Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_829.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

Dirt Track World Championship

2014

Oct. 19, Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $50,000

2. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $15,000

3. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Club 29, $10,000

4. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Barry Wright, $7,000

5. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., Hustler, $5,000

6. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Longhorn, $3,500

7. Dennis Erb Jr. (28e), Carpenter, Ill., Barry Wright, $3,200

8. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamuaga, Ga., Warrior, $3,000

9. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $2,800

10. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $2,500

11. Jonathan Davenport (6), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $2,450

12. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $2,400

13. Brandon Sheppard (1bx), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $2,350

14. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $2,300

15. Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., Rocket, $2,250

16. Rod Conley (71R), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,200

17. Mason Zeigler (25Z), Chalk Hill, Pa., Longhorn, $2,150

18. Jason Hughes (12), Watts, Okla., Bloomquist, $100

19. Delmas Conley (71d), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,075

20. Jason Papich (91p), Nipomo, Calif., Club 29, $60

21. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Club 29, $2,050

22. Jackie Boggs (4b), Grayson, Ky., Swartz, $2,040

23. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,030

24. Frank Heckenast Jr. (99JR), Frankfort, Ill., Club 29, $2,020

25. Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky., Swartz, $2,010

26. Ben Adkins (B7), West Portsmouth, Ohio, Swartz, $2,000

27. Doug Drown (20d), Wooster, Ohio, Rocket, $2,000

28. Brandon Overton (5X), Appling, Ga., Bloomquist, $2,000

29. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,000

30. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,000

Heat race winners (among 89 cars): Jonathan Davenport, Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier Jr.

Consolation winners: Earl Pearson Jr., Brandon Overton, Dustin Linville

Provisional starters: Steve Francis, Jared Landers, Ben Adkins, Jackie Boggs

Non qualifiers’ race winner: Scott James

2013

Oct. 19 - Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis

1. Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $50,000

2. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $15,000

3. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., Swartz, $10,000

4. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., Pierce, $7,000

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $5,000

6. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,500

7. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $3,200

8. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Bloomquist, $3,000

9. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Bloomquist, $2,800

10. Steve Shaver (6), Vienna, W.Va., Longhorn, $2,500

11. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,450

12. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $2,400

13. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,350

14. Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., Rocket, $2,300

15. Rod Conley (71r), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,250

16. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $2,200

17. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,150

18. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,100

19. Jared Hawkins (37), Fairmont, W.Va., Rocket, $2,075

20. Will Vaught (1G), Crane, Mo., Warrior, $2,060

21. Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky., Swartz, $2,050

22. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $2,040

23. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $2,030

24. Davey Johnson (2j), Latrobe, Pa., Rocket, $2,020

25. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., Rocket, $2,010

26. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $2,000

27. Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., Capital, $2,000

28. Chris Combs (47), Isom, Ky., Swartz, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 79 cars): Sheppard, 14.575 seconds

Heat race winners: Pearson, Shaver, Wells, Boggs, Bloomquist, Moyer

Consolation winners: Johnson, Mars, Zeigler

Provisional starters: Erb, Landers, Rod Conley.

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: R.J. Conley

2012

Oct. 20 - Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park

Pos., driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $50,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $15,000

3. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $10,000

4. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $7,000

5. Ben Adkins (57), West Portsmouth, Ohio, Swartz, $5,000

6. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $3,500

7. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $3,200

8. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $3,000

9. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $2,800

10. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $2,500

11. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $2,450

12. Steve Shaver (6), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket, $2,400

13. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Bloomquist, $2,350

14. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket, $2,300

15. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $2,250

16. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $2,200

17. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $2,150

18. Jared Miley (H1), South Park, Pa., Rocket, $2,100

19. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,075

20. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., Swartz, $2,060

21. Jonathan Davenport (15), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $2,050

22. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., MasterSbilt, $2,040

23. Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va., Rocket, $2,030

24. Josh McGuire (41), Grayson, Ky., MasterSbilt, $2,020

25. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $2,010

26. Delmas Conley (71), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,000

27. Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, Ga., Capital, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 94 cars): Bloomquist, 14.735 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, O’Neal, McDowell, Owens, R.J. Conley, Frank

Consolation winners: Marlar, Boggs, D. Conley.

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: Cook

Provisional starters: Blankenship, Reddick

2011

Oct. 15 - Atomic Speedway, Chillicothe, Ohio

Pos., driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $50,000

2. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $15,000

3. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $10,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $7,000

5. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $5,000

6. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $3,500

7. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., MasterSbilt, $3,200

8. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $3,000

9. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,800

10. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,500

11. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., Rocket, $2,450

12. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Rocket, $2,400

13. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., Longhorn, $2,350

14. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Rocket, $2,300

15. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $2,250

16. Jared Hawkins (37), Fairmont, W.Va., Rocket, $2,200

17. Dustin Linville (D88), Bryantsville, Ky., LP Customs, $2,150

18. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $2,100

19. Greg Johnson (24H), Bedford, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,075

20. Scott James (81), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $2,060

21. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., Swartz, $2,050

22. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,040

23. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $2,030

24. Jared Miley (H1), South Park, Pa., Rocket, $2,020

25. Ben Adkins (B7), West Portsmouth, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $2,010

26. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $2,000

27. Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, Ga., Rocket, $2,000

28. Steve Shaver (6), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 90 cars): Owens, 15.408 seconds

Heat race winners: O'Neal, Richards, Cook, Owens, Bloomquist, Blankenship

Consolation winners: Wells, Clanton, Miley

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Tim Dohm

Provisional starters: Landers, Neat, Reddick, Linville

2010

Oct. 16 - West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va.

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla. Longhorn, $50,000

2. Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, Ga., Rocket, $15,000

3. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $10,000

4. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $7,000

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $5,000

6. Mike Marlar (1G), Winfield, Tenn., Warrior, $3,500

7. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $3,200

8. Davey Johnson (1J), Latrobe, Pa., Rocket, $3,000

9. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,800

10. Steve Shaver (6), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket, $2,500

11. Austin Dillon (3), Welcome, N.C., Warrior, $2,450

12. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $2,400

13. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $2,350

14. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,300

15. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., Rocket, $2,250

16. Austin Hubbard (19), Seaford, Del., Rocket, $2,200

17. Vic Coffey (32c), Leicester, N.Y., Rocket, $2,150

18. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $2,100

19. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Barry Wright, $2,075

20. Ryan Markham (79), Ashland, Ohio, Rocket, $2,060

21. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,050

22. Jared Landers (17), Batesville, Ark., Warrior, $2,040

23. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Rocket, $2,030

24. Ron Davies (71D), Warren, Pa., Rocket, $2,020

25. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., Bloomquist, $2,010

26. Tim Dohm (6T), Cross Lanes, W.Va., Rocket, $2,000

27. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 53 cars): Shaver, 18.858 seconds.

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Owens, Dillon, O'Neal.

Consolation winners: Davies, McDowell

Provisional starters: Reddick, Miller, C. Smith

2009

Oct. 18 - Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway

Driver (no.), hometown, chassis, laps, earnings

1. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, 100, $50,000

2. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis. Bloomquist, 100, $15,000

3. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Bloomquist, 100, $10,000

4. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, 100, $7,000

5. Steve Francis (11), Ashland, Ky. Rocket, 100, $5,000

6. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket, 100, $3,500

7. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, 100, $3,200

8. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, 100, $3,000

9. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, 100, $2,800

10. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, 100, $2,500

11. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, 100, $2,450

12. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, 100, $2,400

13. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Warrior, 100, $2,350

14. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., Pierce, 100, $2,300

15. Tim Dohm (17T), Cross Lanes, W.Va., Rocket, 100, $2,250

16. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., Rocket, 99, $2,200

17. Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Orland Park, Ill., MasterSbilt, 98, $2,150

18. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., Rocket, 82, $2,100

19. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, 77, $2,075

20. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, 76, $2,060

21. Austin Hubbard (11), Seaford, Del., Rocket, 73, $2,050

22. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, 70, $2,040

23. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, 60, $2,030

24. Matt Lux (21), Franklin, Pa., Rocket, 34, $2,020

25. Jordan Bland (12), Campbellsville, Ky., Bloomquist, 33, $2,010

26. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Bloomquist, 26, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 71 cars): Hubbard, 15.657 seconds

Heat race winners: Lanigan, Eckert, Francis, Owens, Cook, Mars

Consolation winners: McDowell, Carrier, Schlieper

Provisional starters: Van Wormer, Lux

2008

Oct. 18 - K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, Ohio

Driver (no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $50,000

2. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket, $15,000

3. Steve Francis (19), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $10,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $7,000

5. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $5,000

6. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., GRT, $3,500

7. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $3,200

8. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $3,000

9. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., Victory Circle, $2,800

10. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,500

11. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $2,450

12. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $2,400

13. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket, $2,350

14. Mike Marlar (78), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $2,300

15. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Rayburn, $2,250

16. Josh McGuire (41), Grayson, Ky., Rayburn, $2,200

17. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $2,150

18. Ben Adkins (B7), West Portsmouth, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $2,100

19. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $2,075

20. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Bloomquist, $2,060

21. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Wild, $2,050

22. Jordan Bland (12), Campbellsville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $2,040

23. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $2,030

24. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,020

25. Davey Johnson (17), Latrobe, Pa., Rocket, $2,010

26. Keith Berner (96f), Millersburg, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $2,000

27. Mark Banal (T8), St. Clairsville, Ohio, Rayburn, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 106 cars): Frank, 14.674 seconds

Heat race winners: McCreadie, Clanton, Francis, Eckert, Birkhofer, Mars

Consolation winners: Marlar, Berner, R.J. Conley

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Carrier

Provisional starters: D. Johnson, Banal

2007

Oct. 20 - K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, Ohio

Driver (no.), hometown, chassis

1. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket, $50,000

2. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, Pa., Rocket, $12,500

3. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $10,000

4. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket, $7,000

5. Darren Miller (32d), Chadwick, Ill., Rocket, $5,000

6. Mike Marlar (34), Winfield, Tenn., Rayburn, $3,500

7. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $3,200

8. Randy Weaver (116), Crossville, Tenn., GRT, $3,000

9. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,800

10. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $2,500

11. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $2,450

12. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $2,400

13. Michael England (5E), Glasgow, Ky., Bloomquist, $2,350

14. Rod Conley (71r), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,300

15. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., Swartz, $2,250

16. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $2,200

17. Josh McGuire (41), Grayson, Ky., Rayburn, $2,150

18. Keith Berner (96F), Millersburg, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $2,100

19. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., Rocket, $2,075

20. Wayne Chinn (1), Bradford, Ohio, Rayburn, $2,060

21. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket, $2,050

22. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MasterSbilt, $2,040

23. Chris Combs (47), Isom, Ky., Swartz, $2,030

24. Tim Tungate (16T), Campbellsville, Ky., Rayburn, $2,020

25. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,010

26. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $2,000

27. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Rayburn, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 117 cars): Smith, 14.730 seconds

Heat race winners: Boggs, Conley, Owens, Richards, Frank, Marlar

C-main winners: Brian Shirley, Jerry Bowersock, Arnie Fields

B-main winners: Bloomquist, Chinn, Pearson

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Balzano

Provisional starters: Mars, Smith

2006

Oct. 21 - K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, Ohio

Driver (no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Shannon Babb (18) Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn $50,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0) Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist $12,500

3. Earl Pearson Jr. (1) Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt $10,000

4. Clint Smith (44) Senoia, Ga., GRT $7,000

5. Darrell Lanigan (29) Union, Ky., Rocket $5,000

6. Steve Francis (15) Ashland, Ky., Rocket $3,500

7. Chub Frank (1*) Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket $3,200

8. Dennis Erb Jr. (28) Carpentersville, Ill., Rayburn $3,000

9. Bart Hartman (75) Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket $2,800

10. Chris Combs (47) Isom, Ky., Swartz $2,500

11. Darren Miller (32d) Milledgeville, Ill., Rocket $2,450

12. Jeep Van Wormer (55) Pinconning, Mich., MasterSbilt $2,400

13. Chris Madden (44) Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist $2,350

14. Brady Smith (2) Solon Springs, Wis., MasterSbilt $2,300

15. Mike Balzano (E1) Parkersburg, W.Va., Rocket $2,250

16. Steve Casebolt (19) Richmond, Ind., Rocket $2,200

17. Josh Richards (1) Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket $2,150

18. Tim McCreadie (39) Watertown, N.Y., Rocket $2,100

19. Brian Birkhofer (15B) Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket $2,050

20. Dan Schlieper (s9) Sullivan, Wis., Rayburn $2,000

21. Donnie Moran (99) Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt $1,950

22. Josh McGuire (41) Ashland, Ky., Rayburn $1,900

23. Aaron Bapst (43) Jackson, Ohio, MasterSbilt $1,850

24. Steve Shaver (30) Vienna, W.Va., Rocket $1,800

25. Greg Johnson (4) Bedford, Ind., Rayburn $1,750

26. Matt Miller (7) Waterville, Ohio, MasterSbilt $1,700

Fast qualifier (among 143 cars): Moran, 14.008

Heat race winners: McCreadie, Casebolt, Pearson, Babb, Francis, B. Smith

Consolation winners: Combs, Bapst, Shaver

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Rick Aukland

2005

Oct. 15 - K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, Ohio

Driver (no.), hometown, chassis/engine, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist/Vic Hill, $50,000

2. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt/Pro Power, $12,500

3. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket/Cornett, $10,000

4. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket/Cornett, $7,000

5. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket/Custom, $5,000

6. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt/Gaerte, $3,500

7. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn/Pro Power, $3,200

8. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket/Cornett, $3,000

9. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Rayburn/Pro Power, $2,800

10. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Rocket-Shaw/RaceTek, $2,500

11. Steve Shaver (0), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket/Hershey, $2,450

12. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MastersBilt/Pro Power, $2,400

13. Darren Miller (32d), Chadwick, Ill., Rocket/Pro Power, $2,350

14. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., GRT/Gaerte, $2,300

15. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, Rocket/Russell Baker, $2,250

16. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket/Stanton, $2,200

17. Rod Conley (71r), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket/Draime, $2,150

18. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt/SMS, $2,100

19. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket/Cornett, $2,050

20. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., Swartz/Cropper, $2,000

21. Chad Hina (18), Nashport, Ohio, MasterSbilt/Russell Baker, $1,950

22. Davey Johnson (19j), Greensburg, Pa., Rocket/Cornett, $1,900

23. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket/C&C, $1,850

24. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn/RaceTek, $1,800

25. Paul Harris (10), Martin, Ky., Swartz/Custom, $1,750

26. Eric Jacobsen (5wp), Santa Cruz, Calif., Rocket/Pro Power, $1,700

Fast qualifier (among 129 cars): McCreadie, 14.084 seconds

Heat race winners: Wallace, Eckert, Moran, Johnson, Bloomquist, Birkhofer

Consolation winners: Francis, Moyer, M. Miller

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Rick Aukland

Provisional starters: Boggs, Babb

2004

Oct. 16 - Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky.

Driver (no.), hometown, chassis/engine, earnings

1. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket/Cornett, $60,000

2. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn/Dickens, $10,000

3. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket/Draime, $6,000

4. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Rayburn/Pro Power, $4,000

5. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt/Cornett, $3,000

6. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist/Custom, $2,500

7. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT/Keith Craft, $2,400

8. Dan Schlieper (9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn/Pro Power, $2,350

9. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Bloomquist/Custom, $2,300

10. Brad Hall (47), Knoxville, Tenn., Bloomquist/Custom, $2,250

11. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket/Draime, $2,200

12. Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., Barry Wright/Gaerte, $2,150

13. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket/Corbett, $2,100

14. Brian Ruhlman (49), Maumee, Ohio, Rocket/Malcuit, $2,050

15. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Rocket/Gaerte, $2,000

16. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., MasterSbilt/Cornett, $1,950

17. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket/Cornett, $1,900

18. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket/Stanton, $1,850

19. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket/C.C. Performance, $1,800

20. Joey Daniel (77), Liberty, Ky., Rayburn/AMS, $1,750

21. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., Rocket/Russell Baker, $1,700

22. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Shaw-Rocket/RaceTek, $1,650

23. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rayburn/Pro Power, $1,600

24. Clint Smith (44), Senioa, Ga., Rocket/RaceTek, $1,550

25. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., Rocket/AMS, $1,500

26. Aaron Hatton (33), Mount Sterling, Ky., MasterSbilt/Draime, $1,500

Fast qualifier (among 93 cars): McDowell, 15.846 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Kinzer, Frank, Neat, Babb, Moyer, Eckert, Marlar

Consolation winners: Ruhlman, Francis, Hall

Provisional starters: Daniel (track), Conley (NARA), Schlieper (WoO), Smith (NARA), McCreadie (WoO), Wallace (past champion), McDowell (fast qualifier)

2003

Oct. 19 - Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky.

Driver (No.), hometown, chassis, winnings

1. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky. Rocket $60,000

2. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis. Rayburn $10,000

3. Steve Francis (M15), Ashland, Ky. Rocket $6,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn. Bloomquist $4,000

5. Rod Conley (71r), Wheelersburg, Ohio Rocket $3,000

6. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa MasterSbilt $2,500

7. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind. MasterSbilt $2,400

8. Jeff Smith (70), Dallas, N.C. GRT $2,350

9. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis. MasterSbilt $2,300

10. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind. Lazer $2,250

11. Ray Cook (48), Brasstown, N.C. MasterSbilt $2,200

12. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn. Rayburn $2,150

13. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark. GRT $2,100

14. Steve Shaver (0), Vienna, W.Va. Rocket $2,050

15. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa. Rocket $2,000

16. Rick Corbin (9), Independence, Ky. MasterSbilt $1,950

17. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio Rocket $1,900

18. Rodney Combs (118), Fort Myers, Fla. Rocket $1,850

19. Jerry Rice (1B), Verona, Ky. Rocket $1,800

20. Rick Aukland (12), Zanesville, Ohio Rocket $1,750

21. Bryan Barber (01), Buffalo, Ky. MasterSbilt $1,700

22. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio Rocket $1,650

23. Denny Eckrich (50), Tiffin, Iowa Barry Wright $1,600

24. Joey Kramer (77), Hanover, Ind. Rocket $1,550

25. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill. Rayburn $1,500

26. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga. Rocket $1,500

27. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va. GRT $1,500

Fast qualifier (among 149 cars): Bloomquist, 15.906 seconds

Heat race winners: Wallace, Birkhofer, Schlieper, Clanton, Francis, Rod Conley, R.J. Conley, Lanigan, Eckert

Consolation winners: Mars, Corbin, James

Provisional starters: Babb, Barber, Marlar

2002

Oct. 20 - Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky.

Driver (No.), hometown, chassis, winnings

1. Shannon Babb (18), Mowequa, Ill., Rayburn, $50,000

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt, $10,000

3. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Rocket-Shaw, $6,000

4. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., Warrior, $4,000

5. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior, $3,000

6. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn, $2,500

7. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $2,400

8. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $2,350

9. Rick Corbin (9), Independence, Ky., MasterSbilt, $2,300

10. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $2,250

11. Steve Barnett (89), Franklin, Ind., GRT, $2,200

12. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rayburn, $2,150

13. Whitney McQueary (5m), Somerset, Ky., MasterSbilt, $2,100

14. Terry English (96), Benton, Ky., Rayburn, $2,050

15. Steve Smith (3), Powell, Tenn., Rayburn, $2,000

16. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., GRT, $1,950

17. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MasterSbilt, $1,900

18. Jerry Rice (1B), Verona, Ky., Rocket, $1,850

19. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $1,800

20. Justin Fegers (15), Mound, Minn., MasterSbilt, $1,750

21. Shawn Negangard (16), Osgood, Ind., Rayburn, $1,700

22. Eddie Carrier Jr. (1), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $1,650

23. Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill., Rayburn, $1,600

24. Mark Barber (81), North Vernon, Ind., MasterSbilt, $1,550

25. Steve Landrum (18), Union, Ky., Rocket, $1,500

26. Randle Chupp (114), Mooresville, N.C., Rocket, $1,500

Fast qualifier (among 124 cars): Babb, 16.271 seconds

Heat race winners: Babb, McDowell, Schlieper, Barnett, Moyer, Smith, Landrum, Jewell, Lanigan

Consolation winners: Cook, Chupp, Weaver

Provisional starters: Neat, Carrier

2001

Oct. 21 - Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Driver (No.), hometown, chassis

1. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, GRT

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn. , Warrior

3. Chub Frank (1*), Sugar Grove, Pa., Rocket

4. Wendell Wallace (6M), Batesville, Ark., GRT

5. Steve Lucas (5L), Tyler Mountain, W.Va., Rocket

6. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt

7. Shannon Babb (18), Decatur, Ill., Rayburn

8. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket

9. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., Rocket

10. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket

11. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., MasterSbilt

12. Booper Bare (00), Rockbridge Baths, Va., Rocket

13. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., Swartz

14. Scott Cross (07), Stevensville, Md., GRT

15. Clint Coffman (2C), Clermont, Fla., Barry Wright

16. Rod Conley (71R), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket

17. Mark Banal (T8), St. Clairsville, Ohio, Rocket

18. Johnny Johnson (99), West Burlington, Iowa, Rayburn

19. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT

20. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., GRT

21. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT

22. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, Rayburn

23. Steve Russell (72), Pontotoc, Miss., GRT

24. Ryan Markham (14M), Ashland, Ohio, Rocket

25. Davey Johnson (1), Greensburg, Pa., Rocket

26. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Rayburn

27. Rob House (24), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt

28. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., Rocket

29. Lynn Geisler (1C), Cranberry Township, Pa., Rocket

30. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt

Fast qualifier (among 127 cars); Wallace, 20.96 seconds

Dash winner: Hartman

Heat race winners: Lucas, Banal, Bloomquist, Frank, Hartman, Babb

Consolation winners: Cross, Johnson, Balzano

Provisional starters: Smith, Markham, Coffman, House, Francis, Cook

2000

Oct. 22 - West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va.

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $50,000

2. Brian Birkhofer (15), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $10,000

3. Davey Johnson (1), Greensburg, Pa., Rocket, $5,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior, $3,000

5. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., Swartz, $2,500

6. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt, $2,300

7. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., Warrior, $2,200

8. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,100

9. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $2,000

10. Billy Hicks (6), Mt. Airy, N.C., GRT, $1,900

11. Mike Smith (s1), Sandyville, W.Va., Rocket, $1,800

12. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $1,700

13. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $1,600

14. Mark Banal (T8), St. Clairsville, Ohio, Rocket, $1,500

15. Gary Stuhler (25), Greencastle, Pa., Rocket, $1,400

16. Steve Lucas (5L), Tyler Mountain, W.Va., Rocket, $1,300

17. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $1,200

18. Duayne Hommel (H2), Parrotsville, Tenn., Warrior, $1,150

19. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., GRT, $1,125

20. Steve Shaver (30), Parkersburg, W.Va., Rocket, $1,100

21. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $1,075

22. John Gill (1), Mitchell, Ind., Rocket, $1,050

23. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $1,025

24. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., Fast, $1,000

25. Thomas Ware (w7), Cynthiana, Ky., Rocket, $1,000

26. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $1,000

27. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rayburn, $1,000

28. C.S. Fitzgerald (100), Lexington, Va., Warrior, $1,000

29. Tim Hitt (79), Weston, W.Va., Rocket, $1,000

30. Bart Hartman (11), Zanesville, Ohio, GRT, $1,000

31. Jeremy Miller (19), Littlestown, Pa., GRT, $1,000

32. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $1,000

33. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., Rocket, $1,000

Fast qualifier (among 140 cars): Bloomquist, 21.06 seconds

Lap leaders: Shaver (1-34), Freddy Smith (35-69), Wallace (70-100)

Dash winner: Francis

Heat race winners: Freddy Smith, Eckert, Hommel, Moran, Aukland, Ware

Consolation winners: Hitt, Conley, Wallace

Provisionals: Gill, Davey Johnson, Mason

1999

Oct. 17 - West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va.

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis

1. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket

2. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT

3. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt

4. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket

5. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT

6. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., GRT

7. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior

8. Skip Arp (31), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT

9. R.J. Conley (71C), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket

10. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rayburn

11. Todd Andrews (42), Eldred, Penn., GRT

12. Rick Aukland (99), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket

13. Clint Smith (11), Senoia, Ga., Swartz

14. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., Rocket

15. Ed Ferree (4), Saxonburg, Pa., Rocket

16. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., MasterSbilt

17. Gary Webb (56), Blue Grass, Iowa, GRT

18. Al Atkinson (29), Milwaukee, Wis., MasterSbilt

19. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., Rayburn

20. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., Rocket

21. Chub Frank (1*), Sugar Grove, Pa., Rocket

22. C.S. Fitzgerald (100), Lexington, Va., Warrior

23. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., Warrior

24. Rob House (24), Dresden, Ohio MasterSbilt

25. Davey Johnson (79J), Greensburg, Pa., Rocket

26. Shannon Babb (18), Decatur, Ill., GRT

27. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, MasterSbilt

28. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., Warrior

29. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., MasterSbilt

30. Mark Banal (T8), St. Clairsville, Ohio, Rocket

31. Dale McDowell (6m), Rossville, Ga., GRT

32. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn

33. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., MasterSbilt

34. Brian Birkhofer (15), Muscatine, Iowa, GRT

35. Booper Bare (00), Rockbridge Baths, Va., Rocket

36. Gary Stuhler (19), Greencastle, Pa., MasterSbilt

Fast qualifier: Steve Francis, 22.11 seconds.

Heat race winners: Donnie Moran, Rick Eckert, Tim Hitt, Bart Hartman, Steve Shaver, Billy Moyer.

B-Main winners: Dale McDowell, Bob Pierce, Mark Banal.

1998

Oct. 18 - Thunder Ridge, Prestonsburg, Ky.

Driver (car no.), hometown, purse

1. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., $50,000

2. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., $10,000

3. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $7,000

4. Tony Izzo Jr. (16), Bridgeview, Ill., $5,000

5. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., $4,500

6. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., $4,000

7. Eddie Carrier Sr. (1), Hazard, Ky., $3,500

8. Paul Davis (111), Pilgrim, Ky., $3,000

9. Mike Boland (222), Cuba, Ala., $2,500

10. Eddie Carrier Jr. (1), Hazard, Ky., $2,000

11. Al Atkinson (67), Milwaukee, Wis., $1,900

12. Charlie Swartz (11), Ashland, Ky., $1,800

13. Chub Frank (1*), Sugar Grove, Pa., $1,700

14. Paul Harris (10), Prestonsburg, Ky., $1,600

15. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind., $1,500

16. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., $1,400

17. Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., $1,300

18. Denny Chamberlain (31), Lost Creek, W.Va., $1,200

19. Jeff Smith (70), Kings Mountain, N.C., $1,100

20. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., $1,000

21. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., $1,000

22. David Dixon (99), Hazard, Ky., $1,000

23. Frank Heckenast (99), Lockport, Ill., $1000

24. Delmas Conley (71), Wheelersburg, Ohio, $1,000

25. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., $1,000

26. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., $1,000

27. Steve Barnett (89), Franklin, Ind., $1,000

28. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., $1,000

29. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., $1,000

30. Eddie Rickman (68), Columbus, Miss., $1,000

Fast qualifier: Freddy Smith, 16.72 seconds.

Heat race winners: Skip Arp, Scott Bloomquist, Ronnie Johnson, Billy Moyer, Paul Harris, Eddie Carrier Sr.

B-Main winner: Steve Barnett.

1997

Oct. 19 - Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, winnings

1. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., $50,000

2. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., $10,000

3. Todd Andrews (42), Eldred, Pa., $7,000

4. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., $5,000

5. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., $4,500

6. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., $4,000

7. Jeff Smith (70), Kings Mountain, N.C., $3,500

8. Mike Duvall (F1), Cowpens, S.C., $3,000

9. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., $2,500

10. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., $2,000

11. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., $1,900

12. Paul Harris (10), Prestonsburg, Ky., $1,800

13. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., $1,700

14. Mike Johnson (2J), Imperial, Pa., $1,600

15. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., $1,500

16. R.J. Conley (71R), Wheelersburg, Ohio $1,400

17. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio $1,300

18. Davey Johnson (1J), Greensburg, Pa., $1,200

19. Harold Redman (28), Tyler Mountain, W.Va., $1,100

20. Steve Baker (84), Fairmount, W.Va., $1,000

21. Jack Pennington (01), Winston, Ga., $1,000

22. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., $1,000

23. Wade Knowles (66), Tyrone, Ga., $1,000

24. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., $1,000

25. Johnny Virden (1V), Russellville, Ark., $1,000

26. C.S. Fitzgerald (99), Lexington, Va., $1,000

27. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., $1,000

28. Gary Stuhler (19), Greencastle, Pa., $1,000

Fast qualifier: Wendell Wallace, 20.175 seconds.

Heat race winners: Freddy Smith, Jack Pennington, Mike Johnson, Bill Frye, Skip Arp, Todd Andrews.

B Main winners: Steve Baker, Davey Johnson.

1996

Oct. 27 - Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, laps, winnings, reason out

1. Billy Moyer, (21), Batesville, Ark., 54, $50,100

2. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 54, $11,000

3. Davey Johnson (1j), Greensburg, Pa., 54, $7,100

4. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., 54, $5,100

5. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., 54, $4,550

6. Gary Stuhler (19), Greencastle, Pa., 54, $4,120

7. Denny Chamberlain (31), Lost Creek, W.Va., 54, $3,580

8. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn., 54, $3,500

9. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., 54, $2,600

10. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., 54, $2,060

11. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., 54, $1,980

12. Jack Pennington (01), Winston, Ga., 54, $1,910

13. Rex Richey (151), Ringgold, Ga., 53, $1,800

14. Bob Salathe (RG3), Bedford, Pa., 53, $1,640

15. Mike Johnson (2j), Imperial, Pa., 52, $1,560

16. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 52, $1,460, engine

17. C.S. Fitzgerald (100), Lexington, Va., 52, $1,410, accident

18. Todd Andrews (42), Duke Center, Pa., 52, $1,280, accident

19. Steve Shaver (30), Parkersburg, W.Va., 44, $1,180, rear end

20. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., 42, $1,080, cooling

21. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 41, $1,100, running

22. Charlie Swartz (1x), Ashland, Ky., 33, $1,100, transmission

23. C.J. Rayburn (1cj), Whiteland, Ind., 31, $1,060, handling

24. Billy Hicks (6), Mount Airy, N.C., 20, $1,080, engine

25. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., 20, $1,120, engine

26. Steve Lucas (2), Tyler Mountain, W.Va., 18, $1,060, engine

27. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., 6, $1,060, engine

28. Doug Dodd (12), Cambridge, Ohio, 3, $1,100, engine

(Race shortened to 54 laps because of darkness)

Fast qualifier: Rick Eckert, 20.303 seconds.

Heat race winners: Rex Richey, Charlie Swartz, Freddy Smith, Steve Francis, Billy Moyer, Davey Johnson.

B-Main winners: Bob Pierce, Gary Stuhler.

1995

Oct. 22 - Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown

1. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky.

2. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio

3. Larry Moore (79), Dayton, Ohio

4. Gary Stuhler (44), Greencastle, Pa.

5. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark.

6. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va.

7. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D.

8. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va.

9. Todd Andrews (42), Duke Center, Pa.

10. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa.

11. Denny Chamberlain (21), Lost Creek, W.Va.

12. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn.

13. Steve Baker (68), Fairmount, W.Va.

14. Michael Smith (99), Parkersburg, W.Va.

15. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark.

16. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky.

17. Steve Shaver (30), Parkersburg, W.Va.

18. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio

19. Freddy Smith (00), Baton Rouge, La.

20. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind.

21. Nathan Durboraw (24), Hagerstown, Md.

22. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind.

23. Dave Groves (32), Fairmount, W.Va.

24. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn.

25. Mike Johnson (2j), Imperial, Pa.

26. Davey Johnson (1j), New Alexandria, Pa.

27. Charlie Swartz (11), Rush, Ky.

28. Wendell Wallace (6m), Conway, Ark.

Fast qualifer: Scott Bloomquist, 19.702 seconds.

Heat race winners: Steve Shaver, Jack Boggs, Bart Hartman, Davey Johnson, Larry Moore, Tim Hitt.

B-Main winners: Billy Moyer, Ronnie Johnson.

1994

Oct. 23 - Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown

1. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn.

2. Davey Johnson (1j), New Alexandria, Pa.

3. Freddy Smith (00), Baton Rouge, La.

4. Donnie Moran (99), Frazeysburg, Ohio

5. Nathan Durboraw (24), Hagerstown, Md.

6. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va.

7. Gary Stuhler (44), Greencastle, Pa.

8. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind.

9. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky.

10. Randle Chupp (114), Leburn, Ky.

11. Bob Salathe (RG3), Bedford, Pa.

12. Chub Frank (1*), Sugar Grove, Pa.

13. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark.

14. Booper Bare (00), Rockbridge Baths, Va.

15. Larry Moore (14), Dayton, Ohio

16. Doug Hall (65), Charleston, W.Va.

17. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark.

18. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn.

19. Bart Hartman (11), Zanesville, Ohio

20. Lynn Geisler (1c), Cranberry Township, Pa.

21. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va.

Fast qualifier: Ronnie Johnson, 19.110 seconds.

B-Main winners: Don O'Neal, Bob Salathe.

1993

Oct. 24 - Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown

1. Freddy Smith (00), Baton Rouge, La.

2. Chub Frank (1*), Sugar Grove, Pa.

3. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky.

4. Davey Johnson (1j), New Alexandria, Pa.

5. Lynn Geisler (1c), Cranberry Township, Pa.

6. Gary Stuhler (44), Greencastle, Pa.

7. Nathan Durboraw (24), Hagerstown, Md.

8. Rick Eckert (0), York, Pa.

9. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark.

10. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio

11. Booper Bare (00), Rockbridge Baths, Va.

12. Mark Banal (T8), St. Clairsville, Ohio

13. Donnie Moran (99), Frazeysburg, Ohio

14. Larry Moore (14), Dayton, Ohio

15. Steve Barnett (89), Franklin, Ind.

16. Steve Shaver (30), Parkersburg, W.Va.

17. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind.

18. Kevin Claycomb (28), Vincennes, Ind.

19. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn.

20. Charlie Swartz (1), Ashland, Ky.

21. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill.

22. Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill.

23. Aaron Scott (33), Newark, Ohio

24. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark.

25. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn.

26. Denny Chamberlain (31), Lost Creek, W.Va.

27. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va.

28. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind.

Fast qualifier: Charlie Swartz, 20.038 seconds.

Heat race winners: Scott Bloomquist, John Gill, Kevin Claycomb, Davey Johnson, Billy Moyer, Steve Shaver.

B-Main winners: Aaron Scott, John Mason.

1992

Oct. 18 - Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown

1. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn.

2. Freddy Smith (00), Baton Rouge, La.

3. Donnie Moran (99), Frazeysburg, Ohio

4. Chub Frank (1*), Sugar Grove, Pa.

5. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark.

6. Larry Moore (14), Dayton, Ohio

7. Paul Harris (10), Prestonsburg, Ky.

8. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky.

9. Rodney Franklin (01), Cross Junction, Va.

10. Denny Chamberlain (31), Lost Creek, W.Va.

11. Rodney Combs (5), Harrisburg, N.C.

12. Mike Duvall (F1), Gaffney, S.C.

13. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va.

14. Booper Bare (00), Rockbridge Baths, Va.

15. Johnny Johnson (99), Burlington, Iowa

16. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky.

17. Rick Eckert (0), York, Pa.

18. Michael Smith (99), Parkersburg, W.Va.

19. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn.

20. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky.

21. Charlie Swartz (1), Ashland, Ky.

22. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill.

23. Rex Richey (87), Ringgold, Ga.

24. Mike Johnson (2j), Imperial, Pa.

25. Davey Johnson (1j), New Alexandria, Pa.

26. Ed Gibbons (1), Manning, S.C.

B-main winners: Michael Smith, Billy Moyer.

1991

Oct. 20 - Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown

1. Freddy Smith (00), Baton Rouge, La.

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark.

3. Rex Richey (87), Ringgold, Ga.

4. Rodney Combs (5), Harrisburg, N.C.

5. Donnie Moran (99), Frazeysburg, Ohio

6. Larry Moore (14), Dayton, Ohio

7. Ed Basey (4), Augusta, Ga.

8. Bob Wearing Sr. (1), Renfrew, Pa.

9. Charlie Swartz (1), Ashland, Ky.

10. Narthan Durboraw (24), Hagerstown, Md.

11. Wade Knowles (66), Tyrone, Ga.

12. Tom Helfrich (71), Haubstadt, Ind.

13. Gary Stuhler (44), Greencastle, Pa.

14. Ed Gibbons (1), Manning, S.C.

15. Mike Duvall (F1), Gaffney, S.C.

16. Davey Johnson (1j), New Alexandria, Pa.

17. Wendell Wallace (6), Conway, Ark.

18. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark.

19. Steve Kosiski (52), Omaha, Neb.

20. Delmas Conley (71), Wheelersburg, Ohio

21. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky.

22. Bob Wearing Jr. (1), Renfrew, Pa.

23. Craig Briggs, hometown unavailable

24. Rick Eckert (0), York, Pa.

25. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va.

26. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky.

27. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn.

28. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio

Fast qualifier: Mike Duvall, 21.164 seconds.

Heat race winners: Jack Boggs, Donnie Moran, Ronnie Johnson, Billy Moyer, Charlie Swartz, Rick Eckert.

Consolation winners: Scott Bloomquist, Wade Knowles.

1990

Oct. 21 - Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown

1. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky.

2. Buck Simmons (41), Baldwin, Ga.

3. Freddy Smith (00), Kings Mountain, N.C.

4. Charlie Swartz (1), Ashland, Ky.

5. Lynn Geisler (1c), Cranberry Township, Pa.

6. Eddie Carrier (1), Hazard, Ky.

7. B.A. Malcuit, hometown unavailable

8. Ron Davies (V2), Warren, Pa.

9. Gary Stuhler (44), Greencastle, Pa.

10. Paul Davis (111), Pilgrim, Ky.

11. Donnie Moran (99), Frazeyzburg, Ohio

12. Larry Moore (14), Dayton, Ohio

13. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va.

14. Mark Banal (T8), St. Clairsville, Ohio

15. Dick Barton (28B), Ashville, N.Y.

16. Denny Chamberlain (31), Lost Creek, W.Va.

17. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill.

18. Billy Moyer (32), Batesville, Ark.

19. Steve Smith (3), Powell, Tenn.

20. Bruce Hordusky (3), hometown unavailable

21. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn.

22. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio

23. Harold Redman (28), Tyler Mountain, W.Va.

24. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn.

25. Nathan Durboraw (24), Hagerstown, Md.

26. John Gill (1), Mitchell, Ind.

27. Bob Wearing Sr. (1), Renfew, Pa.

Fast qualifier: Charlie Swartz, 20.82 seconds.

Heat race winners: Eddie Carrier, Jack Boggs, Bob Wearing Se., John Mason, Buck Simmons, Freddy Smith.

B-main winner: Donnie Moran.

1989

Oct. 22 - Pennsboro (W.Va) Speedway

1. John Mason

2. Charlie Swartz

3. Donnie Moran

4. Billy Moyer

5. Larry Moore

6. Dick Barton

7. Larry Phillips

8. Mike Balzano

9. Rodney Combs

10. Bob Hershman

11. Don Gross

12. Todd Andrews

13. Nathan Durboraw

14. Steve Baker

15. Joe Meadows

16. Davey Johnson

17. Ron Davies

18. Scott Bloomquist

19. Mike Smith

20. Freddy Smith

21. Rodney Franklin

22. Steve Francis

23. Tim Newman

24. Booper Bare

25. John Gill

26. Lynn Geisler

27. Jack Boggs

Fast qualifier: Jack Boggs, 20.130 seconds

Heat race winners - Mike Balzano, Billy Moyer, Larry Moore, Steve Baker, Rodney Combs

B-Main winner: Bob Hershman

1988

Oct. 16 - Pennsboro (W.Va) Speedway

1. Donnie Moran

2. Gary Stuhler

3. Davey Johnson

4. Mike Balzano

5. Ed Gibbons

6. Billy Moyer

7. Steve Baker

8. Steve Kosiski

9. Jack Boggs

10. Rodney Combs

11. Ed Ferree

12. John Mason

13. C.J. Rayburn

14. Denny Chamberlain

15. Rick Aukland

16. Rick Egersdorf

17. Willy Kraft

18. Larry Moore

19. Wade Knowles

20. Freddy Smith

21. Bob Wearing Sr.

22. Jeff Purvis

23. Charlie Swartz

24. Scott Bloomquist

25. Randy Boggs

26. B.A. Malcuit

Fast qualifier: Donnie Moran

1987

Oct. 18 -Pennsboro (W.Va) Speedway

1. Larry Moore

2. Freddy Smith

3. Charlie Swartz

4. Donnie Moran

5. Billy Moyer

6. Davey Johnson

7. John Mason

8. Randy Boggs

9. Delmas Conley

10. Jack Pennington

11. Tom Helfrich

12. B.A. Malcuit

13. Jerry Inmon

14. Dick Potts

15. Wade Knowles

16. Bob Pierce

17. Jack Boggs

18. Steve Kosiski

19. Steve Francis

20. Ed Gibbons

21. Jeff Purvis

22. Earl Smith

23. John Holt

24. Jack Hewitt

25. Tom Usry

26. Scott Bloomquist

Fast qualifier: Delmas Conley

1986

Oct. 19 - Pennsboro (W.Va) Speedway

1. Billy Moyer

2. Willy Kraft

3. Jeff Purvis

4. Gary Stuhler

5. Freddy Smith

6. Mike Duvall

7. Buck Simmons

8. Larry Moore

9. Donnie Moran

10. Randy Boggs

11. Bob Wearing Sr.

12. Steve Baker

13. Roy Miller

14. Ray Guss Jr.

15. Mark Banal

16. John Mason

17. Tom Hearst

18. Paul Davis

19. Rodney Franklin

20. Bob Adams Jr.

21. Mike Balzano

22. Dale Fischlein

23. Tye Long

24. Harold Redman

25. Ben Hess

26. Mike Smith

27. Rick Egersdorf

28. Charlie Swartz

29. Rodney Combs

30. Jack Boggs

1985

Oct. 27 - Pennsboro (W.Va) Speedway

1. Freddy Smith

2. Dick Potts

3. Rodney Combs

4. Lynn Geisler

5. Jack Hewitt

6. Denny Chamberlain

7. Tom Peck

8. Willy Kraft

9. Stan Lasky

10. John Mason

11. Larry Moore

12. Joel Wood

13. Pat Patrick

14. Joe Kosiski

15. Jimmy Allen

16. Tom Clise

17. Charlie Swartz

18. Jack Boggs

19. Mike Duvall

20. Russ Petro

21. Buck Simmons

22. Noel Witcher

23. Ray Godsey

24. Larry Phillips

25. Mike Balzano

26. Steve Barnett

27. Jimmie Roan

28. Mark Banal

Fast qualifier: Freddy Smith, 21.735 seconds.

1984

Oct. 21 - Pennsboro (W.Va) Speedway

1. Jack Boggs

2. Larry Moore

3. Rodney Franklin

4. Larry Phillips

5. Gary Stuhler

6. Buck Simmons

7. Leon Sells

8. Bob Wearing

9. John Mason

10. Tommy Joe Pauschert

11. Freddy Smith

12. Cale Yarborough

13. Bubby James

14. David Speer

15. Bob Pierce

16. Jessie Meadows

17. Jim Vandenburg

18. Kenny Brightbill

19. Mike Smith

20. Glenn Taylor

21. Tom Helfrich

22. Paul Shafer

23. Norm Benning Jr.

24. Fulmer Lance

25. Lynn Geisler

26. Kenny Simpson

27. Doug Osteen

28. James Powell

29. Pat Patrick

30. Jimmie Roan

31. C.L. Pritchett

1983

Oct. 16 - Pennsboro (W.Va.) Speedway

1. Freddy Smith

2. Pat Patrick

3. Rodney Combs

4. Russ Petro

5. Donnie Moran

6. John Mason

7. Fulmer Lance

8. Jim Hunt

9. Lynn Geisler

10. Gary Balough

11. Dave Hess

12. Chuck McWilliams

13. Jimmie Roan

14. Gerald Dixon

15. Joe Kosiski

16. Jeff Purvis

17. Gene Ferrell

18. Charlie Swartz

19. Larry Phillips

20. Jack Boggs

21. Dave Speer

22. Buck Simmons

23. Delmas Conley

24. Larry Moore

25. Dusty Chapman

26. Johnny Johnson

27. Kenny Brightbill

28. Jerry Inmon

Fast qualifier: Charlie Swartz, 19.02 seconds.

1982

Oct. 17 - Pennsboro (W.Va) Speedway

1. Charlie Swartz

2. Jerry Inmon

3. John Mason

4. Steve Kosiski

5. Mike Duvall

6. Russ Petro

7. Lynn Geisler

8. Freddy Smith

9. Don Hobbs

10. Pat Patrick

11. Eddie Carrier

12. Jack Boggs

13. Rodney Combs

14. Chuck McWilliams

15. Jim Dunn

16. Jim Curry

17. Jim Hunt

18. Rick Ren

19. Donnie Moran

20. Mike Chisholm

21. Blackie Watt

22. Fred Strube

23. Doug Kenimer

24. Bob Wearing

25. Larry Phillips

26. Tom Harshman

27. Dhon Hauserman

28. Larry Moore

Fast qualifier: Charlie Swartz, 21.77 seconds.

1981

Oct. 18 - Pennsboro (W.Va) Speedway

1. Jim Dunn

2. Rodney Combs

3. Doug Kenimer

4. Donnie Moran

5. Charlie Swartz

6. Jack Boggs

7. Steve Kosiski

8. Pat Patrick

9. Buck Simmons

10. Bob Wearing Sr.

11. Mike Duvall

12. Gene McNeely

13. Kevin Gundaker

14. Frank Wilson

15. Danny Dean

16. Freddy Smith

17. Wally Hemminger

18. Neil Bonnett

19. Craig Spetman

20. Ray Godsey

21. Lynn Geisler

22. Larry Moore

23. Leon Archer

24. Ken Walton

25. David Speer

26. Don Seaborn

27. Gary Henry

28. R.D. Jones

Fast qualifier: Rodney Combs, 21.27 seconds.

Heat race winners: Gene McNeely, Don Seaborn, Doug Kenimer, Ray Godsey, Charlie Swartz, Jack Boggs


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2013: Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

2012: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2011: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2010: Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

2009: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2008: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2007: Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

2006: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2005: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2004: Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

2003: Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

2002: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2001: Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

2000: Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

1999: Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

1998: Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

1997: Marshall Green, Dalton, Ga.

1996: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1995: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1994: Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

1993: Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La.

1992: Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

1991: Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

1990: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1989: John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

1988: Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

1987: Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

1986: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1985: Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

1984: Jack Boggs, Webbville, Ky.

1983: Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

1982: Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

1981: Jim Dunn, Roseville, Ohio

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_687.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg