Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_846.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

IMCA Friesen Challenge Series

2004

May 1, Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Neb. (Al Humphrey)

May 8, Salina (Kan.) Speedway (Eddie Moore)

May 14, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Al Humphrey)

May 15, Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Neb. (Randy Hall)

June 4, Butler County Speedway, Rising City, Neb. (Eddie Moore)

June 5, Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Neb. (Al Humphrey)

June 11, Boone County Speedway, Albion, Neb. (Mark Henery)

July 27, Belleville (Kan.) High Banks (Mark Henery)

Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Neb. (Mark Henery)

Aug. 14, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Eddie Moore)

Aug. 20, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Humphrey)

Aug. 21, Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Neb. (Dennis Swanson)

Sept. 11, Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Neb. (Travis Dickes)

Point standings

1. Al Humphrey, Giltner, Neb. (517)

2. Eddie Moore, Milford, Neb. (497)

2. Travis Dickes, Norfolk, Neb. (480)

4. Jason Humphrey, Phillips, Neb. (452)

5. Bo Egge, Kearney, Neb. (425)

2003

May 18, Blackbird Bend Motorsports Speedway, Onawa, Iowa (John Kinney Jr.)

May 30, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

June 14, Elmwood Park Speedway, Norton, Kan. (Mike Wiarda)

June 15, Dawson County Raceway, Lexington, Neb. (Jason Humphrey)

July 4, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Humphrey)

July 27, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Harold Schriner)

Aug. 5, Belleville (Kan.) High Banks (Jason Humphrey)

Aug. 9, Elmwood Park Speedway, Norton, Kan. (Don Smith Jr.)

Aug. 10, Dawson County Raceway, Lexington, Neb. (Jason Humphrey)

Aug. 22, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 31, Butler County Speedway, Rising City, Neb. (Steve Kempt)

Sept. 6, Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction, Neb. (Randy Hall)

Point standings

1. Jason Humphrey, Phillips, Neb. (424)

2. Bo Egge, Kearney, Neb. (416)

3. Mike Wiarda, Aurora, Neb. (386)

4. Steve Kempt, Shelton, Neb. (356)

5. Al Humphrey, Giltner, Neb. (353)

2002

May 19, Interstate Speedway, Jefferson, S.D. (Al Humphrey)

May 26, Beatrice (Neb.) Speedway (Al Humphrey)

May 31, McCook (Neb.) Speedway (Mike Wiarda)

June 2, Osborne (Kan.) Speedway (Randy Hall)

June 9, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Tommy Rowe)

June 15, Elmwood Park Speedway, Norton, Kan. (Jason Friesen)

June 16, Dawson County Raceway, Lexington, Neb. (Mike Wiarda)

June 21, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Tommy Rowe)

June 22, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

July 14, U.S. 30 Speedway, Columbus, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

July 18, McCook (Neb.) Speedway (Jason Friesen)

July 26, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Freisen)

July 30, Belleville (Kan.) High Banks (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 10, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Al Humphrey)

Aug. 17, Elmwood Park Speedway, Norton, Kan. (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 18, Belleville (Kan.) High Banks (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 23, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

Sept. 14, Beatrice (Neb.) Speedway (Mike Wiarda)

Point standings

1. Tommy Rowe, Wood River, Neb. (671)

2. Al Humphrey, Giltner, Neb. (641)

3. Jason Friesen, Sutton, Neb. (612)

4. Mike Wiarda, Aurora, Neb. (599)

5. Mark Henery, Norfolk, Neb. (588)

2001

April 27, The Speedbowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

May 18, The Speedbowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

May 23, Butler County Speedway, Rising City, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

May 27,Beatrice (Neb.) Speedway (Jason Friesen)

June 10, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

June 15, The Speedbowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Al Humphrey)

June 16, Elmwood Park Speedway, Norton, Kan. (Jason Friesen)

June 29, Butler County Speedway, Rising City, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

July 4, Boone County Speedway, Albion, Neb. (Tommy Rowe)

July 13, McCook (Neb.) Speedway (Jason Friesen)

July 18, U.S. 30 Speedway, Columbus, Neb. (Tommy Rowe)

July 18, U.S. 30 Speedway, Columbus, Neb. (Tommy Rowe

July 31, Belleville (Kan.) High Banks (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 11, Beatrice (Neb.) Speedway (Tommy Rowe)

Aug. 17, The Speedbowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 18, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 19, U.S. 30 Speedway, Columbus, Neb. (Al Humphrey)

Aug. 25, Elmwood Park Speedway, Norton, Kan. (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 26, Dawson County Raceway, Lexington, Neb. (Tommy Rowe)

Aug. 29, Nebraska State Fair Speedway, Lincoln, Neb. (Al Humphrey)

Point standings

1. Jason Friesen, Sutton, Neb. (778)

2. Tommy Rowe, Wood River, Neb. (717)

3. Mike Wiarda, Aurora, Neb. (712)

4. Al Humphrey, Giltner, Neb. (700)

5. Billy Murphy, Loup City, Neb. (677)

2000

May 3, U.S. 30 Speedway, Columbus, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

May 12, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Tommy Rowe)

May 14, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Tommy Rowe)

May 17, Thunder Lake Speedway, Rising City, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

June 7, U.S. 30 Speedway, Columbus, Neb. (Tom Svoboda)

June 11, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

June 17, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

June 30, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Kurt Franklin)

July 7, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Mike Wiarda)

July 14, Boone County Raceway, Albion, Neb. (Kurt Franklin)

July 21, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

July 26, Thunder Lake Speedway, Rising City, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

Aug. 5, Lincoln County Raceway, North Platte, Neb. (Mike Wiarda)

Aug. 11, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Tommy Rowe)

Aug. 13, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Bo Egge)

Aug. 19, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 23, U.S. 30 Speedway, Columbus, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 25, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

Point standings

1. Jason Friesen, Sutton, Neb.

2. Tommy Rowe, Wood River, Neb.

3. Billy Murphy, Loup City, Neb.

4. Mike Wiarda, Aurora, Neb.

5. Kurt Franklin, Grand Island, Neb.

1999

May 14, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

May 19, Thunder Lake Speedway, Rising City, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

June 9, U.S. 30 Speedway, Columbus, Neb. (Robert Osborne)

June 19, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Al Humphrey)

July 3, McCook (Neb.) Speedway (Jason Friesen)

July 24, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

July 28, U.S. 30 Speedway, Columbus, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

July 31, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Mike Wiarda)

Aug. 1, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 4, Thunder Lake Speedway, Rising City, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

Aug. 13, The Speed Bowl, Red Cloud, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 15, Dawson County Raceway, Lexington, Neb. (Al Humphrey)

Aug. 21, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

Aug. 25, U.S. 30 Speedway, Columbus, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

Aug. 29, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb. (Jason Friesen)

Point standings

1. Jason Friesen, Sutton, Neb.

2. Tommy Rowe, Wood River, Neb.

3. Kurt Franklin, Grand Island, Neb.

4. Al Humphrey, Giltner, Neb.

5. Casey Oliphant, Kearney, Neb.


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

1999: Jason Friesen, Sutton, Neb.

2000: Jason Friesen, Sutton, Neb.

2001: Jason Friesen, Sutton, Neb.

2002: Tommy Rowe, Wood River, Neb.

2003: Jason Humphrey, Phillips, Neb.

2004: Al Humphrey, Giltner, Neb.


Series Winners

Jason Friesen, Sutton, Neb. (36)

Al Humphrey, Giltner, Neb. (12)

Tommy Rowe, Wood River, Neb. (10)

Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb. (7)

Mike Wiarda, Aurora, Neb. (7)

Jason Humphrey, Phillips, Neb. (5)

Randy Hall, Exeter, Neb. (3)

Mark Henery, Norfolk, Neb. (3)

Kurt Franklin, Grand Island, Neb. (2)

Eddie Moore, Milford, Neb. (2)

One victory: Tom Svoboda, Bo Egge, Robert Osborne, John Kinney Jr., Harold Schriner, Don Smith Jr., Steve Kempt, Eddie Moore, Dennis Swanson, Travis Dickes.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_774.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg