Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_258.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

USAC Late Models

1988

May 11, I-55 Raceway, Pevely, Mo. (Willy Kraft)

May 13, Bolivar (Mo.) Speedway (Willy Kraft)

May 14, Lebanon (Mo.) I-44 Speedway (Willy Kraft)

May 15, Monett (Mo.) Speedway (Billy Moyer)

June 12, Salem (Ind.) Speedway (Jim Cooper)

July 1, Marshalltown (Iowa) Speedway (Larry Phillips)

July 2, 34 Raceway Park , Burlington, Iowa (Willy Kraft)

July 3, Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, Iowa (Willy Kraft)

July 4, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Larry Phillips)

Aug. 14, West Liberty (Iowa) Raceway (Willy Kraft)

Sept. 16, Bolivar (Mo.) Speedway (Billy Moyer)

Sept. 17, Lebanon (Mo.) I-44 Speedway (Billy Moyer)

Sept. 25, Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio (Doug Ault)

Point standings

1. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

4. Ken Essary, Galena, Mo.

5. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

6. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

7. Tommy Joe Pauschert, Carlisle, Ark.

8. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

9. Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind.

10. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

1987

June 18, Springfield (Ill.) Speedway (Dick Taylor)

July 1, Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa (Billy Moyer)

July 2, 34 Raceway Park, Burlington, Iowa (Ken Essary)

July 3, Marshalltown (Iowa) Speedway (Billy Moyer)

July 18, 81 Speedway, Wichita, Kan. (Larry McDaniels)

July 30, Santa Fe Speedway, Hinsdale, Ill. (Billy Moyer)

Sept. 27, Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio (John Lawhorn)

Oct. 9, Memphis (Tenn.) Dirt Trax (Billy Moyer)

Oct. 10, Memphis (Tenn.) Dirt Trax (Billy Moyer)

Point standings

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2. Ken Essary, Galena, Mo.

3. Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

4. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

5. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

6. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

7. Gary Wright, Hooks, Texas

8. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

9. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

10. Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind.

1986

May 2, Sportsdrome Speedway, Jeffersonville, Ind. (Billy Moyer)

May 9, Tri-State Speedway, Pocola, Okla. (Gary Wright)

May 10, I-44 Speedway, Lebanon, Mo. (Jeff Purvis)

May 11, Monett (Mo.) Speedway (Jeff Purvis)

May 24, Lincoln Park Speedway, Putnamville, Ind. (Billy Moyer)

June 21, Wilmot (Wis.) Speedway (Charlie Sentman)

July 5, Terre Haute (Ind.) Speedway (Ken Schrader)

July 24, Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Jim Leka)

July 31, Anderson (Ind.) Speedway (Larry Moore)

Aug. 7, Santa Fe Speedway, Hinsdale, Ill. (Billy Moyer)

Aug. 17, Lincoln Park Speedway, Putnamville, Ind. (Freddy Smith)

Sept. 13, Illinois State Fairgrounds, Springfield, Ill. (Ray Guss Jr.)

Sept. 28, Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio (Billy Moyer)

Point standings

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark. (438)

2. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind. (308)

3. Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind. (257)

4. Rick Standridge, Springfield, Ill. (251)

5. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio (179)

6. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill. (176)

7. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn. (142)

8. Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind. (110)

9. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind. (103)

10. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind. (96)

1985

Aug. 18, Lincoln Park Speedway, Putnamville, Ind. (Charlie Sentman)

Aug. 31, Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky. (Don Hobbs)

Sept. 22, Indianapolis (Ind.) Speedrome (Mike St. John)

Oct. 6, Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio (C.J. Rayburn)

Point standings

1. Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind.

2. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

3. Gary Herbert, Greensburg, Ind.

4. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

5. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

6. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

7. Dusty Chapman, Bedford, Ind.

8. Lee Hoffman, Owensboro, Ky.

9. Steve Boller, hometown unavailable

10. Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

1988: Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

1987: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1986: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1985: Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind.


Series Winners

Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark. (12)

Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn. (6)

Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn. (2)

Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind. (2)

Larry Phillips, Springfield (2)

One victory: Don Hobbs, Mike St. John, C.J. Rayburn, Gary Wright, Ken Schrader, Jim Leka, Larry Moore, Freddy Smith, Ray Guss Jr., Dick Taylor, Ken Essary, Larry McDaniels, John Lawhorn, Jim Cooper, Doug Ault.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_738.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg