Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_680.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

History

Topless 100

Race held annually at Batesville (Ark.) Motor Speedway:

2014

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Club 29, $40,000

2. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $20,000

3. Jonathan Davenport (6), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $10,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $6,000

5. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Barry Wright, $5,000

6. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $4,500

7. Stacy Taylor (27), Jacksonville, Ark., Black Diamond, $4,000

8. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $3,500

9. Chris Brown (21), Spring, Texas, Club 29, $3,000

10. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $2,800

11. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $2,600

12. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $2,500

13. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Barry Wright, $2,450

14. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $2,400

15. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark. Barry Wright, $2,350

16. Robert Baker (17m), Bryant, Ark., Rocket, $2,300

17. Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., Rocket, $2,250

18. Tommy Surrett (27s), North Little Rock, Ark., Rocket, $2,200

19. Robbie Stuart (6R), DeRidder, La., MasterSbilt, $2,175

20. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., Rocket, $2,150

21. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $2,100

22. Jason Papich (91P), Nipomo, Calif., Club 29, $2,075

23. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,050

24. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Longhorn, $2,000

25. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Longhorn, $2,000

26. Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., Pierce, $2,000

27. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $2,000

28. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 64 cars): S. Taylor, 13.554 seconds

Heat race winners: S. Taylor, O’Neal, Davenport, Birkhofer, Wallace, Moyer

Consolation winners: Stuart, Pearson

Provisional starters: Bloomquist, Carrier, Beard, Surrett, D. Erb, Papich

2013

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., Bloomquist, $40,000

2. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $20,000

3. Dale McDowell (41), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $10,000

4. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $6,000

5. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $5,000

6. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Custom, $4,500

7. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $4,000

8. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn., Bloomquist, $3,500

9. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $3,000

10. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $2,800

11. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,600

12. Robbie Stuart (6r), DeRidder, La., MasterSbilt, $2,500

13. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., Victory Circle, $2,450

14. Dennis Erb Jr. (28) Carpentersville, Ill., Bloomquist, $2,400

15. Chris Wall (71w), Springfield, La., MasterSbilt, $2,350

16. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,300

17. Brandon Smith (115), Floral, Ark., GRT, $2,250

18. Eddie Carrier Jr., (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $2,200

19. Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., Pierce, $2,175

20. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $2,150

21. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $2,100

22. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2.075

23. David Breazeale (54), Four Corners, Miss., MasterSbilt, $2,050

24. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $2,000

25. Stacy Taylor (117), Jacksonville, Ark., Larry Shaw, $2,000

26. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Pierce, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 55 cars): Marlar, 13.899 seconds

Heat winners: Marlar, Owens, Bloomquist, McDowell, Stovall, Reddick

Consolation winners: O’Neal, Francis, Breazeale

Provisional starters: Landers, Taylor

2012

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $40,000

2. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $20,000

3. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Bloomquist, $10,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist $6,000

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $5,000

6. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $4,500

7. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., Victory Circle, $4,000

8. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $3,500

9. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Victory Circle, $3,000

10. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,800

11. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla. Longhorn, $2,600

12. Robbie Stuart (6), DeRidder, La., MasterSbilt, $2,500

13. Jonathan Davenport (15), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $2,450

14. Morgan Bagley (14m), Longview, Texas, Rocket $2,400

15. Jack Sullivan (1s), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $2,350

16. Brandon Smith (115), Floral, Ark., GRT, $2,300

17. Klint Byars (5), Carrollton, Miss., Victory Circle, $2,250

18. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $2,200

19. Tyler Reddick (5), Corning, Calif., MasterSbilt, $2,175

20. Todd Hall (99), Charleston, Mo., MasterSbilt, $2,150

21. Jon Mitchell (5), Texarkana, Texas, MasterSbilt, $2,100

22. Billy Moyer, (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,075

23. Will Vaught, (1v), Crane, Mo., Warrior, $2,000

24. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 44 cars): Bloomquist, 12.778 seconds

Heat race winners: Francis, Landers, Madden, O’Neal

Consolation race winners: Wells, Smith

Provisional starters: Reddick, Mitchell

2011

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $40,000

2. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $20,000

3. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $10,000

4. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., MasterSbilt, $6,000

5. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $5,000

6. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $4,500

7. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $4,000

8. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $3,500

9. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,000

10. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,800

11. Jack Sullivan (1), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $2,600

12. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $2,500

13. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Rocket, $2,450

14. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $2,400

15. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., Longhorn, $2,350

16. Robbie Stuart (6r), Deridder, La., MasterSbilt, $2,300

17. Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., Rocket, $2,250

18. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,200

19. Jesse Stovall (00), Galena, Mo., Victory Circle, $2,175

20. Jeremy Payne (74), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,150

21. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Victory Circle, $2,100

22. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,075

23. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,050

24. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $2,000

25. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 55 cars): Reddick 13.869 seconds

Heat race winners: Wells, Bloomquist, Owens, O'Neal, Babb, Wallace

Consolation winners: Cook, Davenport

Provisional starters: Pearson, Neat, Heckenast

2010

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Warrior, $40,000

2. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $20,000

3. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $10,000

4. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $6,000

5. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $5,000

6. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $4,500

7. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Bloomquist, $4,000

8. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $3,500

9. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $3,000

10. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $2,800

11. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $2,600

12. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,500

13. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $2,450

14. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $2,400

15. Jeremy Payne (74), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,350

16. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,300

17. Jon Mitchell (5), Texarkana, Texas, GRT, $2,250

18. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,200

19. Chris Wall (71), Springfield, La., MasterSbilt, $2,175

20. Ray Moore (93), Haughton, La., MasterSbilt, $2,150

21. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,100

22. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth (18), Northport, Ala., Victory Circle, $2,075

23. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,050

24. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $2,000

25. Jason Cliburn (888), Star, Miss., Barry Wright, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 73 cars): Madden, 13.254 seconds

Heat race winners: Madden, Davenport, McDowell, O'Neal, Cook, Landers

Consolation winners: Moore, Moyer

Provisional starters: Owens, Wall, Wells.

2009

Pos. Driver (no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $40,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $20,000

3. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., M-B Customs, $10,000

4. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Bloomquist, $6,000

5. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $5,000

6. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $4,500

7. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $4,000

8. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $3,500

9. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Warrior, $3,000

10. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $2,600

11. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Bloomquist, $2,500

12. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Warrior, $2,450

13. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $2,400

14. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $2,350

15. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,300

16. Jeremy Payne (74), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,250

17. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $2,200

18. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $2,175

19. Eric Jacobsen (5), Seacliff Beach, Calif., Bloomquist, $2,150

20. Raymond Merrill (88), Sallisaw, Okla., GRT, $2,100

21. Billy Moyer Jr. (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,075

22. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $2,050

23. Neil Baggett (21x), Shannon, Miss., GRT, $2,000

24. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $2,000

Disqualified (illegal tire): Chris Wall (71), Holden, La., MasterSbilt, $2,800

Fast qualifier (among 68 cars): Davenport, 13.531 seconds

Heat race winners: Phillips, McDowell, Owens, Bloomquist, Pearson, Blankenship

Consolation winners: Neat, Moyer Jr.

Provisional starters: O'Neal, Casebolt, Jacobsen

2008

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $25,000

2. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Mars Car, $10,000

3. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $5,000

4. Jeremy Payne (74), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $3,000

5. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Bloomquist, $2,500

6. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $2,250

7. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,125

8. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., Mars Car, $2,000

9. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $1,750

10. Terry Casey (42), New London, Wis., Rayburn, $1,625

11. John Anderson (2), Omaha, Neb., MasterSbilt, $1,500

12. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket, $1,450

13. Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $1,400

14. Billy Drake (9), Bloomington, Ill., MasterSbilt, $1,350

15. Jon Mitchell (5), Texarkana, Texas, GRT, $1,300

16. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., Victory Circle, $1,250

17. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $1,225

18. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,200

19. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $1,175

20. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,150

21. Gary Stolba (33), Willow Springs, Ark., GRT, $1,125

22. Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., GRT, $1,100

23. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $1,075

24. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $1,050

25. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, $1,025

26. Jason Utter (31u), Columbus Junction, Iowa, $1,000

Fast qualifier (among 67 cars): Bloomquist, 13.132 seconds

Heat race winners: Mars, McCreadie, Wallace, Blankenship, B. Smith, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Owens, Sullivan

Provisional starters: Pearson, Hartman

2007

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, laps, earnings

1. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 100, $46,000

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 100, $20,000

3. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 100, $10,000

4. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 100, $6,000

5. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., 100, $5,250

6. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., 100, $5,000

7. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., 100, $4,500

8. Raymond Merrill (88), Sallisaw, Okla., 100, $4,250

9. Chris Madden (0m), Gray Court, S.C., 100, $4,000

10. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., 100, $3,800

11. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 100, $3,600

12. Billy Peden (121), Marion, Ark., 97, $3,400

13. Stacy Taylor (27), Jacksonville, Ark., 76, $3,200

14. Michael England (5e), Glasgow, Ky., 50, $3,000

15. Brian Birkhofer (15b), Muscatine, Iowa, 39, $2,900

16. Jared Landers (06), Batesville, Ark., 35, $2,800

17. John Anderson (2), Omaha, Neb., 35, $2,700

18. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., 33, $2,600

19. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 31, $3,000

20. Jeremy Payne (74), Springfield, Mo., 25, $2,400

21. Will Vaught (1v), Crane, Mo., 25, $2,300

22. Andrew McKay (71), Minneapolis, Minn., 18, $2,200

23. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., 2, $2,100

24. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., 2, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 62 cars): Bloomquist, 13.412 seconds

Heat race winners: Eckert, Shirley, Arp, Owens, Moyer, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Merrill, Vaught, Peden

Dash winner: Owens

Lap leaders: Owens 1-8; Eckert 9-33; Moyer 34-44; Mars 45-52; Moyer 53-84; Eckert 85-87; Phillips 88-96; Mars 97-100

Cautions: 11

2006

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $45,000

2. Darren Miller (32D), Chadwick, Ill., Rocket, $20,000

3. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $10,000

4. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket, $6,000

5. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn, $5,000

6. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,750

7. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $4,500

8. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, $4,250

9. Johnny Cloer Jr. (41), Chatsworth, Ga., GRT, $4,000

10. Jeff Taylor (5), Cave City, Ark., Bloomquist, $3,800

11. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $3,600

12. Denny Eckrich (50), Tiffin, Iowa, Barry Wright, $3,400

13. Garrett Durrett (58), Simsboro, La., Rocket, $3,200

14. Jared Landers (06), Benton, Ark., Rocket, $3,000

15. Scott Dedwylder (33), Vossburg, Miss., GRT, $2,900

16. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Rocket, $2,800

17. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket, $2,700

18. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,600

19. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Rayburn, $2,500

20. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Rayburn, $2,400

21. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT, $2,300

22. Peyton Taylor (F1), Pleasant Plains, Ark., Rocket, $2,200

23. Stacy Taylor (27), Jacksonville, Ark., GRT, $2,100

24. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 66 cars): Bloomquist, 13.891 seconds

Heat race winners: Mars, Frank, Phillips, Moyer, Miller, Bloomquist

Dash winner: Miller

Consolation winners: Eckert, Landers, Blankenship

2005

Finish, Start, Driver (car no.), Hometown, Earnings

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $44,000

2. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., $20,500

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., $10,000

4. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., $6,000

5. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., $5,000

6. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., $4,750

7. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., $4,500

8. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., $4,250

9. Shannon Babb (18), Moweacqua, Ill., $4,000

10. Johnny Bone Jr. (2), Pea Ridge, Ark., $3,800

11. Darren Miller (32d), Chadwick, Ill., $3,600

12. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., $3,400

13. Garrett Durrett (58c), Simsboro, La., $3,200

14. Brian Birkhofer (15b), Muscatine, Iowa, $3,000

15. Gary Stolba (33), Willow Springs, Mo., $2,900

16. Jared Landers (17L), Benton, Ark., $2,800

17. Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., $2,700

18. Jeff Taylor (5), Pleasant Plains, Ark., $2,600

19. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., $2,500

20. Mike Marlar (5M), Winfield, Tenn., $2,400

21. Brad Hall (47), Knoxville, Tenn., $2,300

22. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., $2,200

23. Scott Dedwylder (33), Vossburg, Miss., $2,100

24. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark., $2,000

Fast qualifer (among 69 cars): Landerson, 13.917 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Bloomquist, Taylor, Birkhofer, Bone, Smith

Dash winner: Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Durrett, Frye, Gibson

2004

Pos. Driver (car. no.), hometown, chassis, engine, earnings

1. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Rocket/Shaw, RaceTek, $43,000

2. Brian Birkhofer (15b), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt, Pro Power, $20,000

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, Custom, $10,000

4. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Ill., GRT/Phillips, Hatfield, $6,000

5. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, Keith Craft, $5,000

6. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, Pro Power, $4,750

7. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, Stanton, $4,500

8. Bill Frye (25), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT/Frye, Kuntz, $4,250

9. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Rocket, Gaerte, $4,000

10. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, Cornett, $3,800

11. Duke Whiseant (A1), Arkadelphia, Ark., Rayburn, Jay Dickens, $3,600

12. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Rocket, Larry Wallace, $3,400

13. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, Gaerte, $3,200

14. Jeff Taylor (5), Pleasant Plains, Ark., GRT/Phillips, Keith Craft, $3,000

15. Garrett Durrett (58), Simsboro, La., MasterSbilt, Pro Power, $2,900

16. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rayburn, AMS, $2,800

17. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket, Custom, $2,700

18. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Rayburn, Pro Power, $2,600

19. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn, Jay Dickens, $2,500

20. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, Pro Power, $2,400

21. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, Gaerte, $2,300

22. Jeff Floyd (GRT1), Walnut Ridge, Ark., GRT, Gaerta, $2,200

23. Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, Kuntz, $2,100

24. Marshall Green (89), White, Ga., GRT, Hatfield, $2,000

25. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, Kuntz, $2,000,

Fast qualifier (among 86 cars): McDowell, 13.544 seconds

Heat race winners: McDowell, Clanton, Birkhofer, Bloomquist, Moyer, Green

Consolation winners: Schlieper, Francis, Smith

Provisional starter: Jeff Floyd

Dash winners: McDowell, Mars, Wallace

2003

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn, $40,000

2. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $20,000

3. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $10,000

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $6,000

5. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, Rocket, $5,000

6. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $4,750

7. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $4,500

8. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt, $4,250

9. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., Warrior, $4,000

10. Steve Francis (M15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $3,800

11. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket, $3,600

12. Gary Stolba (33), Willow Springs, Mo., GRT, $3,400

13. Shane Harris (0), Sheridan, Ark., Unkown, $3,200

14. Richie Tosh (88), Salado, Ark., GRT, $3,000

15. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., Warrior, $2,900

16. Jack Sullivan (18), Conway, Ark., GRT, $2,800

17. Peyton Taylor (6T), Desha, Ark., GRT, $2,700

18. Chris Madden (6), Gray Court, S.C., Barry Wright, $2,600

19. Dewaine Hottinger (65), Russellville, Ark., GRT, $2,500

20. Jeff Taylor (5), Batesville, Ark., Larry Shaw, $2,400

21. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $2,300

22. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $2,200

23. Stacy Taylor (27), Jacksonville, Ark., GRT, $2,100

24. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,000

25. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Rocket, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 87 cars): Francis, 14.091 seconds

Heat race winners: Frye, Bloomquist, McDowell, Schlieper, Clanton, Babb

Dash winner: Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Sullivan, P. Taylor, Eckert

2002

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Rayburn, $41,000

2. Wendell Wallace (6M), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $20,000

3. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., GRT, $10,000

4. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $6,000

5. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, $5,000

6. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior, $5250

7. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,500

8. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Rocket, $4,250

9. Marshall Green (89), White, Ga., Rocket, $4,000

10. Steve Rushin (14), Poplar Bluff, Mo., GRT, $3,800

11. Shannon Babb (18), Decatur, Ill., Rayburn, $3,600

12. Stacy Taylor (27), Jacksonville, Ark., GRT, $4,900

13. Jeff Taylor (5), Batesville, Ark., Rocket-Shaw, $3,200

14. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., Warrior, $3,000

15. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo., GRT, $2,900

16. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $2,800

17. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., Shaw, $2,700

18. Dewaine Hottinger (65), Russellville, Ark., GRT, $2,600

19. Randy Korte (00), Highland, Ill., Rocket, $2,500

20. Richie Tosh (6T), Salado, Ark., GRT, $2,400

21. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., Warrior, $2,300

22. Duayne Hommel (H2), Newport, Tenn., Warrior, $2,200

23. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $2,100

24. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $2,000

25. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 90 cars): S. Taylor, 14.603 seconds

Lap leaders: Wallace 1-12, Frye 13, Moyer 14-83

Heat race winners: Frye, Moyer, Birkhofer, Schlieper, Wallace, McDowell

Consolation winners: Smith, Green, Tosh

Provisional starter: Essary

2001

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Warrior, $40,000

2. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Rayburn, $20,000

3. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rayburn, $10,000

4. Shannon Babb (18), Decatur, Ill., MasterSbilt, $6,000

5. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., GRT, $5,000

6. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossburg, Ga., Rocket, $4,750

7. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, $4,500

8. Duke Whiseant (A1), Texarkana, Ark., Rocket, $4,250

9. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $4,000

10. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., GRT, $3,800

11. Rick Aukland (1), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket, $3,600

12. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Ridge, Ark., GRT, $3,400

13. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., American Made, $3,200

14. Mike Bowers (60), N. Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $3,000

15. Stacy Taylor (27), Jacksonville, Ark., GRT, $2,900

16. Anthony Rushing (70 1/2), Kosciusko, Miss., Rocket, $2,800

17. Raymond Merrill (12m), Sallisaw, Okla., GRT, $2,700

18. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $2,600

19. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $2,500

20. Ed Kosiski (35), Omaha, Neb. , Warrior, $2,400

21. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $2,300

22. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $2,200

23. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $2,100

24. Brian Birkhofer (15b), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt, $2,000

25. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo., GRT, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 107 cars): Moyer 14. 644 seconds

Heat race winners: McDowell, Schlieper, Bloomquist, Mars, Pierce, Purkey

Dash winners: Bloomquist, Smith, Babb

Consolation winners: Rushing, Whiseant, Bowers

Provisional starter: Frye.

2000

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, $42,000

2. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $20,000

3. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., GRT, $10,000

4. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $6,000

5. Brian Birkhofer (15), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $5,000

6. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $4,000

7. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn, $3,500

8. Randy Korte (00), Highland, Ill., Rayburn, $3,000

9. Edwin Wells (99w), Morrilton, Ark., GRT, $2,900

10. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $2,800

11. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $2,700

12. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,600

13. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., GRT, $2,500

14. Walt Butler (45), Bald Knob, Ark., GRT, $2,450

15. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $2,400

16. Terry English (96), Benton, Ky., Rayburn, $2,350

17. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $2,300

18. Wayne Brooks (6w), Bald Knob, Ark., Larry Shaw, $2,250

19. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo., GRT, $2,200

20. Steve Russell (33), Pontotoc, Miss., GRT, $2,150

21. Howard Willis (R23), Dayton, Texas, GRT, $2,125

22. Robbie Starnes (77), Houston, Texas, GRT, $2,100

23. Richie Tosh (11), Salado, Ark., GRT, $2,050

24. Shannon Babb (21B), Decatur, Ill., GRT, $2,000

25. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark., GRT, $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 81 cars): Tosh, 13.468 seconds

Dash winners: Moyer, Birkhofer, Butler

Heat race winners: Tosh, Moyer, Essary, Mars, O’Neal, Russell

Consolation winners: Starnes, Arp

Provisional starter: Barnhart

1997

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., $37,700

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., $15,500

3. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., $10,000

4. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark., $7,500

5. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., $6,000

6. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark., $5,000

7. Mark Miner (7), Stockbridge, Ga., $4,000

8. Robbie Starnes (83s), Houston, Texas, $3,800

9. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark., $3,600

10. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark., $3,400

11. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo., $3,200

12. Mike Bowers (60), North Little Rock, Ark., $3,000

13. Mike Boland (222), Cuba, Ala., $2,900

14. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., $2,800

15. Ronnie Johnson (5), Chattanooga, Tenn., $2,700

16. Ronnie Poche (5x), Natchitoches, La., $2,600

17. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., $2,500

18. Gar Dickson (60), Flintstone, Ga., $2,400

19. Eddie Martin (7n), Stillwell, Okla., $2,300

20. Johnny Stokes (1), Columbus, Miss., $2,200

21. Johnny Virden (1v), Russellville, Ark., $2,100

22. Alan Vaughn (22), Belton, Mo., $2,000

23. Marshall Green (89), Dalton, Ga., $2,000

24. Mike Brown, Fort Gibson, Okla., $2,000

Fast qualifier (among 80 cars): Moyer, 13.567 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Bloomquist, McDowell, Phillips, Gibson, Barnhart

Dash winner: Moyer

Consolation winners: Stokes, Vaughn, Green

1996

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark., $26,600

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $22,400

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $8,000

4. Johnny Virden, Russellville, Ark., $6,000

5. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill., $4,000

6. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La., $3,750

7. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., $3,500

8. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss., $3,250

9. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., $3,000

10. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn., $2,800

11. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn., $2,600

12. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn., $2,400

13. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas, $2,200

14. Wayne Brooks, Bald Knob, Ark., $2,000

15. Ronnie Poche, Natchez, La., $1,900

16. Denny Felker, Joplin, Mo., $1,800

17. Brandon Ball, West Plains, Mo., $1,700

18. Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, Tenn., $1,600

19. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa, $1,500

20. Jeff Floyd, Walnut Ridge, Ark., $2,000

21. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark., $1,500

22. Curtis Gattis, Little Rock, Ark., $1,500

23. Tony Cardin, Greenbrier, Ark., $1,500

24. Dale Harris, Decatur, Ark., $1,500

Fast qualifier (among 66 cars): Bloomquist, 15.576 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Floyd, Harris, Wallace, McDowell, Moyer

Consolation winners: Phillips, Smith

1995

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark.

2. Bill Frye (66), Greenbrier, Ark.

3. David Gibson (G2), Ash Flat, Ark.

4. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo.

5. Tony Cardin (7), Greenbrier, Ark.

6. Denny Felker (16), Joplin, Mo.

7. Wendell Wallace (6m), Batesville, Ark.

8. Robbie Starnes (77), Dayton, Texas

9. Rex McCroskey (64), Springfield, Mo.

10. Johnny Virden (66v), Russellville, Ark.

11. Steve Russell (G1), Pontotoc, Miss.

12. Terry Muskrat (64TM), Stillwell, Okla.

13. Freddy Smith (00), Baton Rouge, La.

14. Donnie Barnhart (11), North Little Rock, Ark.

15. Darrell Carpenter (3), Ash Flat, Ark.

16. Howard Willis (23), Pasadena, Texas

17. Jacob Davis (J21), Caruthersville, Mo.

18. Wayne Brooks (8), Bald Knob, Ark.

19. Kenny Merchant (c28), Ruston, La.

20. Blake Lane (19), Bono, Ark.

21. Leslie Essary (5), Crane, Mo.

22. Jeff Floyd (F1), Walnut Ridge, Ark.

23. Doug Ingalls (28), Longview, Texas

24. Ronnie Poche (5x), Natchez, La.


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2014: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2013: Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

2012: Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

2011: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2010: Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

2009: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2008: Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

2007: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2006: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2005: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2004. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

2003: Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

2002: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2001: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2000: Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

1999: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1998: Wendell Wallace, Conway, Ark.

1997: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1996: Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

1995: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1994: Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La.

1993: Tony Cardin, Greenbrier, Ark.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_450.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg