Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_680.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

Magnolia State 100

Race held annually at Mississippi tracks:

2011

(Columbus Speedway)

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark.

2. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss.

3. Eric Cooley (33), Fulton, Miss.

4. Brian Rickman (86), Columbus, Miss.

5. Morgan Bagley (M14), Longview, Texas

6. Ty Dillon (41), Welcome, N.C.

7. Tony Knowles (26), Tyrone, Ga.

8. Scott Dedwylder (33), Vosburg, Miss.

9. Jeremy Broadus (88), Biloxi, Miss.

10. Timothy Culp (c8), West Monroe, La.

11. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth (18), Northport, Ala.

12. Jay Burchfield (7), Columbus, Miss.

13. Jamie Elam (12), Senatobia, Miss.

14. Klint Byars (5), Carrollton, Miss.

15. Kennith Crowe (33), Port Allen, La.

16. Rick Rickman (68), Columbus, Miss.

17. Dean Carpenter (51), Coldwater, Miss.

18. David Breazeale (54), Four Corners, Miss.

19. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga.

20. Rodney Wing (10), Meridian, Miss.

21. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn.

22. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark.

23. Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, Ga.

24. Neil Baggett (21), Shannon, Miss.

25. Chris Wall (71), Springfield, La.

26. Dane Dacus (54), Lakeland, Tenn.

Fast qualifier (among 52 cars): Wall. 13.589 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Baggett, Wallace, McCool, Dacus, Burchfield

Consolation winners: R. Rickman, Smith, B. Rickman

Last-chance winner: Bagley

2010

(Columbus Speedway)

Pos., driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings
1. Mike Marlar (36), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $25,010

2. Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, Ga., Rocket, $10,000

3. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark, Victory Circle, $6,000

4. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $4,500

5. Terry English (96), Benton, Ky., Rayburn, $3,000

6. Rick Rickman (86), Columbus, Miss., MasterSbilt, $2,000

7. Ethan Hunter (15), Tiger, Ga., Rocket, $1,800

8. Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,600

9. Dewaine Hottinger (65), Russellville, Ark., Rocket, $1,500

10. Jesse Stovall (14jr), Galena, Mo., Larry Shaw, $1,400

11. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $1,300

12. Randy Weaver (116), Crossville, Tenn., Rocket, $1,200

13. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,150

14. Dane Dacus (54), Lakeland, Tenn., GRT, $1,100

15. Jason Cliburn (888), Star, Miss., Barry Wright, $1,075

16. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., Rocket, $1,050

17. Tony Knowles (26), Tyrone, Ga., Rocket, $1,025

18. Josh Putnam (212), Killen, Ala., Pierce, $1,000

19. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $1,000

20. Tommy Kerr (4T), Maryville, Tenn., Rocket, $1,000

21. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,000

22. David Gentry (D1), Lewisburg, Tenn., GRT, $1,000

23. David Breazeale (54), Four Corners, Miss., MasterSbilt, $1,000

24. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Warrior, $1,000

25. Jack Sullivan (1), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $1,000

26. Brooks Strength (4B), Byram, Miss., GRT, $1,000

Fast qualifier (among 71 cars): Clanton, 13.270 seconds

Heat race winners: Clanton, Breazeale, Marlar, Francis, Moyer, Hunter

Consolation winners: F. Smith, Putnam, Madden

Last-chance winner: Dacus

2009

(Columbus Speedway)

1. Shane Clanton

2. Billy Moyer

3. Chad Thrash

4. Clint Smith

5. David Breazeale

6. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

7. Bub McCool

8. Ray Moore

9. Chris Wall

10. Bill Frye

11. James Ward

12. Tommy Kerr

13. Tombo Callahan

14. Tony Knowles

15. Mike Boland

16. Josh Putnam

17. Jordan Bland

18. Rick Rickman

19. Chris Madden

20. Jamie Elam

21. Randy Weaver

22. Robbie Stuart

23. Anthony Burroughs

24. Scott Dedwylder

25. Chris Ragan

Scratched: Dane Dacus

Fast qualifier (among 69 cars): Hollingsworth, 13.269 seconds

Heat race winners: Hollingsworth, Breazeale, Wall, Moore, Dacus, Clanton

Consolation winners: Ward, Putnam, Thrash

Last-chance winner: Kerr

2008

(Columbus Speedway)

1. Chris Wall

2. Tony Knowles

3. Dane Dacus

4. Freddy Smith

5. David Ashley

6. Jack Sullivan

7. James Ward

8. Shane Clanton

9. Justin Rattliff

10. Rick Rickman

11. Mike Boland

12. Kyle Beard

13. Michael England

14. David Breazeale

15. Chris Ragan

16. Jason Cliburn

17. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

18. Jamie Elam

19. Dewaine Hottinger

20. Justin McRee

21. Brad Neat

22. Ray Moore

23. Wendell Wallace

24. Jeremy Broadus

25. Anthony Burroughs

26. Scott Slay

Fast qualifier (among 65 cars): Neat, 13.88 seconds

Heat race winners: Wall, Clanton, Boland, Dacus, Moore, Knowles

B-Main winners: Neat, Sullivan

Last-chance winner: Broadus

2007

(Columbus Speedway)

1. Shane Clanton

2. Earl Pearson Jr.

3. Chris Wall

4. Michael England

5. Clint Smith

6. Don O'Neal

7. John Gill

8. Neil Baggett

9. Wendell Wallace

10. Jack Sullivan

11. Dane Dacus

12. Byron Michael

13. Anthony Rushing

14. Jimmy Owens

15. Bub McCool

16. Jimmy Cliburn

17. David Breazeale

18. Chad Thrash

19. Jason Cliburn

20. Brad Neat

21. Scott Slay

22. Mike Boland

23. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

24. Anthony Burroughs

25. Garrett Durrett

26. Bryan Barber

Fast qualifier (among 79 cars): Rushing, 14.03 seconds

Heat race winners: England, Clanton, Pearson, Wall, Wallace, Michael

Consolation winners: Rushing, McCool, Neat

Last-chance dash winner: Gill

2006

(Columbus Speedway)

1. Don O’Neal

2. Wendell Wallace

3. Earl Pearson Jr.

4. Clint Smith

5. Chris Wall

6. Jimmy Owens

7. Shane Clanton

8. Anthony Rushing

9. David Ashley

10. David Breazeale

11. Ray Cook

12. Freddy Smith

13. Mike Boland

14. Garrett Durrett

15. Rob Litton

16. Anthony Burroughs

17. Jamie Elam

18. Jeff Taylor

19. Brad Neat

20. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

21. Michael England

22. Damon Eller

23. Stephen Brantley

24. Jay Blair

25. Jason Smith

26. Ronny Adams

Heat race winners: Pearson, Burroughs, Wall, O’Neal, Cook, Owens

Consolation winners: Boland, Clanton, Blair

Last-chance winner: Litton

2005

(Columbus Speedway)

1. Chris Wall

2. Billy Moyer

3. John Gill

4. Shane Clanton

5. Jimmy Owens

6. David Breazeale

7. Scott Dedwylder

8. Brian Birkhofer

9. Rob Litton

10. Jimmy Mars

11. Greg Johnson

12. Clint Smith

13. Mike Boland

14. Kevin Weaver

15. Jason Ingalls

16. Aaron Hatton

17. Bill Frye

18. Scott Bloomquist

19. Anthony Rushing

20. Jack Sullivan

21. Dennis Duncan

22. David Gentry

23. Garrett Durrett

24. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

25. Anthony Burroughs

26. Tony Morris

Fast qualifier (among 71 cars): Owens

Consolation race winners: Morris, Rushing, Gentry

Last-chance winner: Burroughs

2004

(Columbus Speedway)

1. Mike Marlar

2. Billy Drake

3. Matt Miller

4. Shane Clanton

5. Darren Miller

6. Steve Russell

7. Chris Wall

8. Chris Madden

9. Randle Chupp

10. Bill Frye

11. Mike Boland

12. Jeff Taylor

13. Kenny Merchant

14. Garrett Durrett

15. Rodney Wing

16. Byron Michael

17. Scott James

18. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

19. Rob Litton

20. Jeff Floyd

21. Jimmy Owens

22. Scott Slay

23. Bub McCool

24. Wendell Wallace

25. Kyle Scheer

26. Chad Thrash

Fast qualifier (among 91 cars): Clanton, 14.50 seconds

Heat race winners: Wall, Chupp, Litton, Drake, Miller, Russell

Consolation winners: Durrett, Wallace, McCool

Last-chance winner: Scheer

2003

(Columbus Speedway)

1. Anthony Rushing

2. Kenny Merchant

3. Ray Cook

4. Shane Clanton

5. Wendell Wallace

6. Darren Miller

7. Bill Frye

8. Randle Chupp

9. Billy Moyer

10. Billy Drake

11. Scott Slay

12. Jeff Floyd

13. Jack Sullivan

14. Jeff White

15. Marty Hardy

16. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

17. Jon Miller

18. David Gentry

19. Robbie Starnes

20. David Breazeale

21. Mike Boland

22. Scott Dedwylder

23. Brad Looney

24. Shawn Edwards

25. Freddy Smith

26. Duke Whiseant

Fast qualifier (among 100 cars): Rushing, 13.63 seconds

Heat race winners: Rushing, Boland, Merchant, Smith, Chupp, Clanton

Consolation winners: Starnes, Edwards, Looney

Last-chance winner: Hollingsworth

2002

(Columbus Speedway)

1. Billy Moyer

2. Wendell Wallace

3. Freddy Smith

4. Randle Chupp

5. Bill Frye

6. Anthony Rushing

7. James Cline

8. Don O’Neal

9. Derrick Rainey

10. Jason Smith

11. Scott Dedwylder

12. Scott Slay

13. David Gentry

14. Ronny Hollingsworth

15. Marty Hardy

16. Skip Arp

17. James Dean

18. Kevin Weaver

19. Mike Boland

20. Mark Mears

21. David Breazeale

22. Chris Tays

23. Alan Jaynes

24. Johnny Barber

Fast qualifier (among 82 cars): Weaver, 14.22 seconds

Heat race winners: Weaver, Moyer, O’Neal, Smith, Breazeale, Frye

Consolation winners: Gentry, Dean, Barber

2001

(Columbus Speedway)

1. Billy Moyer

2. Freddy Smith

3. Steve Russell

4. Shannon Babb

5. Walt Butler

6. Scott Dedwylder

7. Mike Head

8. Jay Brinkley

9. Anthony Rushing

10. Ronnie Johnson

11. Mike Boland

12. Darrell Lanigan

13. Kenny Merchant

14. Eddie Rickman

15. Rick Rickman

16. Tombo Callahan

17. Byron Michael

18. Robbie Harvey

19. Jamie Dacus

20. Billy Drake

21. David Breazeale

22. Scott Slay

23. Noland Smith

24. James Dean

Fast qualifier (among 80 cars): Breazeale, 14.00 seconds

Consolation winners: Russell, Lanigan, Head, Rick Rickman

1999

(Jackson Motor Speedway)

1. Terry English

2. Mike Boland

3. Rick Aukland

4. Donnie Barnhart

5. Eddie Rickman

6. Duke Whiseant

7. Mike Head

8. Dennis Duncan

9. Mike Bowers

10. Ricky Ingalls

11. Johnny Stokes

12. Jim McDuffie

13. Randy Walters

14. Gary Webb

15. Kenny Merchant

16. Richie Cauthen

17. Ronny Adams

18. Jason Smith

19. K.I. Davis III

20. Scott Dedwylder

21. Mark Mears

22. Jimmy Cliburn

23. Lucky Keeton

24. Scott Slay

Fast qualifier (among 76 cars): Shannon Babb

Heat race winners: English, Rickman, Boland, Barnhart, Smith, Head

Consolation winners: Keeton, Slay

1998

(Jackson Motor Speedway)

1. Wendell Wallace

2. Billy Moyer

3. Robbie Starnes

4. Mike Head

5. David Gibson

6. Bill Frye

7. Steve Russell

8. Brian Birkhofer

9. Kenny Merchant

10. Mike Boland

11. Jimmy Watson

12. Dennis Duncan

13. Ronny Adams

14. Eddie Taylor

15. Johnny Stokes

16. Vic Dolohite

17. Lucky Keeton

18. L.T. Davis

19. Larry Ritter

20. Curtis Galbreath

21. J.D. Henry

22. Scott Slay

Fast qualifier: Starnes, 15.65 seconds

Heat race winners: Wallace, Moyer, Gibson, Russell, Slay, Stokes

Consolation winners: Starnes, Head

Dash winner: Wallace

1997

(Jackson Motor Speedway)

1. Johnny Virden

2. Bill Frye

3. Mike Boland

4. Robbie Starnes

5. Scott Bloomquist

6. Donnie Barnhart

7. Eddie Rickman

8. Ronny Adams

9. Kenny Merchant

10. Al Atkinson

11. Howard Willis

12. Johnny Stokes

13. Scott Slay

14. John L. Cliett

15. David Gibson

16. Jimmy Watson

17. Larry Ritter

18. George Paul

19. Dennis Duncan

20. Ronnie Poche

21. Billy Moyer

22. Mark Mears

Fast qualifier (among 61 cars): Moyer, 16.26 seconds.

Heat race winners: Moyer, Virden, Bloomquist, Frye, Poche, Ritter

1996

(Jackson Motor Speedway)

1. Billy Moyer

2. Mike Boland

3. Leslie Essary

4. Donnie Barnhart

5. James Dean

6. Bill Frye

7. Ronnie Poche

8. Al Atkinson

9. Jim McDuffie

10. K.I. Davis III

11. Trey Beene

12. Johnny Stokes

13. Tommy Draughn

14. Steve Russell

15. Donald Watson

16. Eddie Rickman

17. Dennis Duncan

18. Robbie Starnes

19. Ricky Ingalls

20. Jimmy Cliburn

21. Jimmy Mars

22. Jerry Inmon

Fast qualifier (among 53 cars): Moyer, 15.79 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Boland, Poche, Mars, Frye, Russell

Consolation winners: Dean, Starnes

Non-qualifiers' winner: Randy Little

1995

(Jackson Motor Speedway)

1. Billy Moyer

2. Robbie Starnes

3. Wendell Wallace

4. Tony Cardin

5. Terry Phillips

6. Dane Jordan

7. Johnny Virden

8. Steve Russell

9. Curtis Gattis

10. Johnny Stokes

11. Leslie Essary

12. Ronny Adams

13. Eddie Rickman

14. Kenny Merchant

15. Chick Boyd

16. Jerry Inmon

17. Larry Ritter

18. C.S. Fitzgerald III

19. Eddie Taylor

20. John Lovas

21. Bill Frye

22. Bub McCool

23. Howard Willis

Fast qualifier (among 52 cars): Fitzgerald, 16.71 seconds

Heat race winnes: Starnes, Moyer, Wallace, Cardin, Willis, Phillips

Non-qualifiers' race winner J. McCool


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

1989: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark

1990: Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

1991: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1992: Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

1993: Wendell Wallace, Conway, Ark.

1994: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1995: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1996: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1997: Johnny Virden, Russellville, Ark.

1998: Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

1999: Terry English, Benton, Ky.

2000: no race held

2001: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2002: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2003: Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

2004: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2005: Chris Wall, Holden, La.

2006: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2007: Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

2008: Chris Wall, Holden, La.

2009: Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

2010: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2011: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2012: No race

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_691.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg