Alaska
Twin City RacewaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: |
Alabama
Talladega Short TrackOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Cruz Skinner won the Crate feature and Buddy George won the Limited Late Models. |
ECM SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | |
East Alabama Motor SpeedwaySeptember 25, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Mark Whitener won the Crate feature. ... Both races were part of the Alabama State Championship on the undercard of Southern All Star action. |
ECM SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | |
Talladega Short TrackSeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Burns notched his first Super Late Model victory at Talladega, earning a guaranteed starting spot in the 2017 Ice Bowl at Talladega. ... Joe Noojin won the Crate feature and Dustin Stewart won the Limiteds. |
ECM SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | |
ECM SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
ECM SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | |
East Alabama Motor SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | Dudley won on the undercard of Jason Hiett's Ultimate Series victory. ... Only four cars finished on the lead lap. |
Shelby County SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: |
Arkansas
Riverside Int'l SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Crowley's Ridge RacewayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
North Central Arkansas SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Crowley's Ridge RacewaySeptember 25, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Crowley's Ridge RacewaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Riverside Int'l SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | |
Crowley's Ridge RacewaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
North Central Arkansas SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: |
Arizona
Canyon Speedway ParkSeptember 24, 2016 | SWDRA Late Models: | Making his first career Late Model start, Stultz overtook Cornell on the final lap. ... The event drew eight Late Models. ... Joey Moriarty won the modified feature, the Mr. Excitement 40, a tribute to Terry Belcher. |
Deuce of Clubs Thunder RacewaySeptember 4, 2016 | SWDRA Late Models: | |
Deuce of Clubs Thunder RacewaySeptember 3, 2016 | SWDRA Late Models: |
California
Antioch SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | DIRTcar Late Models: | Richard Papenhausen's race ended early, but he clinched the track title for the second time in three seasons. ... Shawn DeForest drove the John Soares car. ... Kuntz drove Paul Guglielmoni's car. |
Antioch SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Santa Maria RacewaySeptember 4, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Kirby led all 30 laps. |
Bakersfield SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: |
Delaware
Delaware International SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Donald Lingo Jr. won his seventh track title. ... Mike Wilson won the Crate feature while Sparky White clinched the division title. |
Delaware International SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Billy Thompson won the Crate feature. |
Florida
East Bay Raceway ParkOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Bronson also won the Larry Miller Memorial for modifieds. |
Ocala SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Nosbisch earned $2,000. |
East Bay Raceway ParkSeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
East Bay Raceway ParkSeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Bryan Bernhardt won the Limited Late Model feature. |
North Florida SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
East Bay Raceway ParkSeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Ocala SpeedwaySeptember 9, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Volusia Speedway ParkSeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: |
Georgia
Golden Isles SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Whitener earned $3,000 in the Toyota I-95 Challenge event. |
Hartwell SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Danny Sanders won the Crate feature. |
Swainsboro RacewaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | Blake Smith won the track title. |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Hartwell SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Payton Freeman won the Crate feature. |
Senoia RacewaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Clint Smith won the Limited Late Model feature and Bubba Pollard took the Crates. |
Boyd's SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Jason Deal won the Crate feature. |
Golden Isles SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Driving a new car, Lloyd earned $2,000. ... He was the only driving under 17 seconds in qualifying in his Tom Kelly Construction and P&G Land Clearning entry. ... A new division, C Clash Late Models, made their debut with Tom Smith winning the feature. |
Swainsboro RacewaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | |
Oglethorpe Speedway ParkSeptember 16, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | Shurling won the Showdown Shakedown, a preview of the Oct. 6-8 $10,000-to-win Showdown in Savannah. |
Golden Isles SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
North Georgia SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Scoggins earned $3,000. |
Senoia RacewaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Clint Smith won the Limited Late Model feature and wrapped up titles in both Limiteds and Supers divisions. ... Bubba Pollard won the Crate feature. |
Swainsboro RacewaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | |
Hartwell SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Dale Timms won the Crate feature. |
Needmore SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Oglethorpe Speedway ParkSeptember 9, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | Feider won her second straight at OSP. |
Rome SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Ellis earned $3,000 in the Rome Boss. ... The race shared the card with the Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series for CT 525-engine Late Models. |
Hartwell SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Dixie SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Lavonia SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | The Fastrak Crate feature is under protest. |
Iowa
Marshalltown SpeedwaySeptember 15, 2016 | IMCA Late Models: | |
Adams County SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | NASCAR Late Models: | |
Adams County SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | NASCAR Late Models: | Hampel started seventh. |
Marshalltown SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | IMCA Late Models: |
Illinois
Peoria SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Matt Shannon, 14, won his eighth Limited Late Model feature and wrapped up the division title. |
Macon SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Big 10 Crates: | Taylor wrapped up the Big 10 and track Crate Late Model crowns. |
Sycamore SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Adams County SpeedwaySeptember 25, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Wenger took to his knee in victory lane to ask girlfriend Kelsey Schopp to marry him (spoiler: she said yes). |
Peoria SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Matt Shannon won the Limited Late Model feature. |
Spoon River SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | UMP Crates: | |
Sycamore SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Jacksonville SpeedwaySeptember 23, 2016 | Big 10 Crates: | |
Adams County SpeedwaySeptember 18, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Frankel notched his first top-five finish since returning to action this month after injuries from a highway accident kept him out of the car most of the season. |
Kickapoo SpeedwaySeptember 18, 2016 | UMP Crates: | |
Macon SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | UMP Crates: | Taylor won the Midwest Big 10 Crate finale. |
Peoria SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Drake earned $2,000 on the undercard of the Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series event won by Mike Harrison. |
Sycamore SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Kankakee County SpeedwaySeptember 16, 2016 | UMP Crates: | |
Sycamore SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Markham earned $2,000. |
Spoon River SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Tommy Elston won the Crate Late Model feature. |
Kickapoo SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | UMP Crates: | |
Sycamore SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Mataragas earned $3,000 in the Summer Sizzler, an event postponed a week by rain. | Slideshow |
Peoria SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Brian Crebo won the Limited Late Model feature. |
Tri-City SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | |
Belle-Clair SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Jason Suhre won a second feature for drivers without a win over the last five seasons. ... Suhre topped Claude Walker and Mike Hammerle, who was back in action after a summer health scare following a nasal infection. |
Kankakee County SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | UMP Crates: | May earned $1,500. ... Chad Osterhoff won a makeup feature. |
Farmer City RacewaySeptember 2, 2016 | UMP Crates: | Parga won on the undercard of Billy Moyer's Sunoco American Late Model Series victory. |
Indiana
Brownstown SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | Burns won on the undercard of Hudson O'Neal's Ultimate Battle of the Bluegrass Series victory. |
Rock Crest RacewayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | |
Brownstown SpeedwaySeptember 23, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | Jameson's victory came during Jackson 100 prelims. |
Brownstown SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Mahoney started fifth to win his second straight feature and third in his last four starts. ... Marty O'Neal won the Crate feature over Tyler Cain. |
Daugherty SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | UMP Crates: | |
Rock Crest RacewaySeptember 4, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Nobbe won the Ted Collins Memorial. |
Brownstown SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Mahoney earned $2,000 in the Hall of Fame Classic. ... Hudson O'Neal finished second to Mahoney and also captured the Crate Late Model feature over his uncle, Marty O'Neal. |
Kansas
Lakeside SpeedwaySeptember 23, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Lakeside SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Salina SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | NeSmith Crates: |
Kentucky
Richmond RacewaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Fisher led the final eight laps after a flat left-rear tire sidelined race-long leader Tommy Bailey. |
Paducah International RacewaySeptember 16, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Wenger, of Fairbury, Ill., notched his first career Paducah victory. ... Runner-up Eric Spangler made his Paducah debut. ... Credence Mott won the Crate feature. |
Paducah International RacewaySeptember 9, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | |
Richmond RacewaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Justin Rattliff led the first lap, but he pitted after losing the lead to Chilton. ... The event drew 15 Late Models |
Mountain Motor ComplexSeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Paducah International RacewaySeptember 2, 2016 | UMP Crates: | |
Ponderosa SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Chilton outdueled Rattliff early and pulled away for a $1,500 victory. ... Victor Lee won the Crate feature over Remington Gill. |
Louisiana
LA 36 SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | NeSmith Crates: | |
LA 36 SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | NeSmith Crates: | Lee also won a second feature. |
LA 36 SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | NeSmith Crates: | |
LA 36 SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | NeSmith Crates: |
Maryland
Hagerstown SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Jackson won the Small Car Nationals feature in Justin Weaver's car; Weaver was out with a knee injury. ... Ralph Morgan Jr. took the Crate feature. |
Hagerstown SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Allen Brannon won the Crate feature. |
Potomac SpeedwaySeptember 9, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Darryl Hills clinched the title. |
Potomac SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | John Imler won the Crate feature. .... Hollidge won the Super Late Model title and Logan Roberson clinched the Crate title. |
Hagerstown SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Cosner, who is on a four-race winning streak at Bedford (Pa.) Speedway, scored his first career Hagerstown victory. ... Marvin Winters clinched the title. ... Kyle Lear won the Limited Late Model feature. |
Michigan
Merritt SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Spangler started ninth and rallied for a $3,000 victory in the season finale. |
Crystal Motor SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Marcoullier won during the Great Lakes Nationals. |
Thunderbird RacewaySeptember 11, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Tri-City Motor SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | The winner earned $2,566 in the 46-lap Battle by the Bay feature. ... Marcoullier's last loss at the track came in 2014. ... Derrick Hilliker won the Outlaw Late Model feature. |
Merritt SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | A woman suffered a fractured pelvis when a Late Model with a stuck throttle left the racing surface, went through a fence and hit a ticket booth. | DirtWire |
Crystal Motor SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Merritt SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Spangler won from his eighth starting spot. ... Terrill started 13th. |
Thunderbird RacewaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Mount Pleasant SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Winston SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Winning by more than five seconds, VanderVeen earned $1,200 in the season finale, cooling Borgman's late-summer hot streak. |
Tri-City Motor SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Marcoullier remained unbeated at Tri-City over the past two seasons. ... Reeve started 15th and Olger started 18th. |
Mid-Michigan Raceway ParkSeptember 2, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: |
Minnesota
I-94 EMR SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | Kirwin started outside the second row. |
Missouri
Legit Speedway ParkOctober 1, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | |
Moberly Motorsports ParkOctober 1, 2016 | ULMA Late Models: | |
Nevada SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Nevada SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Federated Raceway at I-55September 17, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Griffaw wrapped up the track title. |
State Fair SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | ULMA Late Models: | |
Federated Raceway at I-55September 3, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | |
Legit Speedway ParkSeptember 3, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | |
Central Missouri SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | ULMA Late Models: | Marrant took the lead from Binning on the 15th lap. ... Chris Smyser was sixth in his Central Missouri debut. |
Moberly Motorsports ParkSeptember 3, 2016 | ULMA Late Models: |
Mississippi
Greenville SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | NeSmith Crates: | Washington's victory was on the undercard of Tyler Erb's MSSCS Gumbo Nationals triumph. |
Greenville SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Duke Palasini won the Crate feature. |
Greenville SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | NeSmith Crates: | Palasini's victory was on the undercard of Hunter Rasdon's MSCCS victory. |
Magnolia Motor SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Grant Pearl won the Crate feature over Jeremy Shaw. |
Jackson Motor SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | NeSmith Crates: |
Montana
Big Sky SpeedwaySeptember 30, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | |
Gallatin SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | Hample won the opener of the Big Sky Super Nationals. |
North Carolina
East Lincoln Motor SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Dublin Motor SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Ultimate Motorsports ParkOctober 1, 2016 | SECA Crates: | |
East Lincoln Motor SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Ultimate Motorsports ParkSeptember 24, 2016 | SECA Crates: | |
Fayetteville Motor SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Ultimate Motorsports ParkSeptember 17, 2016 | SECA Crates: | |
Dublin Motor SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Robinson won on the undercard of Willie Milliken's $5,000 Super Late Model victory. |
Dixieland SpeedwaySeptember 16, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Second feature |
Dublin Motor SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Ultimate Motorsports ParkSeptember 10, 2016 | SECA Crates: | |
Carolina SpeedwaySeptember 9, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Tri-County RacetrackSeptember 5, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Clayton Turner won the Limited Late Model feature and Jimmy Elliott took the Crates. |
Ultimate Motorsports ParkSeptember 3, 2016 | SECA Crates: | Hudspeth took the lead from Mitchell on the ninth lap. |
North Dakota
River Cities SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | Strand stretched a personal winning streak to five in a row and seventh of his last eight. |
Nebraska
U.S. 30 SpeedwaySeptember 18, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Berck won the Late Model portion of the 20th annual Abe Lincoln Memorial. |
Off Road SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
I-80 SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | NASCAR Late Models: | Ben Schaller was seventh, good enough to lock up the track title. ... Jacob Brown won the Limited Late Model feature. |
Off Road SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
U.S. 30 SpeedwaySeptember 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: |
New Mexico
Southern New Mexico SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Southern New Mexico SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: |
New York
Woodhull RacewaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Freedom Motorsports ParkSeptember 9, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | |
Land of Legends RacewaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | |
Stateline SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Dennis Lunger Jr. won the Crate feature over Darrell Bossard. |
Fulton SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | Fleming, the track champion, took the lead from Parkhurst on the sixth lap. |
Genesee SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | |
Outlaw SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | RUSH Crates: |
Ohio
Legendary Hilltop SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | AMRA Late Models: | Colten Burdette led the first half of the feature before Carpenter took over. ... Carpenter's 19th overall victory of the season wrapped up the track title. ... Carpenter also matched Devin Moran's track qualifying record. ... A season finale was scheduled for Sept. 22. |
Oakshade RacewaySeptember 24, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Kester won from the pole position. |
Portsmouth Raceway ParkSeptember 24, 2016 | AMRA Late Models: | Nick Bocook wrapped up the Super Late Model points title. ... Cameron Logan won the Limited Late Model feature in wrapping up that division title. |
Wayne County SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Scott earned $1,200 in the fourth annual Ohio Dirt Blowout. ... Alan Dellinger won the Crate feature. |
Legendary Hilltop SpeedwaySeptember 23, 2016 | AMRA Late Models: | Ronnie Mayle led every until the final turn when he jumped the cushion and rode the wall into the frontstretch wall. He was knocked unconscious briefly and taken to the hospital to be checked out, but didn't apparently suffer any serious injuries. |
MRP Raceway ParkSeptember 23, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | The Verona, Ky., brothers reversed the finishing order from the previous week. |
Portsmouth Raceway ParkSeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Fouts earned $2,000. ... Carrier was second in his first race back after breaking an arm in a July 30 accident at Atomic Speedway. ... Mike Meyers won the Limited Late Model feature. |
Skyline SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | AMRA Late Models: | The reopened track drew 41 Late Models for the Sarah Bond Memorial. ... Dohm led the first 15 laps, but Tyler Carpenter took over and pulled away for a $2,000 victory. ... Tyler Carpenter also won the modified feature. |
Fremont SpeedwaySeptember 16, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | |
Legendary Hilltop SpeedwaySeptember 16, 2016 | AMRA Late Models: | |
Hilltop SpeedwaySeptember 16, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Saturday's portion of the third annual Holmes Tire Late Model Invitational was rained out. |
MRP Raceway ParkSeptember 16, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Wayne County SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | |
Attica Raceway ParkSeptember 3, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Markham won the season finale in an Attica-Wayne County Shootout event. ... Markham had three 2016 victories and 10 for his career at Attica. |
Legendary Hilltop SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | AMRA Late Models: | Daniel Hill won the steel-block engine Late Model feature. |
Raceway 7September 2, 2016 | CARS Crates: | Lunger's victory clinched his track title. |
MRP Raceway ParkSeptember 2, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: |
Oklahoma
Salina Highbanks SpeedwaySeptember 18, 2016 | NeSmith Crates: |
Oregon
Sunset Speedway ParkSeptember 24, 2016 | Northwest Extreme Crates: | |
Coos Bay SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Willamette SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | DIRTcar Late Models: | Mayea won his fifth race of the season and wrapped up his fifth Willamette title. |
Madras SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Madras SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Cottage Grove SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | |
Willamette SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | DIRTcar Late Models: | |
Willamette SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | DIRTcar Late Models: | |
Coos Bay SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: |
Pennsylvania
Roaring Knob Mtsprts ComplexOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Robert Cossell III won the Crate feature. |
Eriez SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | Genco earned $3,000 in the September Sweep on the undercard of Jared Miley's $6,000 ULMS victory. |
Pittsburgh's Pa. Motor SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | Mollick overtook Policz in traffic on the 18th lap. |
BAPS Motor SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Stoudt notched his fifth victory of the season, regaining the lead after Christine edged ahead on lap 20. |
Clinton County SpeedwaySeptember 23, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Yoder rallied from his 12th starting start for his fifth victory in locking up the track title. ... He slipped by Luke Hoffman and then Jeremy Ohl to take command. ... Ohl retired with rear end woes on lap 20. |
Selinsgrove SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Yoder rallied from his 13th starting spot. |
Marion Center RacewaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Ferree completed a weekend sweep, also winning Friday's race. ... Billy Eash won his third straight Super Late Model points title. ... Wendell Pinckney won the Limited Late Model feature while wrapping up the the division title. |
Clinton County SpeedwaySeptember 16, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | The polesitting Yoder notched his fourth Clinton County victory of the season. ... FIve drivers challenged Yoder from the second spot: Dillon Stake (who led the first lap), Jeremy Ohl, Nick Loffredo, Denny Fourney and Robbie Black. |
Bedford SpeedwaySeptember 16, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Cosner got his track-leading fifth Bedford victory of 2016. ... He took the lead from Dave Troutman on the 19th lap and earned $1,500 on the first night of Fall Fest. |
Marion Center RacewaySeptember 16, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Cheyenne Reed won the Limited Late Model feature. |
Dog Hollow SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Wylie won his first Dog Hollow Super Late Model feature; he outdueled Joe Martin early in the main event. ... Rookie Dave Lee won the Crate feature for his first Dog Hollow victory. |
Roaring Knob Mtsprts ComplexSeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Troy Shields won the Crate feature. |
Hummingbird SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Fries won the Marc Deasey Memorial, a tribute to a race fan who died in November 2015. |
Lincoln SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Front-row starters Travis Mease and Randy Stoudt crashed at the outset and Zeigler dominated, winning by nearly six seconds over Shank. |
Hesston SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Ralph Morgan Jr. wrapped up the track title. |
Port Royal SpeedwaySeptember 9, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Miller on the $2,000 finale of the Moon Shine Camo Route 35 Challenge. ... Jeff Rine wrapped up miniseries points. ... Andy Haus secured the track title and finished second in Route 35 points. |
Bradford SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | Michael clinched the track title. |
Eriez SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Rob Blair had a Stateline-Eriez sweep on Labor Day weekend. ... He also clinched the division title. ... Chad Wright topped Jason Genco in the Crate division; Genco took the title. |
Marion Center RacewaySeptember 4, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Joe Martin spun out leading on lap 19, and Blose, who led the first nine laps, went back out front and led the rest of the 30-lapper. |
Dog Hollow SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | CARS Crates: | Mike Laughard won a second feature over Dave Blazavich. ... Both were on the undercard of Gregg Satterlee's UFO victory. |
Selinsgrove SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Selinsgrove hosts the World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series on Sept. 4. |
Grandview SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | NASCAR Late Models: | Todorow climbed into the No. 93 previously driven by his father Rick at mid-season. ... Steve Todorow notched his first feature victory. ... Joe Fanelli's car suffered heavy damage when he slammed the backstretch wall on hte second lap; he wasn't hurt. |
BAPS Motor SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Christine took the lead on a lap-six restart and pulled away to extend his division points lead. ... Knaub rallied from his 10th starting spot. ... SSP announced a September 2017 event for Limited Late Models paying $5,000-to-win. |
Hummingbird SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Roaring Knob Mtsprts ComplexSeptember 3, 2016 | Fastrak Crates: | |
Path Valley SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | Second feature |
Williams Grove SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: |
South Carolina
Lancaster Motor SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | SECA Crates: | |
Cherokee SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | SECA Crates: | |
Travelers Rest SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Southeastern Late Model Series: | |
Laurens County SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Dale Timms won the SECA Crate feature. ... Both winners earned $1,600 in the South Carolina State Championship events. |
Cherokee SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | SECA Crates: | |
Little River SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Fastrak Crates: | |
Lake View Motor SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Lancaster Motor SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | SECA Crates: | |
Laurens County SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Rushton's victory came on the night the track paid tribute to his father-in-law, Benny Stevens, who died earlier in the day at age 70. ... Dale Timms won the Crate feature over Larry Timms. |
Cherokee SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | SECA Crates: | Second feature |
Laurens County SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | SECA Crates: |
Travelers Rest SpeedwaySeptember 5, 2016 | SECA Crates: |
South Dakota
Casino SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | Becker came from eighth for the victory. |
Casino SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | |
Brown County SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | Ward started seventh. |
Tennessee
I-75 RacewayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Tazewell SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Collins won the sixth annual Fall Brawl. |
411 Motor SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Clayhill Motorsports ParkOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | Garner won the Cotton Boll Cup feature. |
Clarksville SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Charles Zimmerman won the Crate feature. |
Camden SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | NeSmith Crates: | |
Tazewell SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Volunteer SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Lowe, of Fletcher, N.C., notched his first career steel-block Late Model victory. ... He's the grandson of former NASCAR star Bosco Lowe. |
Winchester Raceway ParkSeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | The event was the last under the ownership of Jimmy Nowlins, who sold the track to Duck River Raceway Park owner Bob Harris. ... Randy Gifford won the Limited Late Model feature and Colton Roberts the Crates. |
Thunderhill Raceway ParkSeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Camden SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | NeSmith Crates: | |
Winchester Raceway ParkSeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Brannon notched his ninth victory of the season and lowered the track record with a 12.64-second lap. ... Matt Odeneal won the Limited Late Model feature and Colton Roberts won the Crates. |
411 Motor SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Trevor's brother Zach won the sportsman feature. |
Tazewell SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Thunderhill Raceway ParkSeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Crossville SpeedwaySeptember 16, 2016 | Unsanctioned Crates: | |
I-75 RacewaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | The polesitting Hedgecock notched his 18th victory of the season. |
Camden SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | NeSmith Crates: | |
Clarksville SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Gregg Brown won the Crate feature. |
Wartburg SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | King earned $1,500. |
Duck River Raceway ParkSeptember 4, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Morrow earned $2,500 in the Blue Collar 35. ... He won another Blue Collar miniseries event two nights earlier in Crossville, Tenn. | Slideshow |
I-75 RacewaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Manley led all 30 laps. |
411 Motor SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | King won the Buster Cardwell Memorial. |
Clarksville SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | English earned $2,500 in the Blue Collar 35 victory. |
Crossville SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Morrow earned $2,500 for his Blue Collar 35 victory. ... Cory Hedgecock led early. ... The Tennessee weekend continues Saturday at Clarksville Speedway and Sunday at Duck River Raceway Park. |
Texas
Cotton Bowl SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Southern Texas Late Models: | |
South Texas Race RanchSeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Cotton Bowl SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Southern Texas Late Models: | |
Western Tech Speedway ParkSeptember 2, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | The race marked the last event at the track that's closing. |
Virginia
Natural Bridge SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Erwin earned $4,000 for his Fall Classic victory. |
Winchester SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Feathers and Allen Brannon (Crate Late Models) captured Small Car Nationals victories. |
Natural Bridge SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Eastside SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Eastside SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Natural Bridge SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Winchester SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Logan Roberson won the Crate feature. |
Wythe RacewaySeptember 10, 2016 | Fastrak Crates: | |
Eastside SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Winchester SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Robinson won his first Winchester feature. ... Matt Tarbox won the Crate feature, also a first-time winner. |
Natural Bridge SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | |
Eastside SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Second feature |
Wisconsin
141 SpeedwaySeptember 29, 2016 | WDLMA Lucky 7: | McGrath grabbed the lead on a lap-23 restart in the WDLMA Lucky 7 event. | Slideshow |
Wilmot RacewaySeptember 24, 2016 | WDLMA Lucky 7: | |
Cedar Lake SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | NASCAR Late Models: | Redetzke won a Legendary 100 prelim postponed by rain a night earlier. |
Gondik Law SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | Nelson won the Northern Nationals. ... Peterlin started 14th. |
Manitowoc County Expo SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | McGrath overtook Randy Markwardt on the eighth lap and held off Justin Schmidt's late challenge. ... The track is set to close with plans to build a Meijer store on the property this fall. ... Tim Buhler won the final track title. |
Shawano SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Berna, a 10-time track champ, won his third feature fo the season. |
West Virginia
Hatfield McCoy SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | Fastrak Crates: | |
Elkins RacewaySeptember 24, 2016 | Unsanctioned Supers: | Holbert earned $2,000 in the Forest Festival event. ... Andy Spooner won his first Crate Late Model feature. |
Hatfield McCoy SpeedwaySeptember 17, 2016 | Fastrak Crates: | |
Princeton RacewaySeptember 10, 2016 | AMRA Late Models: | Meadows clinched the division title. ... Henry Hornsby III won the Crate feature. |
Tyler County SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | Unsanctioned Limiteds: | Hawkins earned $4,000 for the Hillbilly 50 for steel-block engine Late Models. |
Wyoming
Gillette Thunder SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | Hample earned $1,200 in the East-West Clash finale. ... He also won Friday's opener. |
Gillette Thunder SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | Keller won the second of three East-West Clash events. |
Gillette Thunder SpeedwaySeptember 2, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | Hample captured the opening night of the East-West Clash. |
Manitoba
Victory Lane SpeedwayOctober 1, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | Weiss won the second night of the Prairie Classic. |
Victory Lane SpeedwaySeptember 30, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | |
Victory Lane SpeedwaySeptember 24, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | |
Victory Lane SpeedwaySeptember 1, 2016 | WISSOTA Late Models: | Strand, who overtook Mooney with four laps remaining, continued his summer hot streak. |
Ontario
Southern Ontario Motor SpeedwaySeptember 23, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Ruhlman won preliminary night of the Canadian Fall Shootout (Eric Spangler won the $3,500 finale). ... In the final Late Model points points race of the season, Dale Glassford won over Jake Hooker and Jimmy Jones. |
Brighton SpeedwaySeptember 23, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | |
Humberstone SpeedwaySeptember 18, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | Lunger wrapped up the track title. |
Humberstone SpeedwaySeptember 11, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | |
Southern Ontario Motor SpeedwaySeptember 10, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | |
Brighton SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | Potts improved six positions. |
Humberstone SpeedwaySeptember 4, 2016 | RUSH Crates: | Pietz notched his fifth victory of the season. |
Southern Ontario Motor SpeedwaySeptember 3, 2016 | UMP DIRTcar: | Haskell took the lead from Brad Simpson on the 19th lap. ... He won the Rick Haskell Memorial for the third straight season. |