinville, N.Y. (2)

One victory: Mike Wonderling, Scio, N.Y.; Scott Gurdak, Spring Creek, Pa.; Ed Carley, Freedom, N.Y.; Chad Ruhlman, Bemus Point, N.Y.; Waylon Wagner, McVeytown, Pa.; Doug Ricotta, Warsaw, N.Y. ; John Lobb, Frewsburg, N.Y.; Rob Ledingham, Bump Hedman, Jason Dupont, Mark Banal, John Mollick, John Flinner, Scott LeBarron, Mike Johnson, Josh Richards, Brady Smith, Michael Davis, Brandon Burgoon, Sammy Stile, Chris Hackett, Rich Gardner, Rick Eckert, Tim Fuller, Tim McCreadie, Mike Blose, Jason Feger, Scott Bloomquist, Dylan Yoder, John Lobb, Shane Clanton, Tim Dohm, John Volpe.

advertisement
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_896.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1489844047.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1484056570.jpg