Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_833.jpg
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

I-5 Northwest Late Model Tour (DIRTcar)

2011

July 2-3, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Mike Johnson)

July 4, Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, Ore. (Mike Johnson)

July 30, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Clay Daly)

Sept. 3, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Steve Moore)

Sept. 4, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Randy Boyd)

Sept. 23, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Rob Mayea)

Sept. 24, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Richard Papenhausen)

Champion: Jeremy Shank, Salem, Ore.

2010

Series was dormant

2009

May 22, Cottage Grove (Ore.) Speedway (Casey Vitale)

May 23, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Jeremy Shank)

May 24, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Brett McCutcheon)

July 3, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Jimmy Whisler)

July 4, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Rob Mayea)

July 5, Cottage Grove (Ore.) Speedway (Steve Moore)

Aug. 14, Sunset Speedway Park, Banks, Ore. (Greg Walters)

Sept. 3, Skagit Speedway, Burlington, Wash. (Jimmy Whisler)

Sept. 25, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Nick Bartels)

Sept. 26, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Richard Papenhausen)

Point standings

1. Jeremy Shank, Salem, Ore. (1,458)

2. John Duty, Portland, Ore. (1,457)

3. Mike Miller, Springfield, Ore. (1,323)

4. Rob Mayea, Bend, Ore. (1,319)

5. Billy Workman Jr., Canby, Ore. (1,170)

2008

June 21, Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Wash. (Rob Mayea)

July 26, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Trevor Glaser)

Sept. 13, Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Wash (Rob Mayea)

Sept. 20, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Tory Swayngim)

Point standings

1. Rob Mayea, Bend, Ore. (517)

2. Trevor Glaser, Tangent, Ore. (495)

3. Mike Miller, Springfield, Ore. (424)

4. Todd Shandy, Albany, Ore. (393)

5. Greg Brooks, Turner, Ore. (369)

2007

April 28, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Trevor Glaser)

May 19, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Trevor Glaser)

June 16, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Tory Swayngim)

July 7, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Trevor Glaser)

Aug. 18, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Bob Boyd)

Sept. 8, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Trevor Glaser)

Sept. 28-29, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Trevor Glaser)

Point standings

1. Trevor Glaser, Tangent, Ore. (870)

2. Rob Mayea, Bend, Ore. (828)

3. Mike Miller, Springfield, Ore. (687)

4. Justin Dittman, Turner, Ore. (671)

5. Russ Sell, Brownsville, Ore. (612)

2006

June 17, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (John Duty)

June 24, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Trevor Glaser)

July 8, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Jeremy Shank)

July 29, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Russ Sell)

Aug. 19, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Rick Wyatt)

Sept. 9, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Trevor Glaser)

Sept. 16, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Casey Vitale)

Sept. 29-30, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Rob Mayea)

Point standings

1. Trevor Glaser, Tangent, Ore. (883)

2. Rob Mayea, Bend, Ore. (860)

3. Jeremy Shank, Salem, Ore. (830)

4. Mike Miller, Springfield, Ore. (820)

5. Casey Vitale, Lebanon, Ore. (799)

2005

April 30, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Tory Swayngim)

May 29, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Rob Mayea)

July 2, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Cody Sell)

July 3, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Rob Mayea)

July 30, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Trevor Glaser)

Sept. 10, Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Wash. (Rob Mayea)

Sept. 17, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Russ Sell)

Sept. 23-24, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Casey Vitale)

Point standings

1. Trevor Glaser, Tangent, Ore. (955)

2. Rob Mayea, Bend, Ore. (906)

3. Mike Miller, Springfield, Ore. (876)

4. Bob Boyd, Albany, Ore. (833)

5. Darren Coffell, Bend, Ore. (787)

2004

June 18, Cottage Grove (Ore.) Speedway (Rob Mayea)

June 19, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Lynn McDonald)

July 3, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Rob Mayea)

July 4, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Greg Walters)

July 24, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Bob Boyd)

Sept. 24-25, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Rob Mayea)

Point standings

1. Rob Mayea, Bend, Ore. (706)

2. Bob Boyd, Albany, Ore. (644)

3. Casey Vitale, Lebanon, Ore. (627)

4. Randy Boyd, Albany, Ore. (599)

5. Trevor Glaser, Tangent, Ore. (582)

2003

July 4, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Bob Boyd)

July 5, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Bob Boyd)

Aug. 16, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Bob Boyd)

Sept. 20, Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, Wash. (Bob Boyd)

Sept. 26-27, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Jason Wines)

Point standings

1. Bob Boyd, Albany, Ore. (638)

2. Rob Mayea, Bend, Ore. (588)

3. Trevor Glaser, Tangent, Ore. (534)

4. Tim Zeller, Albany, Ore. (520)

5. Casey Vitale, Lebanon, Ore. (471)

2002

May 10, Cottage Grove (Ore.) Speedway (Bob Boyd)

May 11, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Greg Walters)

June 22, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Greg Walters)

July 4, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Darren Coffell)

Aug. 3, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Darren Coffell)

Sept. 27-28, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Steve Moore)

Point standings

1. Darren Coffell, Bend, Ore. (746)

2. Bob Boyd, Albany, Ore. (721)

3. Greg Walters, Portland, Ore. (656)

4. Trevor Glaser, Tangent, Ore. (628)

5. Tim Goodwin, Lebanon, Ore. (592)

2001

June 15, Portland (Ore.) Speedway (David Hawkes)

June 30, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Greg Walters)

July 4, Riverside Speedway, Cottage Grove, Ore. (Russ Sell)

Aug. 3, Portland (Ore.) Speedway (Eric Sayre)

Aug. 4, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, Ore. (Bob Boyd)

Sept. 28-29, Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford, Ore. (Bob Boyd)

Point standings

1. Russ Sell, Brownsville, Ore. (671)

2. Rob Mayea, Bend, Ore. (632)

3. Darren Coffell, Bend, Ore. (590)

4. Tom Halter, Bend, Ore. (578)

5. Eric Sayre, Vancouver, Wash. (567)


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

2001: Russ Sell, Brownsville, Ore.

2002: Darren Coffell, Bend, Ore.

2003: Bob Boyd, Albany, Ore.

2004: Rob Mayea, Bend, Ore.

2005: Trevor Glaser, Tangent, Ore.

2006: Trevor Glaser, Tangent, Ore.

2007: Trevor Glaser, Tangent, Ore.

2008: Rob Mayea, Bend, Ore.

2009: Jeremy Shank, Salem, Ore.

2010: No champion

2011: Jeremy Shank, Salem, Ore.


Series Winners

Rob Mayea, Bend, Ore. (11)

Bob Boyd, Albany, Ore. (9)

Trevor Glaser, Tangent, Ore. (9)

Greg Walters, Portland, Ore. (5)

Russ Sell, Brownsville, Ore. (3)

Tory Swayngim, Sodaville, Ore. (3)

Casey Vitale, Lebanon, Ore. (3)

Steve Moore, Scio, Ore. (3)

Darren Coffell, Bend, Ore. (2)

Jeremy Shank, Salem, Ore. (2)

Jimmy Whisler, Lincoln City, Ore. (2)

Mike Johnson, Lompoc, Calif. (2)

Richard Papenhausen, Chico, Calif. (2)

One victory: David Hawkes, Newberg, Ore.; Eric Sayre, Vancouver, Wash.; Jason Wines; Lynn McDonald; Cody Sell, Brownsville, Ore.; John Duty, Portland, Ore.; Rick Wyatt, Brett McCutcheon, Nick Bartels, Clay Daly, Randy Boyd.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_611.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg