Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_257.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

Show-Me 100

2014

May 24 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Barry Wright, $30,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr. (44P), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $10,000

3. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce, $6,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $4,000

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Club 29, $3,000

6. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $2,500

7. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., Victory Circle, $2,400

8. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $2,300

9. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,200

10. Ryan Gustin (19R), Marshalltown, Iowa, Rocket, $2,100

11. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,000

12. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $1,975

13. Garrett Alberson (43), Las Cruces, N.M., MasterSbilt, $1,950

14. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Bloomquist, $1,925

15. Brian Shirley (81), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $1,900

16. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $1,875

17. Jason Papich (91P), Arroyo Grande, Calif., Club 29, $1,850

18. Rodney Sanders (20), Happy, Texas, Club 29, $1,825

19. Robert Baker (17M), Bryant, Ark., Rocket, $1,800

20. Chris Brown (21b), Spring, Texas, Club 29, $1,750

21. Will Vaught (1V), Crane, Mo., Warrior, $1,700

22. Chad Simpson (25s), Mount Vernon, Iowa, Rocket, $1,650

23. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., Rocket, $1,600

24. Jason Bodenhamer (2b), Centerview, Mo., Rocket, $1,550

25. Billy Moyer Jr., (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Longhorn, $1,500

26. Tony Jackson (56), Lebanon, Mo., Rocket, $1,500

27. Matt Furman (51), Columbus, Ohio, MB Customs,$1,500

28. Jason Feger (25F), Bloomington, Ill., Hustler, $1,500

29. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Longhorn, $1,500

30. Tommy Weder Jr. (02), Woodward, Okla., Bloomquist, $1,500

31. Wendell Wallace (1), Batesville, Ark., Black Diamond, $1,500

32. Travis Dickes (6T), Madison, Neb., Victory Circle, $1,500

Fast qualifier (among 65 cars): Gustin, 15.142 seconds

Heat race winners: Stovall, Jackson, O’Neal, Owens, Marlar, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Feger, Blankenship, Shirley

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: Weder

Provisional starters: Francis, Jared Landers, Erb, Papich, Chad Simpson, Dickes, Wallace

2013

May 25 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $30,000

2. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, MB Customs, $10,000

3. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Bloomquist, $6,000

4. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $4,000

5. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $3,000

6. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $2,500

7. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $2,400

8. Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., Rocket, $2,300

9. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,200

10. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., Pierce, $2,100

11. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., Bloomquist, $2,000

12. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $1,975

13. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $1,950

14. Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., Bloomquist, $1,925

15. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $1,900

16. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $1,875

17. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $1,850

18. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,825

19. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $1,800

20. Jerry Lierly (7L), Camp Point, Ill., Bloomquist, $1,750

21. John Anderson (2), Omaha, Neb., MasterSbilt, $1,700

22. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $1,650

23. Jeremy Payne (20r), Springfield, Mo., Bloomquist, $1,600

24. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $1,550

25. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Warrior, $1,500

26. Eric Turner (33x), Springfield, Mo., Victory Circle, $1,500

27. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce, $1,500

28. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,500

29. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Pierce, $1,500

30. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., Victory Circle, $1,500

31. Tim Isenberg (9T), Marshfield, Wis., MB Customs, $1,500

32. Steve Shaver (6s), Vienna, W.Va., Longhorn, $1,500

Fast qualifier (among 72 cars): Bloomquist, 14.902 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Reddick, Stovall, O’Neal, Owens, Francis

Consolation winners: Mars, Erb, Moyer

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: Marlar

Provisional starters: Pearson, Carrier, Phillips, Vaught, Jacobsen, Moyer Jr., Lierly.

2012

May 28 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $30,000

2. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $10,000

3. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Bloomquist, $6,000

4. Austin Hubbard (11), Seaford, Del., Rocket, $4,000

5. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victor Circle, $3,000

6. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $2,000

7. Eric Turner (33x), Springfield, Mo., Rocket, $1,850

8. Jonathan Davenport (15), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $1,850

9. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $1,750

10. John Anderson (2), Omaha, Neb., MasterSbilt, $1,700

11. Eric Jacobsen (5), Seacliff Beach, Calif., $1,650

12. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Bloomquist, $1,600

13. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., $1,550

14. Kevin Sather (3), Ankeny, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $1,500

15. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $1,450

16. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,400

17. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Warrior, $1,350

18. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $1,300

19. Duke Whiseant (A1), Texarkana, Ark., MasterSbilt, $1,250

20. Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., Rocket, $1,200

21. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., Victory Circle, $1,200

22. A.J. Diemel (58), Bonduel, Wis., MB Custom, $1,200

23. Jimmy Mars, (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Custom, $1,200

24. David Turner (15), Creighton, Mo., Victory Circle, $1,200

25. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $1,200

26. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $1,200

27. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $1,200

28. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., $1,200

29. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., $1,200

Fast qualifier (among 55 cars): Owens, 15.513 seconds.

Heat race winners: Owens, Bloomquist, Moyer, O’Neal.

Consolation winners: Moyer Jr., Stovall.

Provisional starters: Blankenship, Landers, Hubbard. D. Turner, Jackson.

2011

May 28 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $30,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Steve Casebolt (9), Richmond, Ind., MasterSbilt, $6,000

4. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $4,000

5. Chris Brown (21), Spring, Texas, Bloomquist, $3,000

6. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,000

7. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., MasterSbilt, $1,850

8. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $1,800

9. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $1,750

10. Jared Landers (10), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $1,700

11. Chip Brindle (21B), Chatsworth, Ga., Barry Wright, $1,650

12. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., Longhorn, $1,600

13. Mike Marlar (36), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $1,550

14. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., Victory Circle, $1,500

15. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Rocket, $1,450

16. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $1,400

17. Dan Schlieper (9), Oak Creek, Wis., Bloomquist, $1,350

18. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $1,300

19. Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind., MasterSbilt, $1,250

20. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $1,200

21. Chris Wall (71), Springfield, La., Longhorn, $1,200

22. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $1,200

23. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $1,200

24. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Bloomquist, $1,200

25. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $1,200

26. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., Larry Shaw, $1,200

27. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $1,200

28. Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., Rocket, $1,200

29. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., Larry Shaw, $1,200

Fast qualifier (among 81 cars): Blankenship, 15.569 seconds.

Heat race winners: Brindle, Landers, Birkhofer, McDowell, Owens, Schlieper

Consolation winners: Blankenship, Davenport, Hollingsworth

Provisional starters: Erb, Neat, Purkey, Stovall, Cook, Wall

2010

May 30 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $30,000

2. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $10,000

3. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $6,000

4. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $4,000

5. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Barry Wright, $3,000

6. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,000

7. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $1,850

8. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Bloomquist, $1,800

9. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $1,750

10. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rayburn, $1,700

11. John Blankenship (23), Wiliamson, W.Va., Rocket, $1,650

12. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $1,600

13. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $1,550

14. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., Shaw, $1,500

15. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Warrior, $1,450

16. Eric Jacobsen (5), Seacliff Beach, Calif., Bloomquist, $1,400

17. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $1,350

18. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $1,300

19. Chris Wall (71), Holden, La., MasterSbilt, $1,250

20. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., GRT, $1,200

21. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $1,200

22. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,200

23. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $1,200

24. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $1,200

25. Josh McGuire (41), Grayson, Ky., Rayburn, $1,200

26. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Warrior, $1,200

27. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $1,200

28. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $1,200

Disqualified (conduct): Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Warrior

Fast qualifier (among 73 cars): Owens, 16.037 seconds

Heat race winners: Owens, Pearson, Phillips, McDowell, O'Neal, Moyer

Consolation winners: Marlar, Chris Simpson, Birkhofer

Provisional starters: Wall, Purkey, Wells, Chad Simpson, Blankenship

2009

May 23 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, M-B Customs, $40,000

2. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., M-B Customs, $20,000

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $10,000

4. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $6,000

5. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $5,000

6. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $4,500

7. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Rocket, $4,000

8. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $3,500

9. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $3,000

10. Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., GRT, $2,600

11. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., Mastersbilt, $2,550

12. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Wild, $2,500

13. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., Rocket, $2,450

14. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $2,400

15. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Warrior, $2,350

16. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Bloomquist, $2,300

17. Eric Jacobsen (5), Seacliff Beach, Calif., Bloomquist, $2,250

18. Josh McGuire (41), Grayson, Ky., Rayburn, $2,200

19. David Breazeale (54), Four Corners, Miss., MasterSbilt, $2,175

20. Jeremy Payne (74), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,150

21. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $2,100

22. Chris Wall (71), Holden, La., MasterSbilt, $2,075

23. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $2,050

24. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $2,000

25. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 67 cars): Owens, 15.575 seconds

Heat race winners: Owens, Bloomquist, Payne, Mars, Birkhofer, Kinzer

Consolation winners: Pearson, McDowell

Provisional starters: McGuire, Jacobsen, Breazeale

2008

May 24 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $42,000

2. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MasterSBilt, $20,000

3. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $10,000

4. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $6,000

5. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $5,500

6. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Mars Car, $5,000

7. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $4,700

8. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Warrior, $4,500

9. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT, $4,450

10. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $4,400

11. Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., Bloomquist $4,350

12. Steve Francis (19), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $4,300

13. Neil Baggett (21), Shannon, Miss., GRT, $4,275

14. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $4,250

15. Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., GRT, $4,225

16. Jeremy Payne (74), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,200

17. Stacy Taylor (27), Jacksonville, Ark., MasterSbilt, $4,200

18. Dan Schlieper (s9), Sullivan, Wis., Wild, $4,200

19. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., GRT, $4,200

20. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket, $4,200

21. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $4,200

22. Steve Rushin (14jr), Poplar Bluff, Mo., GRT, $4,200

23. Kevin Claycomb (16c), Vincennes, Ind., MasterSbilt, $4,200

24. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $4,200

Fast qualifier (among 79 cars): Francis, 14.717 seconds

Heat race winners: F. Smith, Phillips, Pearson, Payne, Babb, S. Taylor

Consolation winners: McCreadie, Hartman, Vaught

Manufacturers' dash winner: Cook

Race of Champions winner: Bloomquist

2007

May 26 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $41,000

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt, $20,000

3. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $10,000

4. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT, $6,000

5. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $5,500

6. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $5,000

7. Brian Birkhofer (15b), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $4,700

8. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $4,500

9. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, $4,450

10. Raymond Merrill (88m), Sallisaw, Okla., GRT, $4,400

11. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $4,350

12. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $4,300

13. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $4,250

14. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $4,200

15. Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., GRT, $4,150

16. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $4,100

17. Jeff Taylor (5), Cave City, Ark., GRT, $4,100

18. Kellen Chadwick (3c), Knightsen, Calif., Rocket, $4,100

19. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., Larry Shaw, $4,100

20. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Rayburn, $4,100

21. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $4,100

22. Michael England (5e), Glasgow, Ky., Bloomquist, $4,100

23. Johnny Cloer Jr. (41), Chatsworth, Ga., GRT, $4,100

24. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo., GRT, $4,100

Fast qualifier (among 73 cars): Bloomquist, 14.197 seconds

Heat race winners: C. Smith, Wallace, Owens, B. Smith, Kinzer, Cook

Consolation winners: Cloer, Purkey, England

Manufacturers' dash winner: Pearson

Race of Champions winner: Wallace

2006

May 27 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $40,000

2. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $18,000

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $10,000

4. Justin Wells (10), Aurora, Mo., GRT, $6,000

5. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $5,500

6. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $5,000

7. Jeff Taylor (5), Cave City, Ark., GRT, $4,700

8. Steve Rushin (14jr), Poplar Bluff, Mo., GRT, $4,500

9. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn, $4,400

10. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $4,300

11. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket, $4,200

12. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $4,100

13. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $4,075

14. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $4,050

15. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Ridge, Ark., GRT, $4,025

16. Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky., Barry Wright, $4,000

17. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $4,000

18. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket, $4,000

19. Ronnie DeHaven Jr. (1D), Winchester, Va., GRT, $4,000

20. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, Rocket, $4,000

21. Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $4,000

22. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $4,000

23. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo., GRT, $4,000

24. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $4,000

Fast qualifier (among 93 cars): Madden, 15.507 seconds

Heat race winners Neat, Phillips, Wallace, McCreadie, Sullivan, DeHaven

Consolation winners: Madden, Clanton, Bloomquist

Manufacturers' dash winner: Raymond Merrill

Race of Champions winner: Billy Moyer

2005

May 28 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $39,000

2. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $18,000

3. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $10,000

4. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $6,000

5. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $5,500

6. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $5,000

7. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $4,700

8. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $4,500

9. Jack Sullivan (18), Conway, Ark., GRT, $4,400

10. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $4,300

11. Davey Johnson (19j), Greensburg, Pa., Rocket, $4,200

12. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT, $4,100

13. Wayne Brooks (12B), Bald Knob, Ark., GRT, $4,075

14. Stacy Taylor (27), Jacksonville, Ark., GRT, $4,050

15. Brad Looney (14), Republic, Mo., GRT, $4,025

16. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, $4,000

17. Matt Miller (7), Whitehouse, Ohio, Rocket, $3,900

18. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $3,900

19. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $3,900

20. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Ridge, Ark., GRT, $3,900

21. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $3,900

22. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., GRT, $3,900

23. Marshall Green (89), White, Ga., GRT, $3,900

24. Jeff Taylor (5), Pleasant Plains, Ark., Bloomquist, $3,900

Fast qualifier (among 88 cars): Brandon Kinzer, 15.645 seconds

Heat race winners: O'Neal, Schlieper, Bloomquist, Francis, F. Smith, C. Smith

Consolation winners: Green, J. Taylor, Cook

Race of Champions winner: Wallace

Chassis Challenge winner: Cook

2004

May 29 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $38,000

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Rayburn, $18,000

3. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $10,000

4. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $6,000

5. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn, $5,500

6. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $5,000

7. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky, Rocket, $4,700

8. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $4,500

9. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn, $4,400

10. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,300

11. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $4,200

12. Jeff Taylor (5), Pleasant Plains, Ark., GRT, $4,100

13. Peyton Taylor (6T), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $4,075

14. Darren Miller (32d), Chadwick, Ill., Rocket, $4,050

15. Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $4,025

16. John Blankenship (23), Belfry, Ky., Warrior, $4,000

17. Bill Frye (25), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $3,975

18. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Ridge, Ark., GRT, $3,950

19. Brad Hall (47), Knoxville, Tenn., Bloomquist, $3,925

20. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket, $3,900

21. Stacy Taylor (27), Jacksonville, Ark., GRT, $3,875

22. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Rocket by Shaw, $3,850

23. Steve Rushin (14jr.), Poplar Bluff, Mo., GRT, $3,850

24. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $3,800

Fast qualifier (among 87 cars): Bloomquist, 15.794 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Clanton, J. Taylor, Wallace, Moyer, Schlieper

Consolation winners: Frye, Cook, O’Neal

Past champions dash winner: Wendell Wallace

2003

May 24 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, winnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0) Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior $37,000

2. Steve Francis (M15) Ashland, Ky., Rocket $18,000

3. Billy Moyer (21) Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt $10,000

4. Terry Phillips (75) Springfield, Mo., GRT $6,100

5. Dan Schlieper (s9) Pewaukee, Wis., Warrior $5,500

6. Brian Birkhofer (15B) Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt $5,000

7. Duke Whiseant (A1) Texarkana, Ark., GRT $4,750

8. Dale McDowell (17m) Rossville, Ga., Rocket by Shaw $4,500

9. Rick Eckert (24) York, Pa., Rocket $4,450

10. Wendell Wallace (88) Batesville, Ark., GRT $4,400

11. Skip Arp (31) Georgetown, Tenn., GRT $4,350

12. Bob Pierce (32) Oakwood, Ill., Pierce $4,300

13. Marshall Green (89) White, Ga., Warrior $4,250

14. Don O'Neal (71) Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn $4,200

15. John Gill (75) Mitchell, Ind., Rocket $4,150

16. Matt Miller (7) Waterville, Ohio, Rocket $4,100

17. Freddy Smith (00) Seymour, Tenn., Warrior $4,050

18. Ray Cook (53) Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt $4,000

19. Darren Miller (32D) Milledgeville, Ill., MasterSbilt $3,950

20. Charles Randolph II (9R) Muskogee, Okla., GRT $3,900

21. Richie Tosh (88) Salado, Ark., GRT $3,850

22. Rick Aukland (12) Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket $3,800

23. Jimmy Mars (28) Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt $3,750

24. Bill Frye (66) Greenbrier, Ark., GRT $3,700

Fast qualifier (among 100 cars): Francis, 15.932 seconds

Heat race winners: Francis, Phillips, Whiseant, D. Miller, Green, McDowell

Consolation winners: Frye, Mars, Smith

2002

May 25 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, winnings

1. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $36,000

2. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Rocket, $18,900

3. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rayburn, $13,000

4. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $8,500

5. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior, $7,500

6. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., Rocket, $6,500

7. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., Warrior, $6,000

8. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., Warrior, $5,500

9. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $5,000

10. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $4,600

11 Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $4,500

12. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,400

13. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, $4,300

14. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Ridge, Ark., GRT, $4,200

15. Steve Francis (1), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $4,100

16. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., Rocket, $4,000

17. Raymond Merrill (12m), Sallisaw, Okla., GRT, $3,950

18. Randle Chupp (114), Troutman, N.C., Rocket, $3,900

19. Jeff Taylor (5), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $3,850

20. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., GRT, $3,800

21. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $3,750

22. Kevin Claycomb (28), Vincennes, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,700

23. Jerry Buck (81), Paragould, Ark., GRT, $3,650

24. Dick Phillips (00), Scipio, Ind., Rocket, $3,600

25. Steve Russell (33R), Pontotoc, Miss., GRT, $3,600

Fast qualifier (among 89 cars): McDowell, 14.969 seconds

Heat race winners: Wallace, Russell, Phillips, Schlieper, Merrill, Johnson

Consolation winners: McDowell, Pierce, Bloomquist

2001

May 26 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, winnings

1. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $35,000

2. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rayburn, $17,500

3. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $13,000

4. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt, $8,500

5. Davey Johnson (1), Greensburg, Pa., Rocket, $8,800

6. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $6,500

7. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior, $6,000

8. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $5,500

9. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $5,000

10. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn, $4,800

11. Jeff Taylor (5), Batesville, Ark., Shaw/Rocket, $4,700

12. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Rayburn, $4,600

13. Steve Boley (26), West Liberty, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $4,500

14. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $4,400

15. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Ridge, Ark., GRT, $4,300

16. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $4,200

17. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., Barry Wright, $4,100

18. Ray Cook (53), Murphy, N.C., GRT, $4,000

19. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $3,900

20. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $3,800

21. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $3,700

22. Mark Barber (00), North Vernon, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,600

23. Richie Tosh (11), Salado, Ark., GRT, $3,550

24. Dick Phillips (11), Scipio, Ind., Rayburn, $3,500

Fast qualifier (among 104 cars): Johnson, 16.038 seconds

Heat race winners: Arp, Bloomquist, Eckert, Smith, Wallace, Pierce.

Consolation winners: Taylor, Phillips, Birkhofer

2000

May 29 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car number), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., GRT, $34,000

2. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $17,500

3. Davey Johnson (1J), Greensburg, Pa., Rocket, $13,000

4. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $8,500

5. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior, $7,500

6. Marshall Green (89), White, Ga., Warrior, $6,500

7. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt, $6,000

8. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rayburn, $5,500

9. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $5,000

10. John Gill (1), Mitchell, Ind., Rocket, $4,800

11. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., GRT, $4,700

12. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $4,600

13. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $4,500

14. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $4,400

15. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $4,300

16. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark., GRT, $4,200

17. Shannon Babb (18), Decatur, Ill., Rayburn, $4,100

18. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., Warrior, $4,000

19. Kevin Claycomb (28), Vincennes, Ind., GRT, $3,900

20. Johnny Virden (1V), Russellville, Ark., GRT, $3,800

21. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $3,700

22. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., GRT, $3,600

23. Jeff Taylor (5), Batesville, Ark., Larry Shaw, $3,500

24. Joe Hollis (21), Columbus, Miss., GRT, $3,400

25. Mark Barber (00), North Vernon, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,400

26. John Dillard (11), Springdale, Ark., GRT, $3,400

Lap leaders: Phillips 1-56, D. Johnson 57-72, Phillips 73-82, D.Johnson 83-84, Phillips 85-91, Cook 92-100

Fast qualifier (among 127 cars): Skip Arp, 15.473 seconds

Pole dash winner: Phillips

Heat race winners: Wallace, Barnhart, Pierce, McDowell, Phillips, Johnson

Consolation winners: Bloomquist, Babb, Gibson

Provisionals: Dillard, Hollis

1999

May 29 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis and winnings

1. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $33,000

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt, $17,700

3. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $12,600

4. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., GRT, $9,600

5. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn, $7,450

6. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $6,300

7. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $5,800

8. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., GRT, $5,300

9. Steve Russell (33), Pontotoc, Miss., GRT, $4,800

10. Ray Cook (53), Murphy, N.C., GRT, $4,700

11. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., Rocket, $4,600

12. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior, $4,500

13. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., Warrior, $4,400

14. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $4,300

15. Randle Chupp (114), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $4,200

16. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., GRT, $4,100

17. Clint Smith (11), Griffin, Ga., Swartz, $4,000

18. Rick Aukland (99), Zanesville, Ohio, Rayburn, $3,900

19. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,800

20. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $3,700

21. Jason Smith (12), Laurel, Miss., Rocket, $3,600

22. Johnny Virden (1v), Russellville, Ark., GRT, $3,500

23. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., Warrior, $3,400

24. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $3,600

Fast qualifier (among 128 cars): Earl Pearson Jr., 16.135 seconds.

Heat race winners: Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Moyer, Bart Hartman, Terry Phillips, Steve Francis, Freddy Smith.

Consolation winners: Mike Bowers, Clint Smith, Skip Arp.

1998

May 23 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown

1. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., $32,000

2. Ray Cook (53), Murphy, N.C.

3. Robbie Starnes (77), Starkville, Miss.

4. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark.

5. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga.

6. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo.

7. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa.

8. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill.

9. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind.

10. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D.

11. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark.

12. Shannon Babb (18), Decatur, Ill.

13. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn.

14. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn.

15. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga.

16. Rex McCroskey (64), Springfield, Mo.

17. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio

18. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind.

19. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis.

20. Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill.

21. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark.

22. Carmon Vincent (9), Moody, Mo.

23. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn.

24. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind.

Fast qualifier: Dale McDowell, 15.322 seconds.

Heat race winners: Dale McDowell, Robbie Starnes, Mike Jewell, Ray Cook, Freddy Smith, Ronnie Johnson.

Consolation winners: Carmon Vincent, Skip Arp, Kevin Weaver, Billy Moyer, Rex McCroskey, Dan Schlieper.

1997

May 25 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis and winnings

1. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., Rayburn, $31,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Rayburn, $17,000

3. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $12,200

4. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt, $8,100

5. Mark Miner (7), Stockbridge, Ga., MasterSbilt, $7,100

6. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., MasterSbilt, $6,100

7. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., MasterSbilt, $5,600

8. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $5,100

9. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark., GRT, $4,600

10. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MasterSbilt, $4,500

11. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., MasterSbilt, $4,400

12. Rex Richey (87), Ringgold, Ga., Larry Shaw, $4,300

13. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo., Rayburn, $4,200

14. Greg Williams (17), Haubstadt, Ind., Barry Wright, $4,100

15. Shawn Toczek (55), Griffith, Ind., Rayburn, $4,000

16. James Huff (5), Milton, Ky., Rayburn, $3,900

17. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $3,800

18. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., Warrior, $3,700

19. C.J. Rayburn (1cj), Whiteland, Ind., Rayburn, $3,600

20. Dennis Erb Jr., (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Rayburn, $3,500

21. Clint Smith (1), Griffin, Ga., GRT, $3,400

22. Mark Barber (00), North Vernon, Ind., Rayburn, $3,300

23. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $3,200

24. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,100

Fast qualifier (among 107 cars): Wendell Wallace, 15.151 seconds.

Heat race winners: Wendell Wallace, C.J. Rayburn, John Gill, Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Rick Aukland.

Consolation winners: Clint Smith, Rex Richey, Don O'Neal.

1996

May 25 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, winnings

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt, $30,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn., Barry Wright, $16,500

3. Clint Smith (1), Griffin, Ga., Audie Swartz, $12,000

4. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $8,000

5. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., MasterSbilt, $7,000

6. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., MasterSbilt, $6,000

7. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $5,500

8. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., Barry Wright, $5,000

9. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $4,500

10. Stan Massey (22), Mableton, Ga., MasterSbilt, $4,400

11. Rex McCroskey (64), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,300

12. Dale McDowell (21), Chickamauga, Ga., MasterSbilt, $4,200

13. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,100

14. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., Bullitt, $4,000

15. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Grove, Ark., Larry Shaw, $3,900

16. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,800

17. Wayne Brooks (L51), Bald Knob, Ark., Larry Shaw, $3,700

18. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark., GRT, $3,600

19. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind., Rayburn, $3,500

20. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., GRT, $3,400

21. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $3,300

22. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $3,200

23. Bob Pohlman Jr. (27), Tinley Park, Ill., Pohlman, $3,100

24. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., American Made, $3,000

Fast qualifier (among 109 cars): Billy Moyer, 16.484 seconds.

Heat winners: Billy Moyer, Don O'Neal, Rick Aukland, Bob Pierce, Scott Bloomquist, John Gill.

Consolation winners: Wayne Brooks, Ronnie Johnson, Terry Phillips, Dale McDowell, Al Purkey, Mike Jewell.

1995

May 27 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, winnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn., $30,000

2. Freddy Smith (00), Baton Rouge, La., $16,500

3. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., $12,000

4. Tony Cardin (7), Greenbrier, Ark., $8,000

5. Johnny Virden (66v), Russellville, Ark., $7,000

6. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $6,000

7. Alan Vaughn (22), Belton, Mo., $5,500

8. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., $5,000

9. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., $4,500

10. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., $4,000

11. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., $3,800

12. Randle Chupp (114), Knoxville, Tenn., $3,700

13. Pete Parker (10), Kaukauna, Wis., $3,600

14. Larry Moore (14), Dayton, Ohio, $3,500

15. Rex McCroskey (64), Springfield, Mo., $3,400

16. Rodney Franklin (01), Cross Junction, Va., $3,300

17. David Turner (15), Creighton, Mo., $3,200

18. Wendell Wallace (6m), Conway, Ark., $3,100

19. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., $3,000

20. Keith Flurry (G1), Tupelo, Miss., $2,900

21. Gar Dickson (60), Flintstone, Ga., $2,800

22. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., $2,700

23. Mike Buckner, Tucson, Ariz., $2,600

24. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., $2,500

Fast qualifier (among 82 cars): Billy Moyer, 14.000 seconds.

Heat race winners: Billy Moyer, Tony Cardin, Rick Aukland, Jack Boggs, Gar Dickson, Bill Frye.

Consolation winners: Scott Bloomquist, Donnie Barnhart, David Turner, Larry Moore, Randle Chupp, Rex McCroskey.

1994

May 28 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, purse

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $30,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn., $16,000

3. Freddy Smith (00), Baton Rouge, La., $11,000

4. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., $7,500

5. Wendell Wallace (6m), Conway, Ark., $6,000

6. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., $5,000

7. Donnie Moran (99), Frazeysburg, Ohio, $4,000

8. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., $3,500

9. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., $3,000

10. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., $2,900

11. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., $2,800

12. Steve Russell (G1), Pontotoc, Miss., $2,700

13. Johnny Virden (66v), Russellville, Ark., $2,600

14. Howard Willis (23), Pasadena, Texas, $2,500

15. Delbert Smith (92), Wichita, Kan., $2,400

16. Robbie Starnes (77), Houston, Texas, $2,300

17. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark., $2,200

18. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind., $2,100

19. Denny Felker (16), Joplin, Mo., $2,000

20. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., $2,000

21. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., $2,000

22. Gar Dickson (60), Flintstone, Ga., $2,000

23. Greg Williams (17), Haubstadt, Ind., $2,000

24. Tony Cardin (7), Greenbrier, Ark., $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 79 cars): Tony Cardin, 16.405 seconds.

Heat race winners: Tony Cardin, Freddy Smith, Wendell Wallace, Billy Moyer, John Gill, Scott Bloomquist.

Consolation winners: Donnie Barnhart, Greg Williams, Mike Bowers, Gar Dickson, Denny Felker, Donnie Moran.

1993

May 29 - West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway

Driver (car no.), hometown, purse

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $25,000

2. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., $15,000

3. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., $10,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (18), Mooresburg, Tenn., $7,000

5. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., $5,500

6. Larry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., $4,500

7. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo., $3,500

8. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., $2,500

9. Eddie Pace (31), Clarksville, Tenn., $2,400

10. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., $2,300

11. Tony Cardin (7), Greenbrier, Ark., $2,200

12. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio, $2,100

13. Rex McCroskey (64), Springfield, Mo., $2,000

14. Johnny Virden (66v), Russellville, Ark., $1,900

15. Robbie Starnes (77), Houston, Texas, $1,800

16. Mike Anderson, Muskogee, Okla., $1,700

17. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark., $1,600

18. Wendell Wallace (6), Conway, Ark., $1,500

19. Skeet Amason, Texarkana, Texas, $1,500

20. Howard Willis (23), Pasadena, Texas, $1,500

21. Terry Muskrat (64), Stillwell, Okla., $1,500

22. Larry McDaniels (50B), Wichita, Kan., $1,500

23. Delbert Smith, Wichita, Kan., $1,500

24. Skip Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo., $1,500

Fast qualifier (among 102 cars): Bill Frye, 15.053 seconds.

Heat race winners: Bill Frye, Wendell Wallace, Skip Thompson, Johnny Virden, Bob Pierce, Tony Cardin.

Consolation winners: Mike Brown, Leslie Essary


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

1993: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1994: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1995: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1996: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1997: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1998: Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

1999: Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

2000: Ray Cook, Murphy, N.C.

2001: Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

2002: Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

2003: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2004: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2005: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2006: Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

2007: Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

2008: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2009: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2010: Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

2011: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2012: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2013: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2014: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_263.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg