Alabama
East Alabama Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 27, 2024 |
| Sterling Evilsizer captured the 602 Crate feature. |
North Alabama SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 27, 2024 |
| |
Buckshot SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| |
Moulton SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 26, 2024 |
| McRee led all 20 laps in the five-car feature. |
Penton RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 26, 2024 |
| Payton Stevenson won the 602 Crate feature. |
Tri-County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 20, 2024 |
| |
Hollis SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Cruz Graves won the 602 Crate feature. |
Moulton SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) April 19, 2024 |
| |
East Alabama Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 13, 2024 |
| Sterling Evilsizer won the 602 Crate feature. |
North Alabama SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 13, 2024 |
| |
Deep South SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 13, 2024 |
| |
Buckshot SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| Brent Cartwright won the 602 Crate feature. |
Deep South SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) April 12, 2024 |
| |
Hollis SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| Cruz Graves won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
West Alabama SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 6, 2024 |
| Robinson topped a 16-car field at the track formerly called Thunder Valley Speedway. |
North Alabama SpeedwayRogers-Dabbs Crate Racin’ USA 602 Series April 6, 2024 |
| Starting outside the front row and leading 50 laps, Stephens, of Phenix City, Ala., earned $5,000 in the fledgling CRUSA 602 Sportsman tour's second-ever event. ... Third-starting Cruz Wallace trailed Stephens the final 43 laps, finishing 0.524 of a second back. ... Tony Anglin improved 10 positions and finished fourth. ... Chase Walls topped the 20-car field in time trials. ... Saturday's feature lasted 19 minutes, with 15 of 20 starters running at the finish. |
Talladega Short TrackUnsanctioned Supers April 6, 2024 |
| Jonethan Chapman won the Limited Late Model feature. ... David Kay (604) and Koulten Herbert (602) won Crate Late Model features. |
East Alabama Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 6, 2024 |
| Traylor's victory came on the undercard of Kyle Bronson's Schaeffer's Spring Nationals triumph. ... Wiley McDaniel won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Tri-County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 6, 2024 |
| |
North Alabama SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 5, 2024 |
| |
Penton RacewayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 5, 2024 |
| Traylor also won the 602 Crate Late Model feature, outrunning Braxtin Barber. ... The track hosted an event for the first time since July 2022. |
Deep South SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 30, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Lucas, of McKenzie, Ala., led all 20 laps to top the division opener. ... The event drew eight entries. |
Moulton SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 29, 2024 |
| The second-starting Parsons, of Iuka, Miss., grabbed the lead on lap five and paced the final 11 circuits to top Friday's 13-car field. ... Parsons and Jordan Phillips won heats. |
Moulton SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 24, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Lively, of Jacksonville, Ala., led all 20 laps to top the five-car field. ... Lively was fast qualifier. |
Moulton SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 24, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Lacy, of Hartselle, Ala., led all 15 laps to top the eight-car field. ... Lacy won the lone heat. |
Dothan Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 24, 2024 |
| |
Tri-County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 23, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Lucas, of McKenzie, Ala., led all 15 laps and topped the six-car field, winning by 1.668 seconds over second-starting Isaiah Day. ... Lucas won the heat. ... Saturday's feature lasted four minutes, with five running at the finish. |
East Alabama Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) March 23, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Stephens led all 25 laps to top Saturday's season opener. ... Sixth-starting Larry Harrod trailed Stephens for the final six laps, finishing 1.275 seconds back. ... Stephens topped the 19-car field in time trials. ... The feature lasted 17 minutes. |
East Alabama Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 23, 2024 |
| The second-starting McDaniel, of Byron, Ga., paced all 20 laps to top the 23-car field. ... Pole-starting Josh Taylor trailed McDaniel the entire distance, finishing 0.646 of a second back. ... Taylor topped the 23-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature lasted 18 minutes. |
Deep South SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 23, 2024 |
| The third-starting Jernigan, of Milton, Fla., led the final 13 laps to win Deep South's season opener. ... Eighth-starting Taylor Jarvis pursued Jernigan for the final eight laps, finishing 2.855 seconds back. ... Jade Luzenberg topped the 16-car field in time trials. |
Dothan Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 23, 2024 |
| |
Talladega Short TrackCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Anderson, of Blairsville, Ga., took the lead on a late-race restart and won $2,000 on the undercard of the HTF season opener. ... Third-starting Hayden Cardwell finished 0.989 of a second back. ... Anderson topped the 24-car field in time trials. |
Moulton SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 10, 2024 |
| The second-starting Brewer, of Lawrenceburg, Tenn., led all 30 laps to collect the $3,000 payday. ... Fourth-starting Bryson Mitchell grabbed second on lap 19 and trailed Brewer for the final 12 laps, finishing a scant 0.224 of a second back. ... Fifth-starting Justin McRae finished third, the only other driver to complete the distance. ... Brewer and Morgen Lambert won heats. ... Lambert topped the eight-car field in time trials. |
West Alabama SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 9, 2024 |
| |
North Alabama SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 2, 2024 |
| The second-starting Hays, of Corinth, Miss., led the first seven laps before giving way to Ricky Lard and appearing to finish nearly 10 seconds back; however, Hays inherited the win when Lard was moved to finish behind the other seven drivers who completed all 15 laps. ... Tays and Cruz Wallace won heats. |
Fort Payne Motor SpeedwayUnited Championship Racing Alliance February 24, 2024 |
| The second-starting Haskins, of Marietta, Ga., grabbed the lead on lap 16 and paced the final 25 circuits to win the $3,000 UCRA portion of the sixth annual Bama Brawl. ... Fourth-starting Cruz Skinner trailed Haskins the final 25 laps, finishing 4.912 seconds back. ... Tyler Hughes improved eight positions and placed seventh. ... Hayden Cardwell led the opening 15 laps from the pole before pulling off and being credited with 16th. ... Haskins, Cardwell and Kasey Hall won heats. ... Cardwell topped the 19-car field in Friday's time trials. |
Fort Payne Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers February 24, 2024 |
| Oliver, of Crossville, Ala., led all 40 laps from the pole to win the $3,038 Super Late Model portion of the sixth annual Bama Brawl. ... Third-starting Cody Courtney regained the runner-up spot on lap 22 and trailed Oliver the final 19 laps, finishing 0.578 of a second back. ... Colton Jackson improved 10 positions and rounded-out the podium. ... Matt Steward gained 11 spots and finished fourth. ... Oliver topped the 12-car field in Friday's time trails. ... Saturday's feature lasted 29 minutes, with six drivers completing the distance. |
Talladega Short TrackCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) January 6, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Wimpey, of Blue Ridge, Ga., topped Saturday's 49-car field in the 602 Crate portion of the 33rd annual Ice Bowl. ... Cruz Wallace improved five positions and finished second. ... Dillard Hatchett, Mario Gresham, Sawyer Tinker and Wimpey won Friday's heats. |
Arkansas
Crowley's Ridge RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| |
Old No. 1 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Crocker led all 20 laps. ... Seven of nine entrants made the call for the feature and only the top three completed the entire distance. |
Batesville Motor SpeedwayTitan Legends Series presented by SuperClean April 13, 2024 |
| Polesitter Chris Reed of Rison, Ark., captured his first Legends Series event. ... Joseph Long rallied from his tail starting spot to finish fourth. ... Chandler Petty, who captured the season-opening series event at Two Dollar Pistol Motor Speedway in Plumerville, Ark., on March 16, scratched from the Batesville feature. ... The event drew 14 entries. |
Old No. 1 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| |
Old No. 1 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 30, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Gustavus of West Memphis, Ark., led all 20 laps and topped Saturday's 14-car field. ... Gustavus and Kris Lloyd won heats. |
Old No. 1 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 23, 2024 |
| The third-starting Crigler, of Alton, Mo., led the final nine laps and topped Saturday's 10-car field. ... Fifth-starting Chance Mann grabbed the runner-up spot, with seventh-starting Eric Perry completing the podium. ... Devon Andrews and Henry Gustavus won heats. |
Two Dollar Pistol Motor SpeedwayTitan Legends Series presented by SuperClean March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Petty, of Cabot, Ark., led all 25 laps to top Saturday's 16-car field and collect $1,500, earning his series-leading 10th career Titan Legends feature victory. ... Chris Reed regained the runner-up spot on lap 19 and trailed Petty the final seven laps, finishing 7.379 seconds back. ... Derrick Nichols improved eight positions and finished third. ... Joseph Long gained nine spots and finished sixth. ... Petty and Nathan Stewart won heats. ... Saturday's feature lasted 11 minutes, with eight drivers completing the distance and 10 running at the finish. |
Arizona
Central Arizona RacewaySouthwest Dirt Racing Association April 6, 2024 |
| Paxson, of Tucson, Ariz., was credited with his first career SWDRA victory after his only other competitor, Bud Grossenbacher, scratched from the feature. |
Central Arizona RacewaySouthwest Dirt Racing Association February 17, 2024 |
| The second-starting Shaw, of Ham Lake, Minn., led all 20 laps and topped Saturday's six-car field to collect his second $1,000 payday of the weekend; it's Shaw's 32nd career SWDRA feature victory. ... Pole-starting Jason Strand trailed Shaw for the entire distance, finishing 1.662 seconds back. ... Strand won the heat race. |
Central Arizona RacewaySouthwest Dirt Racing Association February 16, 2024 |
| The third-starting Shaw, of Ham Lake, Minn., took the lead on lap three and cruised to win Friday's $1,000 20-lapper, notching his 31st career SWDRA victory. ... Second-starting Jason Strand led the first two laps before settling for third. ... Austin Kuehl and Brad Williams scratched from the main event lineup. ... Justin Bussell won the heat race and earned the pole starting position. ... Friday's feature lasted 11 minutes. |
Central Arizona RacewayUnsanctioned Supers January 26, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Weiss, of Headingley, Manitoba, led all 30 laps to win Friday's $2,500 fifth round of the Ernie Mincy Early Thaw. ... Ninth-starting Scott Ward trailed Weiss for the final 16 laps, finishing 0.678 of a second back. ... Dustin Strand improved 10 positions and finished third. ... After winning the third and fourth rounds, Tyler Peterson gained six spots and finished fourth. ... Collen Winebarger, Charlie Olsen, Matt Aukland and Josh Zimpel won heats. ... Michael Leach won the consolation. |
Central Arizona RacewayUnsanctioned Supers January 25, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Peterson, of Hickson, N.D., led all but two laps to win Thursday's $2,000 Ernie Mincy Early Thaw fourth round, collecting his second victory of the six-race miniseries. ... Third-starting Clay Stuckey led laps 11-12 before settling for second, 0.600 of a second back. ... Ricky Weiss improved 10 positions and finished fourth. ... Winner of the two opening rounds, Billy Moyer gained three spots and rounded-out the top five. ... Charlie Olsen, Matt Sparby, Dustin Strand and Dustin Bluhm won heats. ... Matt Aukland won the consolation. |
Central Arizona RacewayUnsanctioned Supers January 19, 2024 |
| The eighth-starting Moyer, of Batesville, Ark., took the lead on lap nine and paced the final 22 circuits to win Friday's $2,500 second round of the Ernie Mincy Early Thaw. ... Thirteenth-starting Ricky Weiss moved into the runner-up spot on the last lap, finishing 4.802 seconds behind Moyer. ... Clay Stuckey improved 17 positions and finished fourth. ... Rob Mayea led laps early before pulling off on lap eight and settling for 21st. ... Moyer, Josh Zimpel, Terry Carter and Ryan Corbett won heats. ... Shane Sabraski and Matt Aukland won consolations. |
Central Arizona RacewayUnsanctioned Supers January 18, 2024 |
| The seventh-starting Moyer, of Batesville, Ark., took the lead on lap 17 and paced the final nine circuits to win Thursday's $2,000 Earnie Mincy Early Thaw opener. ... Ricky Weiss started 21st and pursued Moyer the final nine laps, finishing 0.182 of a second back. ... Sixth-starting Dustin Strand finished third. ... Dustin Bluhm started 10th and finished fifth. ... Tyler Peterson led the first 16 laps before pulling off and finishing 22nd. ... Peterson, Scott Ward, Shane Sabraski and Josh Zimpel won heats. ... Ryan Corbett won the consolation. |
California
Placerville SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| |
Placerville SpeedwayXtreme Late Model Series April 20, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Brown, of Lincoln, Calif., led all but one lap to top Saturday's $1,000 Tilford Memorial season opener, earning his ninth career series victory and further extending his advantage on the tour's all-time wins list. ... Fourth-starting Ray Trimble trailed Brown the final 12 laps, finishing 1.128 seconds back. ... Second-starting Matt Micheli challenged Brown in the early going and led lap three before pulling off on lap five. ... Trimble and Rod Oliver won heats. ... Chester Kniss topped the 17-car field in time trials. |
Delaware
Delaware International SpeedwayRUSH Crates April 27, 2024 |
| |
Georgetown SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers March 29, 2024 |
| Racing at his hometown track, Ross Robinson grabbed the lead on a lap-two restart and never looked back en route to a $3,026 victory in the 26-lap Mark "Coot" Williams Memorial. ... Rick Eckert finished 2.364 seconds behind in second while Bryan Bernheisel recovered from an opening-lap spin to place third. ... Trever Feathers finished fourth after leading laps 1-2 before slowing to draw a caution. ... The field numbered 13 cars. ... Matt Hill won the Crate Late Model feature. |
Georgetown SpeedwayRUSH Crates March 29, 2024 |
| The fourth-starting Hill grabbed the lead on lap four and paced the final 17 circuits to win Friday's RUSH Crate portion of the Mark "Coot" Williams Memorial at his home track. ... Rob Pitcher won the heat. |
Florida
All-Tech RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 27, 2024 |
| Garver grabbed a $1,500 victory, |
Volusia Speedway ParkUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 27, 2024 |
| Van Sickle earned $2,000. |
All-Tech RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 26, 2024 |
| Jason Garver crossed the finish line first but was disqualified in postrace tech for using illegal shocks. |
All-Tech RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 20, 2024 |
| Garret Stewart overtook Nevin Gainey with five laps remaining to capture the 25-lap feature. ... Wyatt Gainey won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Volusia Speedway ParkUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 20, 2024 |
| Dustin Carter of Decatur, Ga., overtook the race-long leading Garver with two laps remaining in the 22-car feature. |
Southern RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 20, 2024 |
| |
East Bay Raceway ParkUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 20, 2024 |
| Woody earned $2,000. |
Volusia Speedway ParkUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 13, 2024 |
| Lloyd earned $2,000. |
All-Tech RacewayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 6, 2024 |
| Clem earned $2,000 on the undercard of the King of the Streets. |
Hendry County Motorsports ParkCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 6, 2024 |
| |
Southern RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 6, 2024 |
| Ricky Gilmore won the 602 Crate feature. |
All-Tech RacewayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) April 5, 2024 |
| Whitener won from his third starting spot on the undercard of the King of the Streets event. ... Fifth-finishing Shane Taylor improved 10 positions. ... Late Model regular and Florida native Austin Kirkpatrick won the pure stock feature. |
All-Tech RacewayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 16, 2024 |
| The second-starting Bridges, of Moultrie, Ga., all but two laps to win the $1,533 Donnie Dobbins Memorial. ... Garrett Smith finished 4.165 seconds back. ... Bridges and Nevin Gainey won heats. ... Saturday's feature lasted 14 minutes, with 12 drivers completing 25 laps. |
All-Tech RacewayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 16, 2024 |
| The third-starting Gainey, of Fort White, Fla., led the final 13 laps to win the $1,033 Donnie Dobbins Memorial. ... Jason Garver paced the opening 7 circuits before giving way to Gainey and finishing 0.360 of a second back. ... Gainey, Garver and Nick Kirkus won heats. |
East Bay Raceway ParkUnsanctioned Crates (604) March 16, 2024 |
| |
Hendry County Motorsports ParkCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 9, 2024 |
| The third-starting Augspurger, of West Palm Beach, Fla., led the final 15 circuits to win by 5.064 seconds over Brandon Yates, who led the opening lap from the pole. ... Yates and Brody Smith won heats. ... Saturday's feature was shortened to 16 laps — from 20 — after 25 minutes. |
Volusia Speedway ParkUnsanctioned Crates (602) January 20, 2024 |
| The seventh-starting McCarter, of Pigeon Forge, Tenn., took the lead on a lap-19 restart and paced the final two laps to win Saturday's $3,000 unsanctioned 602 Crate portion of the fifth annual DIRTcar Sunshine Nationals. ... Bubba Roling led the first 18 laps from the outside front row before giving way to McCarter and finishing 0.931 of a second back. ... Roling and Mario Gresham won heats. ... Devin Whatley won the consolation. ... Saturday's feature lasted 24 minutes, with 19 drivers completing 20 laps and 21 running at the finish. |
Georgia
Dixie SpeedwayRogers-Dabbs Crate Racin’ USA 604 Series April 27, 2024 |
| Leading all 40 laps, Horton won from outside the front row. ... Horton earned $3,000 for his third career CRUSA tour victory and first since 2002 in Senoia, Ga. ... Cody Overton advanced seven positions to finish third. ... Jody Knowles made a 20th-to-seventh charge. ... Before the race, the field formed missing man formation to honor longtime Dixie race director Larry Payne, who died earlier in the week. ... Next up for CRUSA competitors: May 3-4's $10,000-to-win Pine Tree 100 at Swainsboro (Ga.) Raceway. ... Cass Fowler won Dixie's 602 Crate feature. |
Toccoa RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| Frankie Beard won the 602 Crate main event. |
Senoia RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 27, 2024 |
| Morgan Alexander won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Sugar Creek RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| Junior Whitener (604) and former track promoter Seth Wimpey (602) won Crate Late Model features. |
Historic 441 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 27, 2024 |
| |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| Chris Woods won the 602 Crate feature. |
Lavonia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 26, 2024 |
| Morgan's victory was on the undercard of Zack Mitchell's Carolina Clash triumph for Super Late Models. |
North Georgia SpeedwayFastrak Crates April 20, 2024 |
| Tucker Anderson of Blairsville, Ga., led from flag-to-flag to capture the 30-lap Fastrak Crate Late Model feature worth $3,000. ... Jeff Smith of Chatsworth, Ga., chased Anderson for the entire distance but fell just short of victory, finishing 0.386 of a second behind. ... The event drew 15 entries. ... Hayden Ownbey won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Woods also captured the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Swainsboro RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 20, 2024 |
| Chase Holland of Success, Miss., led all 20 laps for his first career Crate Late Model victory. ... Cameron Tribble won the 602 Crate feature. |
Senoia RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Horton took the lead from Duke on the sixth of 25 laps. ... Ryan Ray won the 604 Crate Late Model feature. |
Lavonia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Kenny Collins won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Golden Isles SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 20, 2024 |
| Phil Pittman won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
North Georgia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Mark Bishop of Cleveland, Tenn., departed the track when he received a phone call that his father had passed away, but Bishop later retired to run a few laps in memory of his father. |
Toccoa RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 19, 2024 |
| |
Needmore SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 19, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Giles earned $1,500. ... Koulten Herbert won the 602 Crate feature. |
Senoia RacewayRed Clay Series April 13, 2024 |
| Bray, of Hull, Ga., was quickest among 26 qualifiers then rolled to a 30-lap victory in the opener on the Red Clay Series, an organization for 602 Crate Late Models. ... The top four drivers finished where they started. ... Fifth-starting Taylor Cole retired in 21st. ... Ellliot Johnson had a 19th-to-10th run. |
North Georgia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| Jackson's victory came on the undercard of Ray Cook's Southern All Star victory. ... Jackson also won the 602 Crate feature. ... Jeff Smith won the 604 Crate Late Model feature. |
Senoia RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| Nathan Bray won the night's Red Clay Series feature for 602 Crate Late Models. |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| Chris Woods won the 602 Crate feature. |
Dixie SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| Dixie was back in action for the first time since 2021. ... Michael Page (604) and Sawyer Tinker (602) won Crate Late Model features. |
Swainsboro RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 6, 2024 |
| Dustin Watkins won the 602 Crate feature. |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| Cade Cagle won the 602 Crate feature. |
Lavonia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| Kenny Collins won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Sugar Creek RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 6, 2024 |
| |
Needmore SpeedwaySouthern Clash Late Models March 30, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Whitener, of Middleburg, Fla., led all 35 laps to win Saturday's $5,000 inaugural Southern Heritage Classic on the undercard of the Crate Racin' USA season opener, earning his second career series victory. ... Mark Fleischer went fifth-to-second on the opening lap and finished 4.792 seconds back. ... Adam Bedenbaugh improved seven positions, placing fourth. ... Ivedent Lloyd Jr. gained eight spots and completed the top-five. ... Whitener and Bubba Roling won Friday's heats. ... Whitener topped the 19-car field in time trials. |
Needmore SpeedwayRogers-Dabbs Crate Racin’ USA 602 Series March 30, 2024 |
| Garver, of Starke, Fla., advanced from 12th and led the final 22 laps to win Saturday's $4,000 inaugural Southern Heritage Classic on the undercard of the Crate Racin' USA 604 Series season opener. ... It was the season opener for the fledgling 602 Crate Sportsman tour. ... Fourth-starting Bubba Roling trailed Garver the final 19 circuits, finishing 1.342 seconds back. ... Roling, Logan Bradford, Kevin Bennett and Victor Matthews won Friday's eight-lap heats. ... Chase Giddens topped the 40-car field in time trials. |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 30, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Lampp, of Statham, Ga., led all 20 laps to grab his first Limited feature win of the season at Winder-Barrow. ... Chris Woods topped the five-car field in time trials. |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 30, 2024 |
| The second-starting Chastain, of Gainesville, Ga., led all 15 laps to collect his first 602 Crate feature win of the season at Winder-Barrow. ... Frankie Barrett topped the five-car field in time trials. |
North Georgia SpeedwayUnited Championship Racing Alliance March 30, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Brindle, of Chatsworth, Ga., led the final 28 laps to win Saturday's $3,000 UCRA season opener. ... Junior Whitener led the opening 12 laps before pulling off. ... Will Roland inherited the runner-up spot when Whitener called it a night, finishing 0.972 of a second behind Brindle. ... Brindle, Whitener, Roland and Mitchell Stanley won heats. ... Tucker Anderson topped the 33-car field in time trials. |
North Georgia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers March 30, 2024 |
| The second-starting Gentry, of Newnan, Ga., led all 25 laps to top Saturday's 15-car field. ... Gentry and Tate McCollum won heats. ... Tyler Nichols was fast qualifier. |
North Georgia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 30, 2024 |
| The second-starting Berrong, of Murphy, N.C., led all 20 laps to top Saturday's 16-car field. ... Hayden Swaney was fast qualifier. |
Lavonia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 30, 2024 |
| Morgan, of Easley, S.C., topped Saturday's 10-car field. ... Nathan Bray won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 23, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Dockery, of Gastonia, N.C., led all 20 laps to top the nine-car field. ... Fourth-starting James Cason trailed Dockery the entire distance, finishing 2.426 seconds back. ... Dockery was fast qualifier. ... Saturday's feature lasted six minutes. |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 23, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Watkins, of Nicholson, Ga., inherited the win after apparent race-long leader, Chris Woods was disqualified in post-race technical inspection. ... Third-starting Cade Cagle inherited the runner-up spot after crossing the checkers 2.349 seconds behind Watkins. |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 16, 2024 |
| The third-starting Cagle, of Winder, Ga., led the final two laps to win the 602 Crate portion of The Baja. ... Chris Woods led the first 13 laps before giving way to Cagle and finishing 0.369 of a second back. ... Woods topped the 12-car field in time trials. |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 16, 2024 |
| The second-starting Cason, of Pendergrass, Ga., led all 20 laps to top the Limited Late Model portion of The Baja. ... Ken Lampp trailed Cason the entire way, finishing 1.921 seconds back. ... Lampp topped the eight-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature lasted eight minutes. |
Swainsboro RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Herbert, of Locust Grove, Ga., led all 20 laps to win Saturday's Crank It Up 100. ... Third-starting Eric Register trailed Herbert for 12 laps, finishing 1.815 seconds back. ... Register topped the 15-car field in qualifying. ... Herbert and Mavrick Davidson won heats. |
Swainsboro RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (604) March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Ruggiero, of Lincolnton, N.C., scored a flag-to-flag victory in Saturday's Crank It Up 100. ... Ches Chester pursued Ruggiero, finishing 3.614 seconds back. ... Roger McKenzie was fast qualifier among 11 cars. ... Ruggiero and Chester won heats. |
North Georgia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Curtis, of Murphy, N.C., topped Saturday's 15-car field to win the season opener. ... Tyler Nichols pursued Curtis for the entire distance. ... Josh Walker and Randy Dillard each improved four positions, finishing third and fourth. ... Curtis was fast qualifier. |
North Georgia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) March 16, 2024 |
| The second-starting Shannon, of Delano, Tenn., outpaced Saturday's eight-car field to win the season opener. ... Third-starting Jason Deal grabbed the runner-up spot. Deal, who missed much of the 2023 season because of injuries suffered in a work-related accident, made his return to the track in a Jacob Hamby car. ... . ... Pole-starting Cade Brookshire slipped to finish third. ... Brookshire was fast qualifier. ... Four cars finished. |
North Georgia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Tinker, of Ringgold, Ga., cruised to win Saturday's season opener. ... Third-starting Cody Newton finished runner-up. ... Fifth-starting Hayden Swaney completed the podium. ... Newton topped the 15-car field in qualifying. ... Tinker and Colton Berrong won heats. |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 9, 2024 |
| The second-starting Wages, of Winder, Ga., led all 15 laps to win by 0.543 of a second. ... Kenny Collins stopped the five-car field in time trials. ... Cade Cagle scratched from the main event lineup. ... Saturday's feature was completed without incident. |
Winder-Barrow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 9, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Wood, of Dalton, Ga., led all 18 laps and won by 4.587 seconds over third-starting Austin Fox. ... Wood topped the six-car field in qualifying. ... All six competitors made the call for Saturday's four-minute feature and completed the entire distance. |
Waycross Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) February 29, 2024 |
| The third-starting Chester, of Twin City, Ga., took the point for good on lap 13 and led the final eight laps to win Thursday's $800 feature on the undercard to the Schaeffer's Spring Nationals season opener. ... Steven Bryant led the opening four laps before settling for second, 2.469 seconds back. ... Scott Waters improved five positions and completed the podium. ... Fifth-starting Chase Collins led laps 10-11 before fading to finish eighth. ... Thursday's feature lasted 13 minutes, with seven drivers completing 20 laps. |
Golden Isles SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) February 24, 2024 |
| The fourth-starting Roling, of Clay Hill, Fla., led the final 11 laps to win Saturday's $3,000 Deuces Wild finale. ... Pole-starting Colton Trouille led the opening lap before giving way to Roling and finishing 0.632 of a second back. ... Sixth-starting Mark Whitener rounded-out the podium. ... Kam Boyd improved 10 positions and finished fourth. ... Cody Overton led laps 2-5 before retiring on the seventh lap and finishing 15th. ... Trouille topped the 18-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature was shortened to 16 laps (from 25) after 26 minutes. |
Lavonia SpeedwaySoutheastern Late Model Sportsman Series February 24, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Craft, of Canon, Ga., led all 30 laps to capture Saturday's $2,000 SLMS season opener. ... Larry Timms trailed Craft the entire way, finishing 1.141 seconds back. ... Winner of Saturday's $1,000 602 Crate 15-lapper, Kenny Collins improved two positions and finished fourth. ... Joseph Brown gained three spots and finished ninth. ... Craft topped the 19-car field in time trials. ... Saturday's Spring Natty feature lasted nine minutes, with nine drivers completing the distance. |
Lavonia SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) February 24, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Collins, of Colbert, Ga., led all 15 laps (shortened from 20) to win Saturday's $1,000 602 Crate Late Model portion of the Spring Natty; Collins would go on to finish fourth in the Southeastern Late Model 30-lapper. ... Chase Watkins trailed Collins all the way, finishing 3.414 seconds back. ... Chris Woods improved three positions and finished fourth. ... Collins topped the eight-car field in qualifying. |
Golden Isles SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) February 22, 2024 |
| The 15th-starting Whitener, of Middleburg, Fla., led the final 10 circuits to win Thursday's $2,500 Deuces Wild opener. ... Driving a car owned by Whitener, Lucas Oil Series regular Tyler Erb led the first 15 laps before giving way and finishing 1.013 seconds back. ... WoO regular Cody Overton improved five positions and completed the podium finishers. ... Pearson Lee Williams gained eight spots and finished fourth. ... Colton Trouille topped the 18-car field in qualifying. ... Thursday's feature lasted 18 minutes, with 11 drivers completing 25 laps. |
Screven Motor Speedway602 Bandit Series February 3, 2024 |
| The second-starting Cooper, of Woodruff, S.C., led all 20 laps to win Saturday's $2,000 Winter Freeze finale. ... Pole-starting Kenny Collins trailed Cooper for the entire distance, finishing 0.234 of a second back. ... Layton Sullivan improved two positions and finished third. ... Winner of Friday's $1,500 opener, Ches Chester finished sixth. ... Chase Blackwell gained four spots and finished eighth. ... Collins topped the 33-car field in time trials. ... Bo Smith and Ryan Davis won consolations. ... Saturday's feature was completed in less than 10 minutes. |
Screven Motor Speedway602 Bandit Series February 2, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Chester, of Twin City, Ga., took the lead on lap four and paced the final 17 circuits to win Friday's $1,500 Winter Freeze opener. ... Sixth-starting Ricky McClain took second on lap 15 and trailed Chester the final six laps to finish 1.712 seconds back. ... Second-starting Kenny Collins led the first three laps before slipping to finish third. ... Eric Register improved 10 positions and finished seventh. ... Chaz Haskins gained eight spots and finished eighth. ... Chester topped Friday's 29-car field in time trials. |
Golden Isles SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) January 27, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Steele, of York, S.C., took the point from early leader Trent Ivey just after the halfway mark and ran away to win Saturday's $2,500 finale. ... Fifth-starting Ches Chester grabbed the runner-up spot coming to the take the white flag and finished 0.345 of a second back. ... Ivey, of Union, S.C., faded to finish third after leading the first half. ... Pearson Lee Williams improved four positions and finished eighth. ... Steele topped the 40-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature lasted seven mintues, with 16 drivers completing all 25 laps. |
Golden Isles SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) January 27, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Wimpey, of Blue Ridge, Ga., won Saturday's 20-lap, $1,500-to-win Super Bowl of Racing finale. ... Sixth-starting Dustin Watkins finished second, 2.184 seconds back. ... Fourth-starting Caleb Gay rounded-out the podium. ... Carson Ferguson improved four positions and finished fifth. ... Bubba Roling gained seven spots and finished sixth. ... Scott Waters started 19th and finished eighth. ... Wimpey topped the 27-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature lasted 11 minutes, with 17 drivers completing 20 laps. |
Golden Isles SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) January 27, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Chester, of Twin City, Ga., led all 25 laps to win Thursday's rain-postponed $1,500 makeup race. ... Second-starting Carson Ferguson settled for runner-up, 1.55 seconds back. ... Fifth-starting Trynt Lloyd completed the podium. ... Jeremy Steele, Clay Harris and Bubba Roling each improved five positions, finishing 4-6. ... Beckham Malone gained eight spots and finished eighth, earning his second top-10 result of the evening. ... Chester topped the 34-car field in qualifying. ... Mark Whitener and Kale Green won consolations. |
Golden Isles SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) January 25, 2024 |
| The third-starting Chester, of Twin City, Ga., took command on lap nine and paced the final seven circuits to top Thursday's 27-car field and collect a $900 payday; the 20-lap feature was cut to 15 laps because of rain and postponed the 604 Crate feature to be completed Saturday. ... Second-starting Seth Wimpey slipped to third in the early laps before rebounding to finish second, 0.186 of a second back. ... Dustin Watkins improved 14 positions and finished third. ... Phil Pittman led the first eight laps before pulling off. ... Pittman was fast qualifier. |
Iowa
Benton County SpeedwayPremier Racing Organization Late Model Tour April 21, 2024 |
| Thronton, of Orcutt, Calif., led the final five laps to capture the season-opening PRO event, earning $1,250 in winning from his third starting spot. ... A multidivision racer, Thornton the previous night notched his first career Late Model victory, winning at Independence (Iowa) Motor Speedway. ... Benton County's third-place finisher Jeff Aikey started on the pole an led 20 of 25 circuits. ... Reigning series champ Corey Dripps scratched from the 22-car starting field. |
Independence Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Driving a Kay family-owned car, Thornton led the final five laps of the 20-lap main event for his first career Late Model victory. ... Brandon Davis led early before Sean Johnson took control. |
Hamilton County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| Stewart pocketed $2,000. |
Independence Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| |
Shelby County SpeedwayIMCA Late Models April 13, 2024 |
| |
Davenport SpeedwayIMCA Late Models April 12, 2024 |
| Making his first Late Model start, Mitch Morris of McCausland, Iowa, took the lead from Mike Goben on the third lap and raced to victory. ... Morris has driven in the modifed division for several seasons. ... The caution-plagued feature was cut short because of curfew. |
Illinois
East Moline SpeedwayIMCA Late Models April 21, 2024 |
| |
Brownstown BullringDIRTcar Supers April 19, 2024 |
| Klein won from the pole. ... Bob Gardner finished sixth in his debut with the Brent McKinnon Racing team. ... Brownstown joined the Bi-State Battle, a two-track organization with Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 in Pevely, Mo. ... Highland (Ill.) Speedway bowed out after three seasons with Brownstown taking its place. |
Kankakee County SpeedwayDIRTcar Crates April 19, 2024 |
| McCarty won the 19-car feature from the pole position. |
East Moline SpeedwayIMCA Late Models April 14, 2024 |
| Matt Ryan led early before rookie Mitch Morris took control. ... Morris and Overton, the Georgia driver who piloted promoter Chuck Hanna's car, battled in the second half of the race, getting together exiting turn two on the final lap. ... Overton took the victory while Morris limped home with a broken tie rod. ... Morris was making his second career Late Model start after winning two nights earlier in Davenport, Iowa. |
Highland SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 13, 2024 |
| The Ohio-invading Schlenk won from outside the front row. ... Runner-up Daryn Klein started in the last row of the 16-car field. |
Macon SpeedwayDIRTcar Crates April 13, 2024 |
| |
Highland SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers March 30, 2024 |
| The third-starting Little, of Springfield, Ill., took command on lap 11 and paced the final 15 laps to top the 13-car field and win Saturday's opener in the land of lincoln. ... Little and Claude Walker won heats. |
Indiana
Brownstown SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 27, 2024 |
| Stapleton pocketed $2,000. |
Brownstown SpeedwayIndiana Crate Late Model Series April 20, 2024 |
| Cain is 2-for-2 on the season. |
Brownstown SpeedwayIndiana Crate Late Model Series April 13, 2024 |
|
Kentucky
Windy Hollow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 28, 2024 |
| Zach Dennis scratched from the scheduled three-car feature. |
Richmond RacewayFastrak Racing Series April 27, 2024 |
| Linville earned $3,000 for his Fastrak touring victory. ... Polesitter Jason Barrett finished third. ... Justin Rattliff crossed the line second but was disqualified for refusing postrace technical inspection. |
Mudlick Valley RacewayUnsanctioned Supers April 27, 2024 |
| Howell earned $3,500 in the Spring Fling. ... He started fourth. ... Polesitter Derek Fisher was third. |
Florence SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 27, 2024 |
| |
Rockcastle SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 27, 2024 |
| |
Thunder Mountain SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 27, 2024 |
| The season opener drew 17 entrants. ... Crates are scheduled to chase a $2,000 winner's purse on May 4. |
Windy Hollow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 21, 2024 |
| |
Mountain Motor ComplexUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 20, 2024 |
| |
Mudlick Valley RacewayUnsanctioned Supers April 20, 2024 |
| Fisher led all 20 laps of the 13-car main event to open the season. ... Five drivers completed 20 laps. ... Kenneth Howell retired after 11 laps while running second. ... Larry Martin Jr. and Travis Carr scratched from the feature. ... April 27's event pays $3,500-to-win for Super Late Models. |
Florence SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 20, 2024 |
| Dietz led all 20 laps. |
Rockcastle SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 13, 2024 |
| |
Windy Hollow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 7, 2024 |
| Brody Crawford entered the action but scratched from the heat and feature. |
Florence SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 30, 2024 |
| The fourth-starting Green, of Milton, Ky., regained the point on the final lap and topped the 16-car field on the undercard of Saturday's unsanctioned Super Late Model Easter special; Green led 12 of 20 laps to grab his second Florence victory of the season. |
Florence SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Green, of Milton, Ky., led all 20 laps to win $1,200 on the undercard of the 48th annual Spring 50. ... Dustin Linville finished 1.431 seconds back. ... Linville topped the 18-car field in group qualifying. ... Green, Linville and Dwight Smith won heats. |
Louisiana
Baton Rouge RacewayGulf South Crate Racing Association April 26, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Holland, of Success, Miss., led all 30 laps to win $1,500 in the event co-sanctioned between the Gulf South Crate Racing Association and Mississippi Crate Late Model Racing Series. ... Fourth-starting Luke Bennett trailed Holland the final 17 laps, finishing 0.790 of a second back. ... Corey Neil Jr. improved four positions and placed fourth. ... Holland, Bennett, Chase Cooper and Beau Begnaud won heats. ... Cooper topped the 43-car field in time trials. ... Friday's feature was slowed by two cautions and lasted 18 minutes. |
Sabine SpeedwayGulf South Crate Racing Association April 19, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Kile, of West Lake, La., led all 30 laps to capture the $1,500 Gulf South Crate season opener. ... Third-starting Mark Underwood Jr. trailed Kile the entire distance, finishing 0.625 of a second back. ... The event marked the first under Crate Racin' USA rules; CRUSA membership is required for all competitors. ... Friday's feature was slowed by four cautions and lasted 30 minutes, with nine drivers completing the distance. |
Baton Rouge RacewayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 19, 2024 |
| |
Baton Rouge RacewayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 13, 2024 |
| |
Super Bee SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 6, 2024 |
| Jeremy Spiller came from his 11th starting spot to finish third. ... Dalton Patrick was disqualified. |
Baton Rouge RacewayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 5, 2024 |
| Walton led all 15 laps. ... May, the previous weekend's winner, finished third. |
Baton Rouge RacewayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 29, 2024 |
| The pole-starting May, of Walker, La., topped Friday's 15-car field to grab his first career Crate Late Model victory. ... May and K.I. Davis III won heats. ... May was fast qualifier. |
Super Bee SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 23, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Storm, of West Monroe, La., led all but one lap to top Saturday's 13-car field. ... Second-starting Darin Patrick led lap six before trailing Storm the final 14 laps, finishing 1.067 seconds back. ... Storm and Patrick won heats. |
Baton Rouge RacewayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 22, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Bennett, of Ethel, La., led all 20 laps to top Friday's 14-car field. ... Third-starting Mikey Kile finished second, 0.7 of a second back. ... Bennett and Brady Walton won heats. ... Friday's feature lasted 10 minutes, with seven drivers completing the distance. |
Super Bee SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Patrick, of West Monroe, La., led all 15 laps to earn his second victory of the season. ... Seth Traweek trailed Patrick the entire way, finishing 1.062 seconds back. ... Saturday's feature lasted 12 minutes, with five running at the finish. ... Patrick won the heat. |
Super Bee SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 9, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Patrick of West Monroe, La., led all 20 laps to win by 0.379 of a second over third-starting Ryan Colby. ... Patrick and James Shirley won heats. ... Saturday's feature lasted 10 minutes, with with nine of 14 competitors running at the finish. |
Maryland
Potomac SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 26, 2024 |
| Moreland grabbed his 16th Potomac victory (fifth in the Limited Late Model division). ... Jeff King led the first five laps before Moreland took control. ... Kyle Lear pressured the winner late. ... “I didn’t really want to see those cautions there towards the end because I looked at the scoreboard and saw who was behind me,” Moreland said. “I know Kyle has a big motor and an even bigger right foot so I did what I had to do to stay in front.” |
Hagerstown SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Lear led all but the first lap. ... Polesitter Chuck Cox III was the first retiree. |
Potomac SpeedwaySteel Block Clash Series April 13, 2024 |
| Quade won the first Steel Block Clash event, a new miniseries among Potomac, Winchester and Hagerstown. ... He led all 49 laps and collected a $3,999 payday for his 34th career Potomac victory. ... “The crew has this car so good I think sometimes it could drive itself but we wouldn’t be here without all of them and our sponsors, this is a good way to start the season," Quade said. |
Hagerstown SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| Feathers led all but two laps. ... Andy Anderson won the Crate Late Model feature from his seventh starting spot. |
Potomac SpeedwayRUSH Crates April 5, 2024 |
| Winning his first Potomac feature, Hubbard, of Cobbs Creek, Va., led all 20 laps. ... Ben Scott picked up $100 for setting fast time. |
Michigan
Crystal Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 27, 2024 |
| Stemler led all but three laps of the 30-lapper. |
Silver Bullet SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 27, 2024 |
| |
I-96 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 26, 2024 |
| Leading all the way, Vandermark won the 13-car season opener. ... Runner-up Travis Stemler improved six positions. |
Crystal Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 13, 2024 |
| Spangler captured the season opener from the pole position. |
Missouri
Farmington Empire SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| The newly renamed track added occasional Limited Late Models for 2024. |
Lucas Oil SpeedwayPOWRi Late Models (non-touring) April 20, 2024 |
| Wells led Cornell all 20 caution-free laps. ... "This track was picture-perfect," Wells said. "I haven't raced on something like this in a long time. The (Spring Nationals was awesome last week, but I think this was better yet. It was a driver's track." ... Jim Greenway was disqualified from the 15-car feature for a tire violation. |
I-35 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| |
Federated Raceway at I-55DIRTcar Supers April 20, 2024 |
| Sheppard topped a 22-car field. |
Callaway RacewayPOWRi Late Models (non-touring) April 19, 2024 |
| |
I-35 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| |
Midway SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 12, 2024 |
| |
Callaway RacewayPOWRi Late Models (non-touring) April 12, 2024 |
| After spinning on the first lap and restarting on the tail, Shaw, of Mexico, Mo., won from his sixth starting spot in the eight-car feature, leading only the final lap for his first division victory as he went from third to first on the final lap. ... Justin Russell led most of the way. |
Springfield RacewayDirt Track Bank Cash Money Super Dirt Series April 6, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Crigler of Alton, Mo., led all 30 laps to score collect $1,000 and his fourth career Cash Money Super Dirt Series victory. ... Third-starting Kris Jackson, winner of Friday's season opener at Midway Speedway, trailed Crigler the final three laps, finishing 2.588 seconds back. ... Kaeden Cornell improved five positions and placed ninth. ... Chuck Comer started on the pole after winning the dash. ... Crigler, Jackson, Comer and Tim Petty won heats. ... Saturday's feature lasted 14 minutes, with 19 starters completing the distance. |
Federated Raceway at I-55DIRTcar Supers April 6, 2024 |
| Leading 25 laps, Klein topped a 16-car feature. ... Michael Kloos retired running sixth on the eighth lap. ... Dave Jumper started 12th and finished sixth. ... Mark Voigt was one of two scratches. |
Lucas Oil SpeedwayPOWRi Late Models (non-touring) April 6, 2024 |
| Wells, who had 11 victories last season, opened the season with another triumph. ... Runner-up Payton Looney drove the Moon Brothers entry. ... Tyler Kuykendall was third in his division debut at Wheatland. ... The track has added POWRi sanctioning after running independent in 2023. |
Midway SpeedwayDirt Track Bank Cash Money Super Dirt Series April 5, 2024 |
| The fourth-starting Jackson, of Lebanon, Mo., topped Friday's 19-car field to earn his first career series victory and the $1,000 payday. He beat Dustin Atkinson to the line by mere inches in the closest finish in series history. ... Brandon Baldridge gained five spots and finished sixth. ... Jackson, Jace Parmley and Robert High won heats. |
Federated Raceway at I-55DIRTcar Supers March 30, 2024 |
| The second-starting Klein, of Fairview Heights, Ill., led all 25 laps to top Saturday's 11-car field, winning Federated I-55's season opener. ... Klein and Mark Voigt won heats. |
Mississippi
Greenville SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 27, 2024 |
| |
Jackson Motor SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) April 27, 2024 |
| |
Magnolia Motor SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 27, 2024 |
| Beckwith's victory was on the undercard of the MSCCS triumph for Spencer Hughes. ... Tyler Burgess won the 602 Crate feature. |
Pike County SpeedwayMS Crate Late Model Racing Series April 27, 2024 |
| Holland, of Success, Miss., topped an event co-sanctioned between the Gulf South Crate Racing Association and Mississippi Crate Late Model Racing Series for the second straight night, collecting $1,500. ... Corey Neil Jr. led the first 21 laps but Holland overtook him amid traffic. ... Neil tried to regain the point on a restart and smashed an infield tractor tire. ... The event drew 41 Crate Late Models. |
Hattiesburg SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 26, 2024 |
| |
Pine Ridge SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 20, 2024 |
| |
Hattiesburg SpeedwayMS Crate Late Model Racing Series April 19, 2024 |
| The fourth-starting Colby, of Chatham, Miss., topped Friday's $1,500 season opener after it was thrice-postponed becuase of rain. ... Chase Cooper and Corey Neil Jr. each improved five positions, finishing second and third. ... Cooper and Neil won heats. ... Shannon Lee won the dash and started the feature from the pole before fading to finish fourth. ... The MS Crate Series doubleheader concludes with Saturday's $1,500-to-win stop at Whynot Motorsports Park in Meridian, Miss. |
Jackson Motor SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 13, 2024 |
| |
Magnolia Motor SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 13, 2024 |
| Tyler Burgess won the 602 Crate feature. |
Jackson Motor SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 6, 2024 |
| Hayden Cliburn notched his first top-five in the division. ... Devin Whatley won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Whynot Motorsports ParkCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 6, 2024 |
| Holland notched his first top-five in the division. ... Terry Wilson won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Pine Ridge SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 6, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Lambert, of Booneville, Miss., led all 30 laps to win the $3,000 604 Crate portion of the Battle at the Ridge. ... Ninth-starting Bryson Mitchell trailed Lambert the final six laps, finishing 0.160 of a second back. ... Fifth-starting Braden Mitchell grabbed third on lap 26 and rounded-out the podium. ... Jade Luzenberg improved seven positions and finished sixth. ... Lambert and Richard Cox won heats. ... Lambert topped the 16-car field in time trials. ... Saturday's feature lasted 17 minutes, with 12 starters completing the distance. |
Hattiesburg SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 5, 2024 |
| Lee won the seven-car feature from the pole position. ... Joshua Motichek scratched. |
Whynot Motorsports ParkCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 30, 2024 |
| The third-starting Parkerson, of Millspring, Miss., led all 15 laps to top Saturday's CRUSA 602 Sportsman feature on the undercard of an MSCCS-sanctioned Super Late Model stop there. ... Andy Pippin topped the 12-car field in time trials. |
Whynot Motorsports ParkCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 30, 2024 |
| The pole-starting McElhenney, of Decatur, Miss., led all 20 laps to win Saturday's CRUSA 604 feature on the undercard of an MSCCS-sanctioned Super Late Model stop there. ... McElhenney topped the 15-car field in time trials. |
Pine Ridge SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 30, 2024 |
| Justin Carter won the 602 Crate feature. ... Pine Ridge reopened for the first time since 2020. |
Magnolia Motor SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 23, 2024 |
| The second-starting Beckwith, of Kilmichael, Miss., led eight laps — including the final seven — to top Saturday's eight-car field. ... Third-starting Bailey Callahan trailed Beckwith the final five laps, finishing 1.865 seconds back. ... Greg Wilhite was fast qualifier. |
Magnolia Motor SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 23, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Callahan, of Weir, Miss., topped the 17-car field after finishing second in the 604 Crate feature. ... Josh Parkerson trailed Callahan all 15 laps, finishing 0.436 of a second back. ... Callahan and Parkerson won heats. ... Jimmy Anderson was fast qualifier. |
Jackson Motor SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 23, 2024 |
| The seventh-starting Colby, of Chatham, Miss., led the final two laps to top Saturday's 15-car field. ... Chris McElhenney settled for second, 0.847 of a second back, after leading the opening 18 laps. ... McElhenney and Sid Scarbrough won heats. ... McElhenney was fast qualifier. |
Jackson Motor SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 23, 2024 |
| Second-starting Grable, of Mathiston, Miss., led the final nine laps to top Saturday's 13-car field. ... Devin Whatley finished second, 2.255 seconds back. ... Zack Owens led the opening six laps before pulling off. ... Owens and Grable won heats. ... Owens was fast qualifier. |
Whynot Motorsports ParkCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 16, 2024 |
| The second-starting Wilson, of West, Miss., led the final 14 laps to win the $1,000 11th annual Battle of the States. ... Ninth-starting Bailey Callahan finished second, 1.146 seconds back. ... Tyler Burgess topped the 24-car field in time trials. ... Burgess and Wilson won heats. |
Jackson Motor SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring March 2, 2024 |
| Colby Ponds won the 602 Crate feature. |
North Carolina
Fayetteville Motor SpeedwayMid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series April 27, 2024 |
| Ruggiero earned $1,500 for his Mid-East 602 tour victory. ... He started on the pole and led every lap. ... The event drew 15 cars. |
Ultimate Motorsports ParkMid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series April 20, 2024 |
| Luke Cooper of Woodruff, S.C., beat Benji Hicks by 0.984 of a second to win the Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model feature and claim a $1,200 top prize. ... The 18-car field competed in support of the Ultimate Southeast Super Late Model Series feature won by Ross Bailes. ... Longtime veteran Bill Tesh was honored with a plaque for making his 400th career start at the Elkin, N.C., oval. |
Ultimate Motorsports ParkUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 20, 2024 |
| The 12-year-old Malone's victory came on the undercard of the $7,500 Ultimate Southeast Series victory for Ross Bailes, his teammate. ... Malone's victory was his first in the 604 division. |
County Line RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| |
Harris SpeedwaySouthern Wedge Late Model Association April 13, 2024 |
| Compton, of Bland, Va., won the inaugural event for the Limited Late Model tour that requires old-style wedge noses on entrants. ... Compton started fourth in the four-car field and led every lap. |
Halifax County Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| |
Dixieland SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 12, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Harrell earned $2,500 in the season opener. ... The event drew 10 cars. ... Dixieland added a $2,000 event for April 19. |
County Line RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| Bissette won from the pole. ... With the I-95 Late Model Challenge Series dissolving, County Line plans its own Fast Five Late Model Shootout with $3,000-to-win events on March 23, May 4, June 29, Aug. 31 and Oct. 11. |
Fayetteville Motor SpeedwayMid-East 602 Crates (weekly) March 30, 2024 |
| The second-starting Ruggiero, of Lincolnton, N.C., led all 20 laps and topped Saturday's 16-car Mid-East 602 weekly field on the undercard of the Steel Block Bandits season opener. ... Chase Blackwell was fast qualifier. |
Ultimate Motorsports ParkUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 29, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Hicks of Mount Airy, N.C., led all 20 laps to win Friday's 602 Crate feature on the undercard of the Mid-East Super Late Model Series season opener. ... Hicks topped the 20-car field in time trials. |
Fayetteville Motor SpeedwayMid-East 602 Crates (weekly) March 29, 2024 |
| The second-starting Blackwell, of Grayas Creek, N.C., led the final 13 laps to top Friday's 16-car field. ... Jason Dickerson was fast qualifier. |
County Line RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 23, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Rouse, of Wilson, N.C., led all 30 laps to earn $3,000. ... Second-starting Dustin Mitchell trailed Rouse the entire way, finishing 0.797 of a second back. ... Cy Nelms Jr. improved two positions and finished fourth. ... Roger Lucas gained two spots and placed sixth. |
Fayetteville Motor SpeedwayMid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series March 2, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Mitchell, of Pine Level, N.C., led all the way to win Saturday's $1,500 Mid-East 602 portion of the fourth annual North Carolina Speedweek. ... Third-starting Zach Cox trailed Mitchell for the final 10 laps, finishing 0.924 of a second back. ... Jason Dickerson improved five positions and finished third. ... Carl Currin gained 12 spots and rounded-out the top five. ... Mitchell topped the 21-car field in time trials. ... John Eller won the consolation. ... Saturday's feature was cut to 24 laps (from 25) after nearly 40 minutes. |
Fayetteville Motor SpeedwayMid-East 604 Crate Late Model Series March 2, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Brown, of Gaffney, S.C., led all 30 laps to win Saturday's Mid-East 604 season opener in the fourth annual North Carolina Speedweek. ... Stephen Pedulla pursued Brown for the final eight laps, finishing 4.175 seconds back. ... Colby Quick improved four positions and completed the podium finishers. ... Keaton Smith gained six spots and finished fifth. ... Brown topped the 15-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature lasted 15 minutes, with nine drivers completing the distance. |
Fayetteville Motor SpeedwayMid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series February 29, 2024 |
| The third-starting Bowen, of Fair Bluff, N.C., took command on lap 18 and paced the final three circuits to win Thursday's $1,000 Mid-East 602 season opener and opener of the fourth annual North Carolina Speedweek. ... Sixth-starting Zach Cox trailed Bowan for the final three laps, finishing 1.838 seconds back. ... Dustin Mitchell led the opening 17 laps before calling it a night and settling for 16th. ... Mitchell, Bowen, Dalton Jacobs and Steven Thompkins II won heats. ... Jeff Robinson topped the 25-car field in qualifying. |
Nebraska
Junction Motor SpeedwayIMCA Late Models April 13, 2024 |
| |
Junction Motor SpeedwayIMCA Late Models April 12, 2024 |
| Iverson, a 33-year-old from Albion, Neb., stepped up to the Late Model division with his first division victory. ... He topped a 10-car field. ... The modified ace credited multitime IMCA champ Cory Dumpert for getting his Late Model rolling. |
New Mexico
Vado Speedway ParkUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Jon Ortega notched his first Late Model feature victory since a Sept. 15, 2018, triumph at Southern New Mexico Speedway. |
Vado Speedway ParkUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
|
New York
Albany-Saratoga SpeedwayRUSH Crates April 26, 2024 |
| Leading 15 laps, Pinkerous won the first-ever Crate Late Model event at the track. ... The event drew six cars. |
Woodhull RacewayRUSH Crates April 20, 2024 |
| LeBarron overtook Brian Knowles on the fourth of 20 laps. |
Ohio
Atomic SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 27, 2024 |
| The fourth-starting Rice earned $3,000 for the regular-season victory. ... Rice lapped all but five competitors. ... Joe Brewer was the only driver in the 19-car field not running at the finish. |
Wayne County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 27, 2024 |
| Moore led all 25 laps. |
Muskingum County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 27, 2024 |
| Brennan led the second half of the main event. ... In the track's first-ever RUSH-sanctioned Crate Late Model feature, Logan Reed of Pennsboro, W.Va., took the checkers. The division drew 12 entries. |
Attica Raceway ParkDIRTcar Supers April 26, 2024 |
| The seventh-starting Schlenk, of McClure, Ohio, led the final seven laps for his 39th career Attica victory. ... “I knew I had to be patient. Devin was really good," Schlenk said. "I didn’t think I could pass him in the open so I had to be patient and save my stuff and hope to God we would get into lapped traffic and that’s exactly how it worked out." ... Clint Coffman led the first lap before Shiels took command. |
Wayne County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 20, 2024 |
| Drown led all 25 laps of the season opener. ... Front-row starter Kyle Moore was the race's first retiree after losing power on the first lap. ... Late Model veteran Ryan Markham won the modified feature. |
Hilltop SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 19, 2024 |
| |
Skyline SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 13, 2024 |
| Burdette raced to a victory in the season opener piloting the Steve Curtis-owned No. 53c. ... Tyler Carpenter had a half-track margin on the field when he hit a rut and retired just past halfway. |
Atomic SpeedwayBurlile Steel Block Late Model Series April 13, 2024 |
| Milbee, of Poca, W.Va., led all 25 laps from the pole position in the Burlile Steel Block Late Model Series opener for his tour-leading 16th career victory. ... He won by 1.128 seconds over Brad Rickels. ... Consolation race winner Jacob Curnette ralied from 16th to round out the top five. ... The event drew 30 entrants. ,,, Eleven of 20 feature starters completed 25 laps. |
Attica Raceway ParkDIRTcar Supers March 29, 2024 |
| Inheriting the point when early pacesetter Todd Brennan slowed with apparent mechnical woes, second-starting Travis Stemler of Ionia, Mich., led the rest of the way to win Friday's opener at Attica. ... Stemler, Rusty Schlenk and Kyle Moore won heats. |
Oklahoma
Beaver County RacewayApex Healthcare Partners Sooner Series April 13, 2024 |
| Jon Herring Jr. of Woodward, Okla., notched his first career victory on the Apex Healthcare Partners Sooner Late Model Series. ... Previously his best finish was second in events last season at 81 Speedway and Enid Speedway. ... Former tour champ Kip Hughes scratched from the field of 10 Late Models. |
Enid SpeedwayApex Healthcare Partners Sooner Series April 6, 2024 |
| The fourth-starting Hughes, of Enid, Okla., led the final 14 laps to top the $1,000 season opener, notching his 37th career Sooner Series victory, further extending his lead on the tour's all-time wins list. ... Damian Patocka led the opening 11 circuits from the pole before settling for second, 4.974 seconds back. ... Jon Herring improved 10 positions and completed the podium. ... Ronnie Brown gained six spots and finished eighth. ... Hughes and Patocka won heats. ... Saturday's feature lasted 23 minutes, with five starters completing the distance. |
Oregon
Willamette SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 20, 2024 |
| Tanner piloted Darren Coffell's No. 46. ... B.J. Donofrio won the Limited Late Model feature. |
Cottage Grove SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 20, 2024 |
| |
Coos Bay SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 13, 2024 |
|
Pennsylvania
Port Royal Speedway Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series April 28, 2024 |
| Zook led all 25 laps. ... His 2,000 victory came on the undercard of Ricky Thornton Jr.'s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph. |
Pittsburgh's Pa. Motor SpeedwayRUSH Crates April 27, 2024 |
| |
Latrobe SpeedwayFastrak Crates April 27, 2024 |
| Dillinger led all 20 laps. |
Bedford SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 27, 2024 |
| Lee held on for a victory over the 11th-starting Rine. ... Tyler Emory recovered from a first-lap incident to finish third. ... Nathan LaSalle slammed the turn-one wall on lap 23 for the race's lone caution. |
Hidden Valley SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 27, 2024 |
| English spun in turn two running second with two laps remaining. ... Gary Little won the Limited Late Model feature. |
Marion Center RacewayUnsanctioned Supers April 27, 2024 |
| Rich Wicker won the Semi-Late feature. |
Dog Hollow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 26, 2024 |
| Mike Laughard won the Crate Late Model feature. |
Lernerville SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 26, 2024 |
| The hometowner Norris made it 2-for-2 in 2024, winning from his 10th starting spot. ... Norris overtook Alex Ferree just past halfway. Ferree finished ninth. |
Williams Grove SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 26, 2024 |
| Brenneman, who started outside the front row, earned $2,500 for his Topless 25 victory. ... The rare Limited Late Model event at the sprint-car stronghold drew 32 entries. |
Roaring Knob Mtsprts ComplexFastrak Crates April 26, 2024 |
| Kimbrew's team had to change transmissions early in the night and he led all 20 laps from the pole for his first career Crate Late Model feature victory. ... The 29-year-old Grafton, W.Va., driver is in his fourth year in the division. |
Dog Hollow SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 21, 2024 |
| Braeden Dillinger won the Crate Late Model feature. ... In Crate action, Brad Mesler suffered bruises and a broken finger in a multiple rollover accident into turns one and two. |
Port Royal SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 20, 2024 |
| Gregg Satterlee of Indiana, Pa., led from start-to-finish to capture the 25-lap feature. He earned $4,000 for his first victory of 2024. ... Rick Eckert reached second place on lap 11 and finished there, 0.642 of a second behind the winner. ... A 38-car field entered the event. | Video |
Pittsburgh's Pa. Motor SpeedwayRUSH Crate Late Model Series April 20, 2024 |
| Regaining the lead on lap 18, Tim Shaffer of Aliquippa, Pa., emerged victorious in the 30-lap Herb Scott Memorial for the RUSH Crate Late Model Series. ... The former World of Outlaws Sprint Car regular beat teenager Brock Pinkerous by 0.991 of a second for a $4,000 payoff. ... Pinkerous slipped past Shaffer to lead laps 14-17. ... Dave Hess Jr. started 21st and finished third while Logan Roberson placed fifth after starting 19th. ... The event drew 47 cars. |
Marion Center RacewayUnsanctioned Supers April 20, 2024 |
| Rich Wicker won the Semi-Late feature. |
BAPS Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Earning $1,750 in the Carl Billet Memorial, Coleby Frye won from his sixth starting spot, taking command from Jared Miller on the 17th of 30 laps. ... Polesitter Wayne Pfeil led the first lap. |
Lernerville SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 19, 2024 |
| Norris won the season opener from his sxith-starting spot. ... The event drew 25 entries. ... Colton Flinner improved nine spots in finishing third. |
Port Royal SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 13, 2024 |
| Ross Robinson of Georgetown, Del., overtook Chad Myers for the lead on lap 12 of the 25-lap feature en route to a $4,000 prize and his first-ever victory at Port Royal. ... Colton Flinner finished second, 3.806 seconds behind the winner. ... A 33-car field entered the track's Super Late Model season opener. ... Jason Covert earned $1,000 for winning the Australian Pursuit race for the feature's top-10 finishers. ... Devin Hart captured the 20-lap Limited Late Model feature. |
Path Valley SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| |
Bedford SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 7, 2024 |
| Piper captured the season opener. |
BAPS Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| Jake Moser led the first four laps before polesitter Devin Frey took command from his fellow front-row starter. ... Frey picked up a $100 bonus from Piper Advertising. ... Andrew Yoder rallied from 18th to seventh. ... Lane Snook scratched. |
BAPS Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 16, 2024 |
| The ninth-starting Frye, of Dover, Pa., led the final five laps to top Saturday's 18-car field. ... Apparent second- and third-place finishers Lane Snook and Maddox Smith were disqualified in post-race inspection. ... Drew Weisser inherited second. ... Snook and Weisser won heats. |
South Carolina
Sumter SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| |
Lake View Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| Batten earned $2,500 in leading every lap from the pole in the 17-car feature. |
Lancaster Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| |
Laurens County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 27, 2024 |
| |
Sumter SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| |
Laurens County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 20, 2024 |
| |
Cherokee SpeedwayMid-East 604 Crates (weekly) April 20, 2024 |
| |
Laurens County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| Luke Cooper won the 602 Crate feature. |
Cherokee SpeedwayMid-East 604 Crates (weekly) April 13, 2024 |
| Teddy Musgrave improved seven positions in finishing third. |
Lancaster Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| Mangum topped the season opener. |
Cherokee SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA non-touring April 6, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Ruggiero notched his fifth overall victory of the season. ... Stephen Pedulla scratched. |
Laurens County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) April 6, 2024 |
| |
Lake View Motor SpeedwayCagle Automotive Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models March 30, 2024 |
| The second-starting Long, of Concord, N.C., took command on lap 34 and led the final seven circuits to win Saturday's $3,000 season opener. ... Eighth-starting Justin Mintz trailed Long the final five laps, finishing 1.640 seconds back. ... Deano Long improved 10 positions and rounded-out the podium. ... James Lindsay gained 15 spots, finishing fourth. ... Long, Brandon Dockery and Nathan Walker won heats. ... Lindsay won the consolation. ... Dockery topped the 29-car field in time trials. ... The season opener lasted 72 minutes. |
Laurens County SpeedwayGM Performance 602 Series March 30, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Collins, of Colbert, Ga., led the final four laps to win $1,500, earning his fourth overall victory of the season and his third straight at Laurens County. ... Third-starting Michael Smith trailed Collins the final three laps, finishing 1.897 seconds back. ... Luke Cooper led the opening 21 circuits before being overtaken by Collins and appeared to finish fifth before being disqualified. ... Brad Rachels imroved three positions and finished fourth. ... Teenage sensation Beckham Malone completed the top five. ... Collins topped the 10-car field in time trials. |
Laurens County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 23, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Collins, of Colbert, Ga., led all 20 laps to top Saturday's eight-car field and collect his third win of the season, his second straight at Laurens County. ... Fifth-starting Jasper Brown finished second, 5.719 seconds back. ... Collins was fast qualifier. |
Cherokee SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) March 23, 2024 |
| The second-starting Ruggiero, of Lincolnton, N.C., led all 20 laps to collect his second feature victory of the season at Cherokee. ... Pole-starting Bryson Harper trailed Ruggiero the entire way, finishing 2.724 seconds back. ... Harper topped Saturday's 13-car field in time trials. |
Laurens County SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Collins, of Colbert, Ga., led all 20 laps to win the season opener; it's Collins second victory after winning Feb. 24 at Lavonia (Ga.) Speedway. ... Collins was fast qualifier. ... Saturday's feature lasted 24 minutes, three were running at the finish. |
Cherokee SpeedwayMid-East 604 Crate Late Model Series March 3, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Cooper, of Woodruff, S.C., led the entire distance in a Crate Late Model for the second straight day at Cherokee, this time topping the Mid-East 604 field for $2,000. ... For the second consecutive race, John Ruggiero Jr. trailed Cooper in the closing laps and finished 0.945 of a second back. ... Winner of Saturday's Mid-East 604 season opener at Fayetteville, Dillon Brown completed the podium. ... Cooper topped the 25-car field in time trials. ... Sunday's feature lasted 14 minutes, with 15 drivers completing 25 laps. |
Cherokee SpeedwaySoutheastern Late Model Sportsman Series March 2, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Craft, of Canon, Ga., all 30 laps to win his second Southeastern feature of the season after topping Feb. 24's opener at Lavonia (Ga.) Speedway; Craft's $3,000 payday lifts his total race winnings to more than $5,000. ... Fourth-starting Owen Osteen grabbed second on lap 23 and trailed Craft for the final eight laps, finishing 1.807 seconds back. ... Craft topped the nine-car field in time trials. ... Saturday's feature lasted 12 minutes, with six running at the finish. |
Cherokee SpeedwayGM Performance 602 Series March 2, 2024 |
| The second-starting Cooper, of Woodruff, S.C., fired off from the outside pole and never looked back, leading all 25 laps to claim Saturday's $1,500 GM Performance 602 season opener. ... Third-starting John Ruggiero Jr. trailed Cooper for the final 15 laps and challenged him in the closing stages, finishing 1.290 seconds back. ... Teenager Beckham Malone improved eight positions and rounded-out the top five. ... Jeff Robinson topped the 14-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature lasted 15 minutes, with eight drivers running at the finish. |
Cherokee SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) February 25, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Ruggiero, of Lincolnton, N.C., led all 20 laps and topped Sunday's 13-car field to earn $1,000. ... Fourth-starting Bryson Harper moved into the second on lap 12 and trailed Ruggiero the rest of the way, finishing 1.167 seconds back. ... Teenager Beckham Malone started and finished third. ... Coming off a big 604 Crate victory last year at Cherokee, Bryan Mullis improved two positions and completed the top-five finishers. ... Ruggiero was fast qualifier. ... Sunday's feature lasted 10 minutes, with eight drivers completing 20 laps. |
Lake View Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds February 4, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Mitchell, of Pine Level, N.C., led all 30 laps to win Sunday's $2,500 Late Model portion of the Cash Money Showdown. ... Third-starting Willie Milliken took the runner-up spot on lap 21 and trailed Mitchell for the final 10 laps, finishing 3.741 seconds. ... Bradley McCaskill started sixth and finished third. ... Mitchell was fast qualifier. ... Sunday's feature lasted 14 minutes, with seven drivers completing the distance and eight running at the finish. ... Jonathan Ward scratched from the main event lineup. |
South Dakota
Park Jefferson SpeedwayIMCA Late Models April 25, 2024 |
| IMCA ran its first sanctioned Late Model event in South Dakota since 2007. ... Miller, a Sioux Falls native who now lives in Silvis, Ill., earned $1,000. ... He overtook Jesse Sobbing and then Keegan Nordquist late in the 25-lapper. ... Miller's previous native state victory came in street stocks three seasons earlier at I-90 Speedway in Hartford, S.D. ... Park Jeff also has Late Model events May 16, May 23, June 6, Aug. 15 and Aug. 29. |
Tennessee
Clarksville SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 27, 2024 |
| Braeden Frost won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Camden SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) April 27, 2024 |
| Berry led all 20 laps. ... Rollins started on the pole. ... Two driver scratched from the scheduled 11-car field. |
Duck River Raceway ParkUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| Dustin Harris won the 602 Crate feature. |
I-75 RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 27, 2024 |
| Trevor Sise won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Mountain View RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| |
Thunderhill Raceway ParkUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| Marc Jones won the 602 Crate feature. |
Wartburg SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| |
Lexington 104 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 26, 2024 |
| Caleb Ashby won the 602 Crate feature. |
I-75 RacewayRogers-Dabbs Crate Racin’ USA 604 Series April 20, 2024 |
| Leading all but two circuits, Headingley, Manitoba's Weiss earned $4,000 for capturing the 50-lap Crate Racin' USA 604 Series feature by 2.042 seconds over Bradley Lewelling. .. Cory Hedgecock was the race's only other leader, sneaking ahead of Weiss to pace laps 11 and 13 before ultimately slipping to a seventh-place finish. ... Braden Mitchell started 24th and finished ninth. |
I-75 RacewayRogers-Dabbs Crate Racin’ USA 602 Series April 20, 2024 |
| Knoxville,Tenn's Lee led from flag-to-flag to score a $2,000 victory in the 30-lap Crate Racin' USA 602 feature. ... Seth Wimpey ran in second place for the entire distance and crossed the finish line 1.440 seconds behind the winner. ... Caleb Ashby reach third on lap 11 and finished in the position. |
Clarksville SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 20, 2024 |
| Barber led all 12 laps. ... Braeden Frost won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Wartburg SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Anthony White overtook his son on the 12th of 25 laps. |
Tazewell SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 20, 2024 |
| Clyde Overholt led all 30 laps. ... His younger brother Odie Overholt won the night's Sportsman Late Model feature. |
Clayhill Motorsports ParkUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| |
Lexington 104 SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) April 19, 2024 |
| |
Tazewell SpeedwayUnited Championship Racing Alliance April 13, 2024 |
| Weiss, the Headingley, Manitoba, driver now based in East Tennessee, earned $3,011 for his victory in the UCRA-sanctioned Jim Arnwine Memorial, a 40-lapper. ... Polesitter Travis Fultz led six lap but settled third. ... Addison Cardwell improved five positions from his 14th starting spot. ... The track dedicated the night's racing to Jimmy "Pup" Thomas, the longtime Hoosier Racing tire rep who died a day earlier. |
Camden SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) April 13, 2024 |
| |
Clarksville SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 13, 2024 |
| Bryce Minnehan won the three-car 602 Crate feature. |
Mountain View RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| |
Wartburg SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| |
Duck River Raceway ParkUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| Jason Savage won the 602 Crate feature. |
Clarksville SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 6, 2024 |
| Braeden Frost won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Thunderhill Raceway ParkUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| Marc Jones won the 602 Crate feature. |
Wartburg SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| |
I-75 RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| Riley Hickman (604) and David Singleton (602) won Crate Late Model features. |
Clayhill Motorsports ParkCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) April 6, 2024 |
| |
Lexington 104 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 5, 2024 |
| R.J. Emison won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. |
Tennessee National RacewayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 30, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Hatchett, of Cornersville, Tenn., led the final 12 laps to win Saturday's Icebreaker finale, grabbing his second straight win at Tennessee National. ... Hatchett and Dylan Baus won heats. ... Hatchett topped the 14-car field in Friday's time trials. |
Mountain View RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 30, 2024 |
| Second-starting Kelby Norwood, of Athens, Tenn., led all 25 laps to top Saturday's 11-car field. ... Tyler Norwood was fast qualifier. |
Clarksville SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 30, 2024 |
| The third-starting Frost inherited the win at his home track after the CRUSA 602 Sportsman feature was cut to three laps — from 12 — on the undercard of Saturday's Tuckassee Toilet Bowl Classic finale. |
I-75 RacewayAmerican All-Star Crates (non-touring) March 29, 2024 |
| The third-starting Hedgecock, of Loudon, Tenn., led the final three laps to win Friday's 604 Crate feature on the undercard of the Schaeffer's Spring Nationals stop at I-75. ... Addison Cardwell and Deke Waters won heats. ... Hedgecock topped the 16-car field in time trials. |
Clarksville SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 29, 2024 |
| The second-starting Mike, of Mayfield, Ky., topped Friday's 12-lap CRUSA Sportsman 602 feature on the undercard of the Tuckassee Toilet Bowl Classic opener. ... Joe Mike III was fast qualifier. |
I-75 RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 28, 2024 |
| The third-starting Singleton, of Lenoir City, Tenn., led the final 11 laps to grab his second straight 602 Crate victory at I-75 and $600. ... Spencer Singleton led the opening nine circuits before pulling off on lap 19. ... Spencer Singleton and Dawson Lowe won heats. |
Tennessee National RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 23, 2024 |
| The ninth-starting Hickerson, of Linden, Tenn., used a last-lap pass to top Saturday's 11-car field. ... Pole-starting Haiden Duncan led nine laps before giving way to Hickerson and settling for runner-up, 0.032 of a second back. ... Duncan was fast qualifier. |
Tennessee National RacewayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 23, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Hatchett, of Cornersville, Tenn., led all 15 laps to top the eight-car field. ... Third-starting Jason Hayes trailed Hatchett for the final seven laps, finishing 2.233 seconds back. ... Hatchett won the heat. ... Saturday's feature lasted eight minutes. |
Mountain View RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 23, 2024 |
| The second-starting Goodman, of Spring City, Tenn., led the final 16 laps to top Saturday's eight-car field. ... Kelby Norwood led the opening nine circuits from the pole before giving way to Goodman and finishing 2.712 seconds back. ... Norwood was fast qualifier. |
I-75 RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 23, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Brooks, of Chattanooga, Tenn., led all 25 laps to top Saturday's 13-car field. ... Hayden Ownbey trailed Brooks all the way, finishing 3.549 seconds back after winning last weekend's opener. ... Brooks and Ownbey won heats. ... Brooks was fast qualifier. |
I-75 RacewayAmerican All-Star Crates (non-touring) March 23, 2024 |
| Pole-starting Lewelling, of Seymour, Tenn., led all 20 laps to top Saturday's 17-car field. ... Sixth-starting Michael Courtney trailed him the final 11 laps, finishing 0.518 of a second back. ... Lewelling, Trevor Sise and Addison Cardwell won heats. ... Lewelling was fast qualifier. |
I-75 RacewayUnsanctioned Crates (602) March 23, 2024 |
| The second-starting Singleton, of Lenoir City, Tenn., paced all 20 circuits to top Saturday's nine-car 602 Crate field. ... Pole-starting Sam Green trailed Singleton the entire way, finishing 8.857 seconds back. ... Singleton and Green won heats. ... Reed Hatchett was fast qualifier. |
Clayhill Motorsports ParkCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 23, 2024 |
| The third-starting Meals, of Henderson, Tenn., led the final 14 laps to top Saturday's six-car field. ... Second-starting Mason Pickens trailed Meals the final 14 circuits, finishing 3.416 seconds back. ... Chris Tays led the opening lap before pulling off. |
Clarksville SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers March 23, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Cooper, of McKenzie, Tenn., led all 12 laps to collect his second feature victory of the season at Clarksville. ... Third-starting Michael Luna trailed Cooper the final nine laps, finishing 1.937 seconds back. |
Clarksville SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 23, 2024 |
| Pole-starting Frost led all 20 laps to win $1,000 at his home track. ... Second-starting Caleb Ashby trailed Frost the entire way, finishing 0.810 of a second back. ... Frost and Ashby won heats. ... Frost topped the 11-car field in time trials. ... Saturday's feature lasted 14 minutes. |
Tennessee National RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Quillen, of Florence, Ala., led all 25 laps to win top Saturday's eight-car field. ... Cody Martin regained the runner-up spot on lap 19 and finished 1.003 seconds back. ... Quillen was fast qualifier. ... The feature lasted eight minutes, with seven completing the distance. |
I-75 RacewayAmerican All-Star Crates (non-touring) March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Sise, of Knoxville, Tenn., led all 20 laps to win $900. ... Tyler Price trailed Sise the entire way, finishing 2.312 seconds back. ... Brad Dyer improved four positions and finished third. ... Sise topped the 11-car field in time trials. ... Sise and Price won heats. |
I-75 RacewayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Ownbey, of Cleveland, Tenn., led all but one lap to win $1,200. ... Fourth-starting Cody Courtney pursued Ownbey for the final 24 laps, finishing 2.531 seconds back. ... Ownbey topped the 14-car field in time trials. ... Ownbey and Jason Manley won heats. |
Duck River Raceway ParkUnsanctioned Supers March 16, 2024 |
| The third-starting Hanger, of Winchester, Tenn., led all 40 laps to win the $3,024 Spring Fling. ... Pole-starting Booger Brooks trailed Hanger the entire way, finishing 1.076 seconds back. ... Chase Oliver improved eight positions and completed the podium. ... Brayden Skinner gained three spots and finished fourth. ... Mike Weeks advanced four positions and placed eighth. ... Brooks topped the 21-car field in time trials. ... Saturday's feature lasted 17 minutes, with six drivers completing the entire distance and 13 running at the finish. |
Duck River Raceway ParkCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 16, 2024 |
| Apparent third-place finisher, Harris, of Flintville, Tenn., inherited the $1,000 Spring Fling victory after Mark Haddon and Dillard Hatchett were disqualified. ... Harris topped the 19-car field in time trials. ... Saturday's feature was shortened to 14 laps after 32 minutes. |
Clarksville SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers March 16, 2024 |
| The fourth-starting Barber, of Hopkinsville, Ky., led the final three laps to top the seven-car field. ... Dustin Rollins finished 0.671 of a second back. ... Ronnie Cooper was fast qualifier. ... Saturday's feature lasted 10 minutes, with four drivers completing 12 laps. |
Clarksville SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 16, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Frost led all 12 laps to top the 10-car field at his home track. ... Joseph Mike trailed Frost the entire way, finishing 1.745 seconds. ... Dustin Rollins improved four positions and completed the podium. ... Frost was fast qualifier. ... Frost and Mike won heats. |
Clarksville SpeedwayCrate Racin’ USA Crates (602) March 9, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Yarbrough, of Paducah, Ky., led all 12 laps to win by 1.055 seconds. ... Yarbrough topped the five-car field in time trials. ... Saturday's main event lasted nine minutes. |
Clarksville SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers March 9, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Cooper, of McKenzie, Tenn., led all 15 laps to win by 5.152 seconds over Brandon Tibaldi. ... Cooper topped the seven-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's main event lasted just shy of five minutes, with six completing the distance. |
Clarksville SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers March 2, 2024 |
| The third-starting Erb, of Carpentersville, Ill., took command on lap three and led the rest of the way to win Saturday's $2,500 opener of the 20th annual Tuckasee Toilet Bowl. The prestigious event continues with $10,000-to-win features on March 8-9; Friday's opener was rained out. ... Pole-starting Allen Weisser led the first two laps before giving way to Erb and settling for second, 0.272 of a second back. ... Tanner English topped the 20-car field in qualifying. ... Erb, Weisser and Ricky Weiss won heats. |
Duck River Raceway ParkUnsanctioned Crates (602) February 18, 2024 |
| Haddon, of Estill Springs, Tenn., led all 30 laps from the pole to win Sunday's $2,524 Winterfest. ... Third-starting Dillard Hatchett took second for good on lap 18 and trailed Haddon the final 13 laps, finishing 0.342 of a second back. ... Brayden Skinner improved four positions and rounded-out the podium. ... Derek Franks and Dustin Harris each gained six spots, finishing fifth and sixth. ... Haddon topped the 18-car field in qualifying. ... Originally scheduled for 40 laps, Sunday's feature was reduced to 30 after 38 minutes and multiple cautions. |
411 Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds February 17, 2024 |
| The second-starting Brooks, of Chattanooga, Tenn., led all 35 laps to win the $2,000 Sweetheart. ... Third-starting Hayden Ownbey took the runner-up spot on lap 22 and trailed Brooks the final 14 laps, finishing 2.255 seconds back. ... Pole-starting Pierce McCarter faded to finish fourth. ... Chase King and Tyler Price each improved five positions, finishing sixth and seventh. ... McCarter topped the 21-car field in qualifying. ... Saturday's feature lasted 19 minutes, with 12 drivers completing the distance and 18 running at the finish. |
Texas
Big O SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 13, 2024 |
| Jim Moon won the Crate Late Model feature. |
I-37 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| |
Texana Raceway ParkAmerican Crate Late Model Series April 12, 2024 |
| The second-starting Theiss, of Hockley, Texas, topped the 17-car field to win the $1,500 season opener. ... Beau Begnaud improved two positions and finished runner-up. ... Jared Maupin gained six spots and rounded-out the podium. ... Theiss, Kevin Sitton and Rhett Starnes won heats. ... The 20-lap feature lasted 14 minutes, with nine drivers completing the distance. |
I-37 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| |
Big O SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 6, 2024 |
| Moon also won the Crate Late Model feature. |
Big O SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers March 30, 2024 |
| The second-starting Moon, of Grand Prairie, Texas, led all 15 laps to top Saturday's 10-car field, earning his second Super Late Model victory of the season at Big O. ... Dennie Gieber was fast qualifier. |
Big O SpeedwayDIRTcar Crates March 30, 2024 |
| The fifth-starting Moon, of Grand Prairie, Texas, led all 11 laps to top the 10-car field and sweep the night at Big O, grabbing his first Crate Late Model victory of the season there. ... Dennie Gieber was fast qualifier. |
Big O SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers March 23, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Gieber, of Frankston, Texas, led the final 10 laps to top Saturday's 10-car field. ... Third-starting Jim Moon trailed Gieber the final six laps, finishing 0.307 of a second back. ... Moon was fast qualifier. |
Big O SpeedwayDIRTcar Crates March 23, 2024 |
| Eighth-starting Gieber, of Frankston, Texas, led all nine laps to earn his second Crate feature victory of the season at Big O. ... Trey Langley topped Saturday's eight-car field in time trials. |
I-37 SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 9, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Maupin, of College Station, Texas, led all 14 laps to top the 15-car field. ... Maupin and Robby Minten won heats. ... Saturday's feature was shortened to 14 circuits — from 20 — after 30 minutes. |
Big O SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers March 9, 2024 |
| The pole-starting Moon, of Grand Prairie, Texas, topped the 12-car field to win Saturday's 15-lap main event. ... Moon was fast qualifier. |
Big O SpeedwayDIRTcar Crates March 9, 2024 |
| The second-starting Gieber, of Frankston, Texas, overtook the pole-starting Jim Moon to win Saturday's 15-lap feature. ... Moon won the heat. |
Virginia
Winchester SpeedwayRUSH Crates April 27, 2024 |
| |
Virginia Motor SpeedwayFastrak Crates April 27, 2024 |
| |
Natural Bridge SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 26, 2024 |
| Limited Late Models ran prelims for a feature the following evening. |
Winchester SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Stover dominated the nine-car feature. ... Jeremiah Marshall led all 20 laps of the Crate Late Model feature. |
Natural Bridge SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 20, 2024 |
| Justin Williams won the Crate Late Model feature. |
Natural Bridge SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| |
Virginia Motor SpeedwayFastrak Crates April 13, 2024 |
| Almond led flag-to-flag in the 30-lapper, holding off Lipscombe after a lap-27 restart. ... "When I saw that Lipscombe was behind me on that final restart, I knew that it was going to be OK," Almond said. "He has always raced me with respect." |
Winchester SpeedwayRUSH Crates April 13, 2024 |
| Roberson led all the way in a caution-plagued feature. |
Winchester SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| |
Natural Bridge SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| Alderman won from the pole position in the nine-car feature. ... Jack Brown (604) and Matt Duggins (602) won Crate Late Model features. |
Winchester SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 30, 2024 |
| Leading all 20 caution-free laps, Hardy made it 2-for-2 on the season. |
Winchester SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds March 16, 2024 |
| Kyle Hardy led all the way from the pole in winning the season opener. ... Among cautions was a first-lap yellow when Chase Hardy hit the turn-three wall. |
Wisconsin
Cedar Lake SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 27, 2024 |
| Burdick overtook Redetzke to lead the final three laps and win a Cedar Lake Late Model feature for the first time. ... Timm rallied from his 12th starting spot for a top-five finish. ... Cade Nelson won the USRA Limited Late Model feature. ... The track's program drew 133 race cars overall. |
Shawano SpeedwayUnsanctioned Supers April 27, 2024 |
| |
Cedar Lake SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 13, 2024 |
| Panitzke started outside the front row and outran the sixth-starting Nippoldt. ... Fourth-starting Chad Mahder was the first retiree. ... Matthew Larson won the USRA Limiteds feature from the pole. |
Red Cedar SpeedwayWISSOTA Late Models April 12, 2024 |
| The second-starting Mars captured the track's season opener, the Randy Buss Icebreaker Classic. ... Tyler Peterson improved seven positions in finishing fourth. |
Cedar Lake SpeedwayUnsanctioned Limiteds April 6, 2024 |
| Mars captured the Cedar Lake season opener from his fourth starting spot. ... Cory Crapser notched his first top-five in the division. ... Matthew Larson won the USRA Limited Late Model feature. |
West Virginia
Tyler County SpeedwayBurlile Steel Block Late Model Series April 27, 2024 |
| The second-starting Evans, of Mineral Wells, W.Va., won Saturday's $2,025 Pat Herrick Memorial, earning his second Herrick Memorial triumph and his second career SBLMS victory. ... Corey DeLancey improved three positions to finish second. ... Derek Rogers started 17th and finished sixth. ... Evans, Joe Harper, Tyler Riggs and Brian Baumberger won heats. ... Rogers won the consolation. ... Zach Milbee topped the 28-car field in time trials. |
Tyler County SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 27, 2024 |
| Perine, of Lowell, Ohio, earned his first career Super Late Model feature. ... He led every lap but tangled with runner-up Jacob Hawkins coming to the checkers. ... Hawkins spun was was still credited with second. |
Beckley Motor SpeedwayUnsanctioned Crates (604) April 27, 2024 |
| Salango lowered the track record with a 13.673-second lap. |
Ohio Valley SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 26, 2024 |
| |
Tyler County SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 20, 2024 |
| Carpenter led all the way. ... Braeden Dillinger won the RUSH Crate feature. ... Tyler County's 50th season opener drew 150 race cars overall. |
Ohio Valley SpeedwayDIRTcar Supers April 19, 2024 |
|