Alabama
Fort Payne Motor SpeedwayUnited Championship Racing Alliance February 24, 2024 |
| The second-starting Haskins, of Marietta, Ga., grabbed the lead on lap 16 and paced the final 25 circuits to win the $3,000 UCRA portion of the sixth annual Bama Brawl. ... Fourth-starting Cruz Skinner trailed Haskins the final 25 laps, finishing 4.912 seconds back. ... Tyler Hughes improved eight positions and placed seventh. ... Hayden Cardwell led the opening 15 laps from the pole before pulling off and being credited with 16th. ... Haskins, Cardwell and Kasey Hall won heats. ... Cardwell topped the 19-car field in Friday's time trials. |
Fort Payne Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers February 24, 2024 |
| Oliver, of Crossville, Ala., led all 40 laps from the pole to win the $3,038 Super Late Model portion of the sixth annual Bama Brawl. ... Third-starting Cody Courtney regained the runner-up spot on lap 22 and trailed Oliver the final 19 laps, finishing 0.578 of a second back. ... Colton Jackson improved 10 positions and rounded-out the podium. ... Matt Steward gained 11 spots and finished fourth. ... Oliver topped the 12-car field in Friday's time trails. ... Saturday's feature lasted 29 minutes, with six drivers completing the distance. |
Arizona
Central Arizona RacewaySouthwest Dirt Racing Association February 17, 2024 |
| The second-starting Shaw, of Ham Lake, Minn., led all 20 laps and topped Saturday's six-car field to collect his second $1,000 payday of the weekend; it's Shaw's 32nd career SWDRA feature victory. ... Pole-starting Jason Strand trailed Shaw for the entire distance, finishing 1.662 seconds back. ... Strand won the heat race. |
Central Arizona RacewaySouthwest Dirt Racing Association February 16, 2024 |
| The third-starting Shaw, of Ham Lake, Minn., took the lead on lap three and cruised to win Friday's $1,000 20-lapper, notching his 31st career SWDRA victory. ... Second-starting Jason Strand led the first two laps before settling for third. ... Austin Kuehl and Brad Williams scratched from the main event lineup. ... Justin Bussell won the heat race and earned the pole starting position. ... Friday's feature lasted 11 minutes. |
Georgia
Waycross Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) February 29, 2024 |
| The third-starting Chester, of Twin City, Ga., took the point for good on lap 13 and led the final eight laps to win Thursday's $800 feature on the undercard to the Schaeffer's Spring Nationals season opener. ... Steven Bryant led the opening four laps before settling for second, 2.469 seconds back. ... Scott Waters improved five positions and completed the podium. ... Fifth-starting Chase Collins led laps 10-11 before fading to finish eighth. ... Thursday's feature lasted 13 minutes, with seven drivers completing 20 laps. |
Golden Isles SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) February 24, 2024 |
| The fourth-starting Roling, of Clay Hill, Fla., led the final 11 laps to win Saturday's $3,000 Deuces Wild finale. ... Pole-starting Colton Trouille led the opening lap before giving way to Roling and finishing 0.632 of a second back. ... Sixth-starting Mark Whitener rounded-out the podium. ... Kam Boyd improved 10 positions and finished fourth. ... Cody Overton led laps 2-5 before retiring on the seventh lap and finishing 15th. ... Trouille topped the 18-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature was shortened to 16 laps (from 25) after 26 minutes. |
Lavonia SpeedwaySoutheastern Late Model Sportsman Series February 24, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Craft, of Canon, Ga., led all 30 laps to capture Saturday's $2,000 SLMS season opener. ... Larry Timms trailed Craft the entire way, finishing 1.141 seconds back. ... Winner of Saturday's $1,000 602 Crate 15-lapper, Kenny Collins improved two positions and finished fourth. ... Joseph Brown gained three spots and finished ninth. ... Craft topped the 19-car field in time trials. ... Saturday's Spring Natty feature lasted nine minutes, with nine drivers completing the distance. |
Lavonia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) February 24, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Collins, of Colbert, Ga., led all 15 laps (shortened from 20) to win Saturday's $1,000 602 Crate Late Model portion of the Spring Natty; Collins would go on to finish fourth in the Southeastern Late Model 30-lapper. ... Chase Watkins trailed Collins all the way, finishing 3.414 seconds back. ... Chris Woods improved three positions and finished fourth. ... Collins topped the eight-car field in qualifying. |
Golden Isles SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) February 22, 2024 |
| The 15th-starting Whitener, of Middleburg, Fla., led the final 10 circuits to win Thursday's $2,500 Deuces Wild opener. ... Driving a car owned by Whitener, Lucas Oil Series regular Tyler Erb led the first 15 laps before giving way and finishing 1.013 seconds back. ... WoO regular Cody Overton improved five positions and completed the podium finishers. ... Pearson Lee Williams gained eight spots and finished fourth. ... Colton Trouille topped the 18-car field in qualifying. ... Thursday's feature lasted 18 minutes, with 11 drivers completing 25 laps. |
Screven Motor Speedway602 Bandit Series February 3, 2024 |
| The second-starting Cooper, of Woodruff, S.C., led all 20 laps to win Saturday's $2,000 Winter Freeze finale. ... Pole-starting Kenny Collins trailed Cooper for the entire distance, finishing 0.234 of a second back. ... Layton Sullivan improved two positions and finished third. ... Winner of Friday's $1,500 opener, Ches Chester finished sixth. ... Chase Blackwell gained four spots and finished eighth. ... Collins topped the 33-car field in time trials. ... Bo Smith and Ryan Davis won consolations. ... Saturday's feature was completed in less than 10 minutes. |
Screven Motor Speedway602 Bandit Series February 2, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Chester, of Twin City, Ga., took the lead on lap four and paced the final 17 circuits to win Friday's $1,500 Winter Freeze opener. ... Sixth-starting Ricky McClain took second on lap 15 and trailed Chester the final six laps to finish 1.712 seconds back. ... Second-starting Kenny Collins led the first three laps before slipping to finish third. ... Eric Register improved 10 positions and finished seventh. ... Chaz Haskins gained eight spots and finished eighth. ... Chester topped Friday's 29-car field in time trials. |
North Carolina
Fayetteville Motor SpeedwayMid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series February 29, 2024 |
| The third-starting Bowen, of Fair Bluff, N.C., took command on lap 18 and paced the final three circuits to win Thursday's $1,000 Mid-East 602 season opener and opener of the fourth annual North Carolina Speedweek. ... Sixth-starting Zach Cox trailed Bowan for the final three laps, finishing 1.838 seconds back. ... Dustin Mitchell led the opening 17 laps before calling it a night and settling for 16th. ... Mitchell, Bowen, Dalton Jacobs and Steven Thompkins II won heats. ... Jeff Robinson topped the 25-car field in qualifying. |
South Carolina
Cherokee SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) February 25, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Ruggiero, of Lincolnton, N.C., led all 20 laps and topped Sunday's 13-car field to earn $1,000. ... Fourth-starting Bryson Harper moved into the second on lap 12 and trailed Ruggiero the rest of the way, finishing 1.167 seconds back. ... Teenager Beckham Malone started and finished third. ... Coming off a big 604 Crate victory last year at Cherokee, Bryan Mullis improved two positions and completed the top-five finishers. ... Ruggiero was fast qualifier. ... Sunday's feature lasted 10 minutes, with eight drivers completing 20 laps. |
Lake View Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds February 4, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Mitchell, of Pine Level, N.C., led all 30 laps to win Sunday's $2,500 Late Model portion of the Cash Money Showdown. ... Third-starting Willie Milliken took the runner-up spot on lap 21 and trailed Mitchell for the final 10 laps, finishing 3.741 seconds. ... Bradley McCaskill started sixth and finished third. ... Mitchell was fast qualifier. ... Sunday's feature lasted 14 minutes, with seven drivers completing the distance and eight running at the finish. ... Jonathan Ward scratched from the main event lineup. |
Tennessee
Duck River Raceway ParkUnsanctioned Crates (602) February 18, 2024 |
| Haddon, of Estill Springs, Tenn., led all 30 laps from the pole to win Sunday's $2,524 Winterfest. ... Third-starting Dillard Hatchett took second for good on lap 18 and trailed Haddon the final 13 laps, finishing 0.342 of a second back. ... Brayden Skinner improved four positions and rounded-out the podium. ... Derek Franks and Dustin Harris each gained six spots, finishing fifth and sixth. ... Haddon topped the 18-car field in qualifying. ... Originally scheduled for 40 laps, Sunday's feature was reduced to 30 after 38 minutes and multiple cautions. |
411 Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds February 17, 2024 |
| The second-starting Brooks, of Chattanooga, Tenn., led all 35 laps to win the $2,000 Sweetheart. ... Third-starting Hayden Ownbey took the runner-up spot on lap 22 and trailed Brooks the final 14 laps, finishing 2.255 seconds back. ... Pole-starting Pierce McCarter faded to finish fourth. ... Chase King and Tyler Price each improved five positions, finishing sixth and seventh. ... McCarter topped the 21-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature lasted 19 minutes, with 12 drivers completing the distance and 18 running at the finish. |