Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_605.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

North-South 100

Race held annually at Florence Speedway in Union, Ky.:

2014

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $50,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $7,000

4. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $5,000

5. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $4,000

6. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $3,800

7. Randy Weaver (116), Crossville, Tenn., Longhorn, $3,600

8. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Barry Wright, $3,400

9. Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky., Swartz, $3,200

10. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Club 29, $3,000

11. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $2,750

12. Doug Drown (20), Wooster, Ohio, Rocket, $2,700

13. Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Club 29, $2,650

14. Jason Hughes (12), Watts, Okla., Bloomquist, $2,625

15. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,600

16. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Barry Wright, $2,575

17. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $2,550

18. Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., Rocket, $2,525

19. Matt Miller (3), Whitehouse, Ohio, Rocket, $2,500

20. Brandon Overton (5), Appling, Ga., Bloomquist, $2,500

21. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Club 29, $2,500

22. Jesse Lay (63), Walton, Ky., Pierce, $2,500

23. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $2,500

24. Michael Chilton (97), Salvisa, Ky., Revelution, $2,500

25. Jason Papich (91P), Nipomo, Calif., Club 29, $2,500

26. Steve Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky., Rocket, $2,500

Heat race winners (among 52 cars): Bloomquist, Jameson, Francis, Michael Chilton, Landers, Dustin Linville, Satterlee, Owens, Blankenship.

Dash winners: Bloomquist, Owens

Consolation winners: Chilton, Miller.

Provisional starters: Pearson, Erb, Landrum, Hughes

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Scott James

2013

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Don O’Neal (71) Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $50,000

2. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Warrior, $10,000

3. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $7,000

4. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $5,000

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $4,000

6. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $3,800

7. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $3,600

8. Randy Weaver (116), Crossville, Tenn., GRT, $3,400

9. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $3,200

10. Duane Chamberlain (20c), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $3,000

11. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Barry Wright, $2,750

12. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,700

13. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,650

14. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Bloomquist, $2,625

15. Greg Johnson (15j), Bedford, Ind., Revelution, $2,600

16. Steve Shaver (6), Vienna, W.Va., Longhorn, $2,575

17. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla. Longhorn, $2,550

18. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Bloomquist, $2,525

19. Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky., Swartz, $2,500

20. Tim Prince (P1), Heltonville, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

21. Walker Arthur (87), Forest, Va., MasterSbilt,, $2,500

22. Brad Neat (11), Dunnville, Ky., Barry Wright, $2,500

23. Gregg Satterlee (22), Rochester Mills, Pa., Rocket, $2,500

24. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,500

25. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,500

26. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $100

Fast qualifier (among 67 cars): Conley, 17.033 seconds.

Heat race winners: Blankenship, Wells, Lanigan, O’Neal, Carrier, Francis

Consolation winners: Casebolt, Landers

Provisional starters: Owens, Erb, Prince, Moyer Jr.

2012

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $50,000

2. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., MasterSbilt, $7,000

4. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Bloomquist, $5,000

5. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $4,000

6. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,800

7. Jonathan Davenport (15), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $3,600

8. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $3,400

9. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $3,200

10. Randy Weaver (116), Crossville, Tenn., GRT, $3,000

11. Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky., Swartz, $2,750

12. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,700

13. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Bloomquist, $2,650

14. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,625

15. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $2,600

16. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,575

17. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., B&B, $2,550

18. Robby Hensley (21), Walton, Ky., Rocket, $2,525

19. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,500

20. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $2,500

21. Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

22. Michael Asberry (360), Crossville, Tenn., Rocket, $2,500

23. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,500

24. Steve Shaver (6), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket, $2,500

25. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $2,500

26. Josh Williams (JJ2), West Harrison, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

Fast qualifier (among 64 cars): O’Neal, 16.501 seconds

Heat race winners: O’Neal, Eckert, Cook, Owens, Jewell, Conley

Consolation winners: Carrier, Moyer

Provisional starters: Blankenship, Pearson, Williams, Wells

2011

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $50,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., Longhorn, $7,000

4. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $5,000

5. Mike Marlar (16), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket $4,000

6. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $3,800

7. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., MasterSbilt, $3,600

8. Darrell Lanigan (28), Union, Ky., Rocket, $3,400

9. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., Rocket, $3,200

10. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., $3,000

11. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,750

12. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $2,700

13. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $2,650

14. Josh Williams (jj2), West Harrison, Ind., Rocket, $2,625

15. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $2,600

16. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $2,575

17. Joe Janowski (6j), Columbus, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,550

18. Jacob Grizzle (99), Blairsville, Ga., MasterSbilt, $2,525

19. Frank Heckenast Jr., (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., Rocket, $2,500

20. Vic Hill (1), Mosheim, Tenn., Warrior, $2,500

21. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $2,500

22. Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,500

23. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Rocket, $2,500

24. Greg Johnson (24), Bedford, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

25. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,500

26. Chris Wall (71), Springfield, La., MasterSbilt $2,500

27. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,500

Fast qualifier (among 74 cars): Shaver, 16.742 seconds

Heat race winners: O'Neal, Bloomquist, Hill, Lanigan, Marlar, Owens

Consolation winners: Landers, Johnson

Provisional starters: McCool, McDowell, Williams, Heckenast, Wells

2010

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $50,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $10,000

3. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $7,000

4. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $5,000

5. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $4,000

6. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $3,800

7. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $3,600

8. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $3,400

9. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Warrior, $3,200

10. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $3,000

11. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $2,750

12. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., Longhorn, $2,700

13. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $2,650

14. Justin Rattliff (16), Campbellsville, Ky., Bloomquist, $2,625

15. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Bloomquist, $2,600

16. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,575

17. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $2,550

18. Chris Wall (71), Springfield, La., MasterSbilt, $2,525

19. Greg Johnson (49), Bedford, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,500

20. Freddy Smith (G1), Seymour, Tenn., Warrior, $2,500

21. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,500

22. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $2,500

23. Tim Isenberg (9T), Marshfield, Wis., Mars Car, $2,500

24. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket $2,500

25. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket $2,500

26. Josh Williams (jj2), West Harrison, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

Fast qualifier (among 71 cars): McDowell, 17.335 seconds

Heat race winners: Madden, Schlieper, Owens, Carrier, O'Neal, Francis

Consolation winners: Wallace, Rattliff

Provisional starters: Casebolt, Blankenship, Williams, Isenberg

2009

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., M-B, $50,000

2. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $10,000

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $7,000

4. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $5,000

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $4,000

6. Joe Armes (77), Petros, Tenn., Bloomquist, $3,800

7. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $3,600

8. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $3,400

9. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $3,200

10. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $3,000

11. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $2,750

12. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket, $2,700

13. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket, $2,650

14. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $2,625

15. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $2,600

16. Josh Richards (1) Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $2,575

17. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $2,550

18. Dustin Neat (25), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $2,525

19. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Warrior, $2,500

20. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Victory Circle, $2,500

21. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $2,500

22. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $2,500

23. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT, $2,500

24. Jordan Bland (12), Campbellsville, Ky., Bloomquist, $2,500

25. Jerry Rice (11), Verona, Ky., Rocket, $2,500

26. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MastersBilt, $2,500

Fast qualifier (among 78 cars): Bloomquist, 17.295 seconds

Heat race winners: Armes, O'Neal, Conley, Pearson, Shaver, Moyer

Consolation winners: Vaught, Jewell

Provisional starters: McDowell, Cook, Rice, B. Neat.

2008

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., Victory Circle, $50,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, Rocket, $7,000

4. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $5,000

5. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket, $4,000

6. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Mars, $3,800

7. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $3,600

8. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT, $3,400

9. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., Mars, $3,200

10. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $3,000

11. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,750

12. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,700

13. Jeremy Payne (74), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,650

14. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,625

15. Jerry Rice (1B), Verona, Ky., Rocket, $2,600

16. Jesse Lay (33), Walton, Ky., Pierce, $2,575

17. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., $2,550

18. Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., Bloomquist, $2,525

19. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $2,500

20. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

21. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,500

22. Steve Francis (19), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $2,500

23. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Warrior, $2,500

24. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $2,500

25. Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $2,500

Fast qualifier (among 95 cars): Payne, 17.559 seconds.

Heat race winners: D. Miller, Bloomquist, Francis, Carrier, B. Smith, M. Miller

Consolation winners: Moyer, F. Smith, Birkhofer

Provisional starters: Lanigan, Pearson, Casebolt, Lay

2007

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist

2. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist

3. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket

4. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT

5. John Gill (i4), Mitchell, Ind., MasterSbilt

6. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist

7. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT

8. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT

9. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt

10. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket

11. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt

12. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Warrior

13. Mike Marlar (34), Winfield, Tenn., Rayburn

14. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket

15. Audie McWilliams (1b), Walton, Ky., Rocket

16. Wayne Chinn (1), Bradford, Ohio, Rocket

17. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, MasterSbilt

18. Dan Schlieper (s9), Sullivan, Wis., Rayburn

19. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt

20. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket

21. David Spille (10), Harrison, Ohio, Rocket

22. Rick Corbin (9), Independence, Ky., MasterSbilt

23. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket

24. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket

Fast qualifier (among 86 cars): Francis, 17.565 seconds

Heat race winners: B. Smith, Gill, Owens, James, Frank, Marlar

Consolation winners: Miller, Birkhofer

Provisional starters: Francis, McWilliams

2006

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket, $50,000

2. Jerry Rice (1B), Verona, Ky., Pierce, $10,000

3. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket, $7,000

4. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $5,000

5. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,000

6. Matt Miller (7), Whitehouse, Ohio, Rocket, $2,800

7. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn, $2,600

8. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $2,400

9. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, $2,200

10. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $2,000

11. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $1,750

12. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket, $1,700

13. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., Rocket, $1,650

14. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $1,625

15. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $1,600

16. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $1,575

17. Chris Combs (47), Isom, Ky., Swartz, $1,550

18. Rick Combs (26), Bethel, Ohio, Rayburn, $1,525

19. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $1,500

20. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $1,500

21. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $1,500

22. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $1,500

23. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $1,500

24. Greg Johnson (19), Bedford, Ind., Rayburn, $1,500

25. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, Mastersbilt, $1,500

26. Steve Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky., Rayburn, $1,500

Fast qualifier (among 87 cars): Eckert, 15.053 seconds (track record),

Heat race winners: Shaver, M. Miller, D. Miller, Birkhofer, Arp, Rice

Consolation winners: Clanton, R. Combs

Provisional starters: Landrum, Johnson

2005

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis

1. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket

2. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist

4. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt

5. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT

6. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt

7. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt

8. Rick Corbin (9), Independence, Ky., MasterSbilt

9. Jeff Cooke (99), Spartanburg, S.C., Bloomquist

10. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt

11. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., Rocket

12. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket

13. Steve Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky., Rayburn

14. Barry Doss (7), Sardinia, Ohio, Rayburn

15. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn

16. Darren Miller (32D), Chadwick, Ill., Rocket

17. Rick Aukland (12), Zanesville, Ohio, MasterSbilt

18. Greg Johnson (19), Bedford, Ind., Rayburn

19. Steve Casebolt Jr. (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket

20. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt

21. Jerry Rice (1B), Verona, Ky., Pierce

22. Ted Nobbe (9n), Batesville, Ind., Rocket

23. Dustin Neat (25), Dunnville, Ky., Rocket

24. Matt Miller (7), Whitehouse, Ohio, Rocket

25. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rayburn

Fast qualifier (among 89 cars): Bloomquist, 17.725 seconds

Heat race winners: Gill, O'Neal, Cooke, Cooke, Schlieper, Corbin

Consolation winners: M. Miller, Rice

Provisional starter: Doss

2004

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis/engine, earnings

1. Steve Shaver (0), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket/Malcuit, $50,000

2. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt/Pro Power, $10,000

3. Brian Birkofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasteerSbilt/Pro Power, $7,000

4. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket/Custom, $5,000

5. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Rocket/Larry Wallace, $3,000

6. Darren Miller (32D), Chadwick, Ill., Rocket/Pro Power, $2,800

7. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., GRT/Russell Baker, $2,600

8. Davey Johnson (19j), Greensburg, Pa., MasterSbilt/Malcuit, $2,400

9. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT/Keith Craft, $2,200

10. Jerry Rice (1b), Verona, Ky., Rocket/Draime, $2,000

11. Mark Vineyard (4), Powell, Tenn., Rocket/Vic Hill, $1,750

12. Greg Johnson (19), Burgin, Ky., Rayburn/Pro Power, $1,700

13. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket/Draime, $1,650

14. Josh Williams (118j), Cleves, Ohio, Rocket/Gaerte, $1,625

15. Eric Myers (20m), Holmesville, Ohio, Rocket/Malcuit, $1,600

16. Victor Lee (4), Stanford, Ky., Rayburn/Butch Smith, $1,575

17. Billy Drake (9), Bloomington, Ill., MasterSbilt/Mullvain, $1,550

18. Ted Nobbe (9n), Batesville, Ind., Rocket/Zimmerman Bros., $1,525

19. Jack Sullivan (18), Conway, Ark., GRT/Kuntz & Co., $1,500

20. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rayburn/AMS, $1,500

21. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Rocket/Gaerte, $1,500

22. Rick Corbin (9), Independence, Ky., MasterSbilt/H&C, $1,500

23. Steve Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky., Rayburn/Gaerte, $1,500

24. Chad Smith (19), Centerville, Ohio, Rocket/Gary Stanton, $1,500

25. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt/SMS, $1,500

Fast qualifier (among 92 cars): John Gill, 17.185 seconds

Heat race winners: Nobbe, Clanton, Smith, Shaver, Wallace, Johnson

Consolation winners: Hitt, Rice, Conley

Provisional starter: Landrum,

2003

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis

1. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn

2. Steve Francis (M15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist

4. Steve Shaver (0), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket

5. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn

6. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., Warrior

7. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket

8. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt

9. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn

10. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket

11. Steve Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky., Rocket

12. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket

13. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce

14. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., Warrior

15. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, Rocket

16. Ted Nobbe (9), Batesville, Ind., Rocket

17. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt

18. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind., Rayburn

19. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., Rocket

20. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt

21. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket

22. Jerry Rice (1B), Verona, Ky., Rocket

23. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket

24. Joey Kramer (77), Hanover, Ind., Rocket

25. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket

Fast qualifier (among 63 cars): Eckert, 15.734 seconds

Heat race winners: Pierce, Birkhofer, Cook, Van Wormer, Schlieper, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Miller, Landrum, Rice

Provisional starter: Nobbe

2002

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, laps, earnings

1. Chub Frank (1*), Sugar Grove, Pa., 100, $15,150

2. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., 100, $7,500

3. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, 100, $4000

4. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 100, $3,000

5. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., 100, $2,800

6. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 100, $1,800

7. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 100, $2,450

8. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., 100, $2,000

9. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., 100, $1,800

10. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, 100, $1,100

11. Steve Francis (1), Ashland, Ky., 100, $1,725

12. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., 99, $1,650

13. Randle Chupp (114), Mooresville, N.C., 99, $1,025

14. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 98, $1,000

15. Randy Korte (00), Highland, Ill., 98, $1,600

16. Dan Schlieper (s9) Pewaukee, Wis., 94, $1,000

17. Tony Traficant (10), West Chester, Ohio, 94, $1,000

18. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., 94, $1,000

19. Steve Barnett (89), Franklin, ind., 63, $1,000

20. Steve Casebolt Jr. (c9(0, Richmond, Ind., 58, $1,000

21. Davey Johnson (19), Greensburg, Pa., 49, $1,000

22. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., 48, $1,000

23. Shannon Babb (18), Decatur, Ill., 42, $1,000

24. Ted Nobbe (9), Batesville, Ind., 36, $1,000

25. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, 26, $1,000

Fast qualifier (among 55 cars): Moyer, 17.715 seconds

Heat race winners: Mars, Hitt, Miller, Birkhofer, McDowell, Francis

Consolation winners: Chupp, Babb

Provisional starters: Smith, Korte

2001

Rained out

2000

Pos. driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

3. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

6. Bob Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

7. Chub Frank, Sugar Grove, Pa.

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

10. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

11. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

12. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

13. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

14. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

15. Tim Hitt, Weston, W.Va.

16. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

17. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

18. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

19. Rick Corbin, Independence, Ky.

20. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

21. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

22. Davey Johnson, Alexandria, Pa.

23. Ted Nobbe, Batesville, Ind.

24. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

25. Mike Johnson, Imperial, Pa.

Fast qualifier (among 60 cars): John Gill, 17.186 seconds

Heat race winners: Gill, Aukland, Balzano, Cook, Bloomquist, Phillips

Consolation winners: O'Neal, Moyer

Provisional starters: Eckert, Smith, Nobbe

1999

1. Bob Pierce, Oakwood, Ind.

2. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

3. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

4. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

5. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

6. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

7. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

10. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

11. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

12. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

13. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

14. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

15. Gary Stuhler, Greencastle, Pa.

16. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

17. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

18. Clint Smith, Griffin, Ga.

19. Brandon Ball, West Plains, Mo.

20. Marshall Green, Dalton, Ga.

21. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

22. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

23. Steve Casebolt Jr., Richmond, Ind.

24. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

1998

1. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

2. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

3. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

4. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

5. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

6. Davey Johnson, Alexandria, Pa.

7. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

8 Tim Hitt, Weston, W.Va.

9. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

10. Troy Green, Independence, Ky.

11. Gary Stuhler, Greencastle, Pa.

12. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

13. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

14. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

15. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

16. Audie McWilliams, Walton, Ky.

17. Rick Corbin, Independence, Ky.

18. Shane Yoder, Holland, Ohio

20. Brian Stinson, Englewod, Ohio

21. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

22. Jerry Rice, Verona, Ky.

23. Marshall Green, Dalton, Ga.

24. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

1997

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis, earnings, reason out

1. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., Rayburn, 100, $20,000

2. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt, 100, $10,000

3. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, 100, $5,000

4. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, 100, $3,000

5. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, 100, $2,500

6. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., MasterSbilt, 100, $2,000

7. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., Rocket, 100, $1,800

8. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., MasterSbilt, 100, $1,700

9. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., Rocket, 100, $1,600

10. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., MasterSbilt, 100, $1,500

11. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rayburn, 100, $1,400

12. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, 99, $1,300

13. Steve Shaver (30), Parkersburg, W.Va., Rayburn, 99, $1,200

14. Steve Smith (3), Powell, Tenn., MasterSbilt, 98, $1,100

15. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio, MasterSbilt, 98, $1,000

16. Booper Bare (00), Rockbridge Baths, Va., Rocket, 98, $1,040

17. Rod Conley (71r), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, 98, $1,040

18. Delmas Conley (71), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, 98, $1,040

19. Mike McWilliams (30), Walton, Ky., MasterSbilt, 97, $1,000

20. Eddie Carrier Jr. (1), Hazard, Ky., Rayburn, 96, $1,000

21. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind., Rayburn, 41, $1,040, handling

22. Gary Green (7up), Independence, Ky., Rayburn, 33, $1,040, engine

23. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MasterSbilt, 25, $1,000, cooling

24. C.J. Rayburn (1cj), Whiteland, Ind., Rayburn, 18, $1,040, engine

Fast qualifier (among 58 cars): Carrier, 17.135 seconds

Dash winner: Arp

Heat race winners: Gill, Boggs, Lanigan, Eckert

Consolation winners: Bare, Curry

1996

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis, earnings, reason out

1. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 100 laps, $15,000

2. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., 100 laps, $7,000

3. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 100 laps, $4,000

4. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., 100 laps, $3,000

5. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 100 laps, $2,000

6. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, 100 laps, $1,500

7. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., 100 laps, $1,400

8. Troy Green (3), Independence, Ky., 100 laps, $1,300

9. C.J. Rayburn (1cj), Whiteland, Ind., 99 laps, $1,200

10. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., 99 laps, $1,150

11. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio 99 laps, $1,100

12. Todd Andrews (42), Duke Center, Pa., 99 laps, $1,050

13. Steve Barnett (89), Franklin, Ind., 99 laps, $1,000

14. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 99 laps, $1,000

15. John Holt (1H), Independence, Ky., 99 laps, $1,000

16. Brian Asbury (1x), Mitchell, Ind., 98 laps, $1,000

17. Chuck McWilliams, Walton, Ky., 98 laps, $1,050

18. John Lawhorn (Rat1), Phillipsburg, Ohio, 98 laps, $1,000

19. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 98 laps, $1,050

20. Rick Corbin (7up), Covington, Ky., 97 laps, $1,050

21. Shane Yoder (8), Holland, Ohio, 97 laps, $1,050

22. Bob Salathe (RG3), Bedford, Pa., 97 laps, $1,000

23. Mike Johnson (2j), Imperial, Pa., 97 laps, $1,000

24. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., 36 laps, $1,000, handling

Fast qualifier (among 43 cars): Asbury, 17.310 seconds

Dash winner: Mason

Heat race winners: Moran, O'Neal, Hartman, Jewell

Consolation winner: McWilliams

Provisional starters: Salathe, Johnson

1995

Pos. driver (no.), hometown

1. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind.

2. Troy Green (3), Independence, Ky.

3. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio

4. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky.

5. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D.

6. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind.

7. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky.

8. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky.

9. Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill.

10. Davey Johnson (1j), Alexandria, Pa.

11. Jerry Rice (11), Verona, Ky.

12. Jesse Lay (33), Walton, Ky.

13. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio

14. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind.

15. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va.

16. Audie McWilliams (10), Walton, Ky.

17. Mike McWilliams (30), Walton, Ky.

18. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa.

19. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va.

20. Brandon Green, Walton, Ky.

21. Steve Landrum (15), Erlanger, Ky.

22. Todd Andrews (42), Duke Center, Pa.

23. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind.

24. Steve Barnett (89), Franklin, Ind.

Fast qualifier (among 47 cars): Moran, 17.426 seconds

Dash winner; Boggs

Heat race winners: Francis, O'Neal, Weaver, Aukland

Consolation winners: M. McWilliams, Curry

1994

1. Jack Boggs

2. Donnie Moran

3. Steve Francis

4. John Gill

5. Todd Andrews

6. Jerry Rice

7. Jesse Lay

8. Darrell Lanigan

9. John Mason

10. Rick Aukland

11. Mike Balzano

12. Bart Hartman

13. Steve Shaver

14. Troy Green

15. Davey Johnson

16. Rick Eckert

17. Steve Landrum

18. Mike Jewell

19. Don O'Neal

20. Kevin Claycomb

21. Audie McWilliams

22. Jim Curry

23. Steve Smith.

1993

1. John Gill

2. Darrell Lanigan

3. Troy Green

4. Steve Smith

5. Bob Pierce

6. Gary Green

7. Freddy Smith

8. Scott Bloomquist

9. John Mason

10. Rick Corbin

11. Jerry Rice

12. Audie McWilliams

13. Matt Mille

14. Jesse Lay

15. Randy Boggs

16. Steve Francis

17. Jack Boggs

18. Steve Landrum

19. Kevin Claycomb

20. Randle Chupp

1992

1. Jack Boggs

2. Darrell Lanigan

3. Freddy Smith

4. Rodney Combs

5. Donnie Moran

6. Bob Pierce

7. Willy Kraft

8. Glenn Bradley

9. Steve Landrum

10. Delmas Conley

11. Gary Green

12. John "Weasel" Rhoades

13. Josh Tarter

14. Dion Deason

15. Don O'Neal

16. Troy Green

17. Audie McWilliams

18. Jim Curry

19. Steve Barnett

20. Lee Fleetwood

1991

1. Rodney Combs

2. John "Weasel" Rhoades

3. Donnie Moran

4. Pat Patrick

5. Steve Barnett

6. John Holt

7. C.J. Rayburn

8. Gary Green

9. Mike Balzano

10. Willie Green

11. Steve Landrum

12. Darrell Lanigan

13. Ken Kenneda

14. Audie McWilliams

15. Bubby James

16. Matt Gilardi

17. Scott Bloomquist

18. Jack Boggs

19. Earl Smith

20. John Lawhorn

21. Ronnie Johnson

22. Troy Green

1990

1. Mike Head

2. Scott Bloomquist

3. Bob Pierce

4. Mike Balzano

5. John Gill

6. Troy Green

7. Donnie Moran

8. Jack Boggs

9. John "Weasel" Rhoades

10. Steve Shaver

11. Gary Green

12. Joe Meadows

13. Steve Smith

14. Jerry Rice

15. Randy Boggs

16. Darrell Lanigan

17. C.J. Rayburn

18. Ken Kenneda

19. Donnie Moran

20. Eddie Carrier

21. John Lawhorn

22. Steve Landrum

1989

1. Jeff Purvis

2. Scott Bloomquist

3. Bob Pierce

4. Johnny Williams

5. Jack Boggs

6. John Gill

7. John Holt

8. Randy Boggs

9. Larry Moore

10. Freddy Smith

11. Jerry Rice

12. Bubby James

13. Pat Patrick

14. C.J. Rayburn

15. Eddie Carrier

16. Troy Green

17. Gary Green

18. Ned Lucas

19. Craig Leist

20. John Lawhorn

1988

1. Scott Bloomquist

2. Jack Boggs

3. Donnie Moran

4. Jeff Purvis

5. Bob Pierce

6. Bobby Carnes

7. Mike Balzano

8. Davey Johnson

9. Gary Green

10. John Gill

11. Ken Kenneda

12. John Mason

13. Rick Ellison

14. Charlie Swartz

15. Darrell Lanigan

16. Randy Boggs

17. Steve Shaver

18. Steve Landrum

19. John Lawhorn

20. John Holt

1987

1. Jeff Purvis

2. Jack Boggs

3. Donnie Moran

4. Bobby Carnes

5. Eddie Pace

6. Randy Boggs

7. Jim Curry

8. Ken Kenneda

9. Chuck McWilliams

10. Bubby James

11. Pat Patrick

12. Russ Petro

13. Charlie Swartz

14. Gary Herbert

15. Freddy Smith

16. Mike Balzano

17. Davey Johnson

18. Vern Lefever

19. Steve Landrum

20. Larry Moore

21. Noel Witcher

22. Larry Moreland

1986

1. Jack Boggs

2. Randy Boggs

3. Bob Pierce

4. Steve Landrum

5. John Gill

6. Chuck McWilliams

7. Don Seaborn

8. Ken Kenneda

9. Matt Gilardi

10. Delmas Conley

11. Bubby James

12. Russ Petro

13. John Holt

14. Pat Patrick

15. Ed Hounshell

16. Gary Engle

17. Freddy Smith

18. John Lawhorn

19. Jeff Napper

20. Vern Lefever

1985

1. John Mason

2. Pat Patrick

3. Bob Pierce

4. Larry Moore

5. Paul Feistritzer

6. Jack Boggs

7. Kris Patterson

8. Tom Clise

9. Chuck McWilliams

10. Steve Landrum

11. Matt Gilardi

12. Ken Kenneda

13. Danny Eichler

14. Larry Pickelheimer

15. John Mugavin

16. John Holt

17. John Gill

18. Bobby Carnes

19. Vern Lefever

20. Steve Dailey

21. Kenny Burden

22. John Lawhorn

23. Mike Balzano

24. John Whitney

1984

1. Pat Patrick

2. Bobby Carnes

3. John Lawhorn

4. Rich Shepherd

5. Jim Curry

6. David Speer

7. Chuck McWilliams

8. Paul Feistritzer

9. Ed Hounshell

10. Dan Polking

1983

1. Pat Patrick

2. Matt Gilardi

3. Vern Lefever

4. Gary Herbert

5. John Gill

6. John Holt

7. Ed Eschmann

8. Paul Feistritzer

9. David Speer

10. Vic Rouse


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2014: Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

2013: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2012: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2011: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2010: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2009: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2008: Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

2007: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2006: Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

2005: Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

2004: Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

2003: Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

2002: Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

2001: Rained out

2000: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1999: Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

1998: Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

1997: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1996: Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

1995: John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

1994: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1993: John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

1992: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1991: Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

1990: Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

1989: Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

1988: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1987: Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

1986: Jack Boggs, Webbville, Ky.

1985: John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

1984: Pat Patrick, Saylor Park, Ohio

1983: Pat Patrick, Saylor Park, Ohio

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_589.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg